Specializing in Military, History
          and Canadiana
A room without books is like a
body without a soul - Cicero 

Email: books@riverwashbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Dokumente Zur Berlin-Frage 1944-1962
Munchen R. Oldenbourg Verlag 1962 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
622 pp. Index. Maps. Spine, corners bumped. Prev owner's name on front pastedown. German text / auf Deutsche. Heavy book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS2403 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 - Drummers Call Issue 41 1991
England The Corps of Drums Society 1991 Magazine Very Good 
23 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Stapled binding. The newsletter of the Corps of Drums Society. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall MIL1504 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 . Savage Sailor
New York Star Distributors 1981 Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket 
180 pp. Adverts. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Dampstain to upper rear cover. Inside covers tanned. Gay Times Book Club NM-33. Adult fiction, gay erotica. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall FPB0385 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 . Borsdorf, W. & Gross, H. & Knepper, J. Wörterbuch Korrosion Und Korrosionsschutz Dictionary Corrosion and Corrosion Control
Berlin Verlag Technik GmbH 1991 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
411 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. About 13,500 entries in each part. English - German and German - English. An excellent reference for translators, technicians, chemists and engineers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0700 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 . Caufield, Catherine Multiple Exposures: Chronicles of the Radiation Age
Toronto Stoddart 1989 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
394 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Spine crease. Prev owner's note on front endpaper. A detailed look at high-energy (ionizing) radiation and our efforts to use, and protect ourselves from its increasing use, and the threat that it poses. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall SCI0317 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 . Fyfe, Alec Child Labour
Cambridge Polity Press 1989 0745604005 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
189 pp, photos, diagrams. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A comprehensive, wide ranging analysis of the exploitation of children in both developing countries, and, surprisingly, modern industrial societies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0712 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 . Johnston, Brian D. Individualism Genetic and Environmental Markers in Exercise & Nutrition Prescription
North Bay, Ontario BODYworx Publishing 2001 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
100 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped. Describes the creation of exercise and diet programs tailored to individual needs, considering health and genetics.. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall SPOR0336 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 . Kallmann, Helmut A History of Music in Canada, 1534-1914
Toronto, ON, Canada University of Toronto Press 1987 0802061028 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
317 pp. Aillus. Index. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Look at the development of music at various stages in Canada's history. The book looks it its deep roots, and the influence of various institutions on its development. HIS1742 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 . Matalas, Antonia-Leda & Zampelas, Antonis & Stavrinos, Vassilis & Wolinsky, Ira (Eds. ) The Mediterranean Diet: Constituents and Health Promotion
Boca Raton, Fl, U. S. A. CRC Press 2000 0849301106 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
389 pp. Spine, corners gently bumped. Articles examining the relationship between the Mediterranean diet, butrition, and disease. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MED0489 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 . Meredith, George The Shaving of Shagpat
New York Ballantine Books 1970 034501958X Paperback Very Good- 
278 pp. Spine, corners rubbed. Edgewear. Spine creased. Prev owner's name on front endpapers. Prev owner's name in marker on top and bottom edge of book. Introduction by Lin Carter. An Oriental classic, tales of the fantastic. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall SFPB0430 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 . Ostrander, Sheila & Schroeder, Lynn Fantastiques Recherches Parapsychiques En U. R. S. S.
Paris Editions Robert Laffont N.D. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
471 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on front endpaper. Series: les enigmes de l'univers. French text / texte francais. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall META0259 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 . Renaud, Marc The Political Economy of the Quebec State Interventions in Health: Reform or Revolution?
Ann Arbor, MI Xerox University Microfilms 1976 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
429 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Usual library stamps and markings. Text is clean and unmarked. Renaud's Doctoral thesis at the University of Wisconsin - Madison. An analysis of the history of the province of Quebec's interventions in health from 1960 to 1974.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall CAN1523 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 . Rossman, J. Robert Recreation Programming Designing Leisure Experiences
Champaign, Il, U. S. A. Sagamore Publishing 1989 091561121X Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
447 pp. Spine bumped. Some highlighter in first chapter, rest of text is clean and unmarked. Describes how recreation programs are developed, as a cyclical process. Provides practical techniques and theory. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0671 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 . Smurthwaite, David & Nicholls, Mark & Washington, Linda 'Against all Odds' The British Army of 1939-40
London National Army Museum 1990 0901721174 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
90 pp. Illus. Spine bumped. Describes the remaking of a long neglected British Army in the first year of the Second World War. 2 copies available - 2nd copy has prev owner's name on front endpaper, inside front cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall MIL1001 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 . Stendhal Le Rouge Et Le Noir Chronique du XIXe Siecle
Paris Editions Garnier Freres 1953 Quarter Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
6o5 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Corners worn. Brown quarter-leather binding, raised bands, gilt and black decoration on spine. Marbled endpapers, covers. Top edge gilt. French text / texte francais. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall FIC0902 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 A Kempis, Thomas Of the Imitation of Christ
Philadelphia David McKay Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Undated, circa 1940's. Spine bumped. Blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. In the original slipcase. Slipcase has edgewear, heavy wear at the corners. Gift note pasted in to the front endpaper. Part of the Pocket Classisc series, Artcraft binding. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall REL0566 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 A Kempis, Thomas Public Men and Public Life in Canada (2 Volumes) The Story of the Canadian Confederacy
Toronto, Ontario, Canada William Briggs 1912 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
367 pp. + 481 pp. Illus. Tissue protected frontis. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. Spine, corners bumped and worn. Gift note on front endpaper. Front hinge weak on Vol. 1, front board on Vol. 1 bent, creased. Young writes on Canada's Confederation - recollections of Parliament and the press, embracing a succinct account of the events which followed Confederation. Heavy set. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CAN1433 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 A Kempis, Thomas A Grassroots Chronicle
Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, Quebec Self Published 1984 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
247 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Inscribed and dated by the author on the title page. The detailed chronicle of of how the citizens of Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue fought their mayor and town council to prevent developers from building on a treasured downtown park - Kelso Park; known as "l'affaire Cousineau". Cousineau". ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author CAN1527 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 A. L. O. C. (Smith, W. W.) The Story of a Dark Plot or, Tyranny on the Frontier
Montreal, PQ, Canada Self Published 1898 First Edition Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
197 pp. Illus. Edgewear. Spine bumped. Spine sunned. The account of the battle between the temperance movement in Quebec's Eastern Townships, led by Mr. Smith, station agent at Sutton Junction for the CPR, and the ruffians of the liquor bands.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall CAN0378 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Aanrud, Hans Sidsel Longskirt A Girl of Norway
Chicago The John C. Winston Company 1935 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
125 pp. Illus. Frontis. Spine, corners bumped and worn. Illustrated endpapers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall CHIL0366 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Abbate, Jaye & Thomsett, Michael C. Celebrating the Art of Architecture: 25 Years of Pritker Prize Winning Architects
Columbia, Maryland Marketplace Books 2004 159280148X Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
127 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A look at the ideas and works of these acclaimed architects. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall ARCH0181 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Abbott, P. E. Recipients of the Distinguished Conduct Medal 1855-1909 Second Edition
Polstead, Suffolk, England J. B. Hayward & Son 1987 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
127 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Alphabetical list of the recipients (British and Commonwealth) of this British military gallantry award before World War One. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall FCWM0016 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Abbott, Roger & Ferguson, Don & Morgan, John The Air Farce Book
Toronto, Ontario Collins 1980 0002168189 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
96 pp. Illus. Prev owner's address label on ffep. Signed by Luba Goy, Dave Broadfoot, John Morgan, Don Ferguson, and Roger Abbott on the dedication page. A collection of hilarious moments from the early days of the Air Farce.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author HUM0091 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Abel, Elizabeth Virginia Woolf and the Fictions of Psychoanalysis
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1989 0226000818 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
181 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A study of how Woolf's writing challenged and judged psychoanalytic thought. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall LIT0294 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Abel, Elizabeth (Ed. ) Writing and Sexual Difference
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1988 0226000761 Later Printing Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
315 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on front endpaper. Cover edges sunned. A collection of provocative essays on the subject of gender in literature. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall LIT0365 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Abrecht, Paul (Ed. ) Faith, Science and the Future
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U. S. A. Fortress Press 1979 0800613651 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
236 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A collection of essays looking at the church's role in solving modern problems. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REL0480 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Abu-Laban, Baha & Alladin, M. Ibrahim (Eds. ) Beyond the Gulf War Muslims, Arabs and the West
Edmonton MRF Publishers 1991 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
194 pp. Inscribed by Abu-Laban on the title page. 8 papers discussing some of the central questions about the first Gulf War. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author POL0288 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Abu-Laban, Baha & Derwing, Tracey M. (Eds. ) Responding to Diversity in the Metropolis / Reponse a La Diversite Dans Les Metropoles Building an Inclusive Research Agenda / Vers Un Agenda De Recherche 'inclusif'
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada Prairie Centre of Escellence for Research On Immigration and Integration 1997 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
175 pp. Engish text. 194 pp. Texte en Francais. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Proceedings of the first metropolis national conference on immigration held in Edmonton, Alberta, March 6-8, 1997. Les actes du premier colloque national metropolis sur l'immigration. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0533 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Abu-Laban, Baha (Ed. ) University Research and the Future of Canada
Ottawa University of Ottawa Press 1989 0776602500 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
564 pp. Appears unread. The proceedigs of a conference held in Edmonton Alberta, 26-29 April 1988. A collection of papers dealing with research issues in a broad range of areas. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall CAN0826 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Achen, Sven Tito Symbols around Us
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold 1978 0442202512 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
240 pp. Illus. Spine bumped. Jacket price clipped, has edgewear. Jacket spine sunned. A study of 62 common Images seen in everyday life, covering the history, psychology and use of the symbol. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0415 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Acheson, Lila Bell & Wallace, DeWitt, & Patteson, Louise M. & Cubberley, Hazel J. (Ed. ) The Reader's Digest Vol. 1, No. 1, February 1922
New York Readers Digest 1957 Reprint Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
62 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Stapled binding. Publisher's letter laid in. A facsimile reproduction of the first issue of Reader's Digest. Provided to Canadian subscribers to commemorate the 35th anniversary. This is an exact reporoduction, including the error in the table of contents with the mis-named article 'Is the State too Vulgar? '. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall EPH0115 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Ackroyd, Peter Dickens
London Sinclair-Stevenson 1990 1856190277 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
1195 pp. Index. Illus. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. An extensive biography of this noted literary figure. Heavy book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall BIO1638 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Acorn, John Bugs of Ontario
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada Lone Pine Publishing 2003 1551052873 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Sheldon, Ian 
160 pp. Illus. Full colour details of 125 of Ontario's most intersting bug species. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0699 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Adair, John Effective Leadership A Self-Development Manual
Aldershot, Hants, England Gower Publishing 1984 056602411X Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
228 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear, light creasing. Provides a framework to identify, and then develop the skills needed for leadership. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall BUS0380 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Adams, Brian HMAS Leeuwin: The Story of the RAN's Junior Recruits
Canberra, Australia Sea Power Centre - Australia 2009 0642297177 Softcover Very Good 
116 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Papers in Australian Maritime Affairs No. 29. The story of the 15 and 16 year old boys who joined the Australian Navy as junior recruits in the years between 1960 and 1984. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall FCWM0028 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Adams, C. Dennis Caribbean Flora
Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, England Nelson Caribbean 1980 0175661863 Soft Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
61 pp. Colour photos. Prev. Price on ffep. A look at the plant life of the southern Caribbean, with particular focus on Barbados. REF0256 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Adams, Caren & Fay, Jennifer Free of the Shadows Recovering from Sexual Violence
Oakland, California New Harbinger Publications 1989 0934986703 Softcover Very Good 
208 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Provides practical suggestions to help get through the days ahead. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall SLF0141 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Adams, Eustace L. War Wings
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1937 Later Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Gretter, J. Clemens 
216 pp. Frontis. Illustrated endpapers. Spine, corners bumped and rubbed. Front and rear endpapers dampstained. Jacketflaps dampstained. Jacket has edgewear, tears. Text is clean and unmarked. Copyright states 1937, but book has a statment about being published under wartime conditions, putting it in the early to mid 1940's. Jacket art by J. Clemens Gretter. Part of the War Combat Stories for Boys series. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall CHIL0307 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Adams, Ian End Game in Paris: A Novel
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Doubleday Canada 1979 0385149352 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
200 pp. Jacket price clipped, edges lightly worn. Prev owner's address label on title page. Timothy Stern, a photographer, gets drawn into the dangerous shadow world of intelligence agencies, through a case of mistaken identity. To survive, he must clear this up, and the trail lead him to Paris.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall MYS0056 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Adams, Ian S Portrait of a Spy RCMP Intelligence - The Inside Story
Toronto, ON, Canada Gage Publishing 1977 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
176 pp. Spine bumped, jacket edges worn. Fiction, but based on fact. Follows the author on his pursuit of the truth, looking for a triple agent working in and for the KGB, RCMP, CIA FIC0867 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Adams, Ian Agent of Influence: A True Story
Toronto, Ontario Stoddart 1999 0773731261 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
233 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket edges lightly worn. A revealing account of the true story behind the 1964 interrogation by the RCMP, and the death of John Watkins, Canada's ambassador to Russia. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall CAN1454 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Adams, Ian Agent of Influence: A True Story
Toronto, Ontario Stoddart 1999 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
233 pp. Light edgewear. Gift note on inside front cover. A revealing account of the true story behind the 1964 interrogation by the RCMP, and the death of John Watkins, Canada's ambassador to Russia. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Out of sequence list beside 1534 CAN1553 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Adams, Mary Louise The Trouble with Normal Postwar Youth and the Making of Heterosexuality
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1997 080208057X Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
224 pp. Corners bumped. A controversial addition to the history of heterosexuality. Adams questions the ideas of normal and heterosexuality, showing that these relationships are socially produced, not natural. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall SOC0425 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Adams, Noah The Flyers: In Search of Wilbur and Orville Wright
New York Crown Publishers 2003 1400049121 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
221 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. A man recounts his travels to understand the achievements of the Wright brothers, following in their footsteps as he expereinces their struggles and achievements. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall AER0182 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Adams, Patricia Odious Debts: Loose Lending, Corruption, and the Third World's Environmental Legacy
Toronto Earthscan 1991 0919849148 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
252 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A compelling account of the Third World's debt catastrophe. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0713 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Adams, Patricia & Solomon, Lawrence In the Name of Progress: The Underside of Foreign Aid
Toronto Energy Probe Research Foundation 1985 0919849040 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
229 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name stamped on front endpaper. Takes a close look at the frequently damaging consequences of foreign aid to Third World countries. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0714 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Adams, Patricia & Thibodeau, John Yangtze! Yangtze! Dai Qing
London Earthscan Publications 1994 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
295 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A collection of interviews, essays, and statements by various Chinese scientists, journalists, and intellectuals, all opposing the Three Gorges project. The book was banned in China shortly after publication. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall TECH0166 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Adams, Ruth One Little Candle
Richmond, Virginia Macoy Publishing and Masonic Supply Company 1966 First Edition Cloth Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
194 pp. Corners, spine rubbed. Prev. owner's name on inside front cover. Text is clean, binding tight. A collection of addresses, ceremonies and tributes relating to the Order of the Eastern Star.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall REF0072 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Adams, Sylvia This Weather of Hangmen
Burnstown ON General Store Publishing 1996 189618264X First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 
268 pp. Appears unread. The fictionalized account of a horrendous murder case. It is 1892, and James Luckey, his wife Martha, and daughter Mary Ann are found burned in their farmhouse at Newbliss Ontario. John's son Charles, just out of Central Prison in Toronto, known to be on bad terms with his father and step-mother, is seen in the area on the fateful night. 2 copies available. FIC0559 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Adams, Sylvia This Weather of Hangmen
Burnstown ON General Store Publishing 1996 189618264X First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
268 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Inscribed and dated by the author on the title page. The fictionalized account of a horrendous murder case. It is 1892, and James Luckey, his wife Martha, and daughter Mary Ann are found burned in their farmhouse at Newbliss Ontario. John's son Charles, just out of Central Prison in Toronto, known to be on bad terms with his father and step-mother, is seen in the area on the fateful night. 2 copies available. ; Signed by Author FIC0776 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Adams, William M. & Mulligan, Martin (Eds.) Decolonizing Nature: Strategies for Conservation in a Post-Colonial Era
London Earthscan Publications 2003 1853837490 Trade Paperback Very Good- 
308 pp. Figures, tables. Edgewear. Some highlighter in text. An exploration of the colonial legacy's influence on contemporary conservation. Contains articles on the relationships between people, politics and nature in countries that were once part of the British Empire.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SCI0152 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Adamson, Nancy & Briskin, Linda & McPhail, Margaret Feminist Organizing for Change The Contemporary Women's Movement in Canada
Don Mills Oxford University Press 1988 0195406583 Softcover Very Good 
332 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. An analysis of the contemporary Canadian women's movement, its organizations and ideology, and the struggles to make change, beginning in the post-1960s. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall SOC0502 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Adamson, Nancy & Briskin, Linda & McPhail, Margaret Feminist Organizing for Change The Contemporary Women's Movement in Canada
Don Mills Oxford University Press 1988 0195406583 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
332 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on inside front cover. An analysis of the contemporary Canadian women's movement, its' organizations and ideology, and the struggles to make change, beginning in the post-1960s. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall SOC0593 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Adamson, Nancy & Briskin, Linda & McPhail, Margaret Feminist Organizing for Change The Contemporary Women's Movement in Canada
Don Mills Oxford University Press 1988 0195406583 Softcover Very Good 
332 pp. Index. Edgewear, corners rubbed. An analysis of the contemporary Canadian women's movement, its organizations and ideology, and the struggles to make change, beginning in the post-1960s. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall SOC0810 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Addison, Joseph & Steele, Richard & Others The Spectator, Vol 1
London J. M. Dent 1915 Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
377 pp. Light brown (or light orange) covers, gilt lettering on spine. Top edge tinted. Spine bumped. Prev owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Rear hinge weak. Later printing. Number 164 of the Everyman's Library series, classed in the Essays section. Reprints this early daily, preserving the original freshness of the text.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall LIT0193 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Addison, Julia De Wolf The Art of the National Gallery A Critical Survey of the Schools and Painters As Represented in the British Collection
Toronto The Copp Clark Company 1906 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
389 pp. Illus. Tissue protected frontis. Spine, corners bumped. Edgewear. Light blue cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine. Coat of arms on front board. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall ARTS0313 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Addlepate, Erasmus G. How to Read Two Books
New York Frederick A. Stokes 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
107 pp. Illus. Spine, corners bum[ped. Black cloth boards, red lettering. Text is clean and unmarked. Illustrations by Carl Rose. Written as criticism of Mortimer Adler's work 'How to Read a Book', this volume provides a comic parody of the work. It iopens with the line "for readers who cannot think" and includes chapters on "How to Read in Bed," "Catching on from the Title," and its own list of the Great Books including the Sears Roebuck Catalog, and the Telephone Directory. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HUM0189 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Adelberg, Ellen (editor); Currie, Claudia (editor) Too Few To Count : Canadian Women In Conflict With The Law
Vancouver, BC, Canada Press Gang Publishers 1991 0889740097 Trade Paperback Very Good 
253 pp. Corners rubbed. Name on ffep. Highlighter in some chapters. A look at female criminals from a feminist perspective. CRM0013 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Adizes, Ichak Industrial Democracy: Yogoslav Style The Effect of Decentralization on Organizational Behaviour
New York The Free Press 1971 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
297 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket edges worn, small tears, top edge sunned. A study of the management problems of stimulating productivity while retaining Communist principles. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0700 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Adler, Dennis Ferrari The Road from Maranello
New York Random House 2006 1400064635 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
319 pp. Photos. Index. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Foreword by Luigi Chinetti Jr. A superbly illustrated history of one of the most recognized marques in the automotive world. Heavy book. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall SPOR0494 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Adler, Elizabeth M. Living with Lymphoma A Patient's Guide
Baltimore, Maryland The Johns Hopkins University Press 2005 0801881803 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
399 pp. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. Contains a thorough description of the disease, the symptoms, and the treatment options available. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MED0354 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Agar, Augustus Baltic Episode A Classic of Secret Service in Russian Waters
Annapolis, Maryland Naval Institute Press 1983 0870219103 Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
255 pp. Photos. Maps. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket has edgewear, tear to rear. Prev owner's stamp on dedication page, which also has some tears in the embossed stamp area. The first hand account of the activities of a flotilla of Royal Navy Coastal Motor Boats during the Allied intervention in Rusia in 1919.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1922 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Agnew, Vijay Resisting Discrimination: Women from Asia, Africa, and the Caribbean and the Women's Movement in Canada
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1996 0802076270 Softcover Very Good 
292 pp index. Edgewear, corners rubbed. An analysis of how race, class, and gender bias have excluded women from Asia, Africa, and the Caribbean from society, and marginalized them in the women's movement. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall SOC0803 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Aguilar, Jose Antonio & Rojas, Rafael (Coordinatores) El Republicanismo En Hispanoamerica Ensayos De Historia Intelectual Y Politica
Mexico Centro De Investigacion Y Docencia Economicas 2002 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
450 pp. Desgaste del borde, esquinas frotadas. Texto español / Spanish text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0604 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Ahlberg, Nora New Challenges - Old Strategies Themes of Variation and Conflict Among Pakistani Muslims in Norway
Helsinki, Finland Finnish Anthropolgical Society Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
295 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name blacked out on Iside front and rear covers. A study of the forms of adaptation among the Pakistanis in Norway. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall SOC0775 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Ahlf, Marguerite Edson - 75 Years A History of the Town
Edson, Alberta Self Published 1986 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
224 pages. Photos. Spine, corners bumped. Usual library stamps and markings. Heavy book. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall HIS2122 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Ahlquist, Leif (Ed. ) Co-Operation, Command and Control in UN Peace Support Operations
Stockholm Swedish National Defence College 1998 9187136325 Softcover Very Good- 
200 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Front cover lightly creased. An analysis of the problems that face United Nations Peace Support Operations, using the Haiti mission that began in 1995 as a case study. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1742 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Ahmed, S. Z. I Am a Geisha
Haverford, Pennsylvania Infinity Publishing 2002 0741409658 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
128 pp. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. The account of the life of a Japanese Geisha. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall BIO1410 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Aide, Hamilton Rita: An Autobiography
Boston Mayhew and Baker 1860 Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
358 pp. Edgewear. Prev owner's name on ffep. Corners, spine ends rubbed through. Hinges weak. Light dampstain to some pages. Green cloth boards with embossed design.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall BIO0626 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Aiken, Conrad Modern American Poetry (Modern Library 101)
New York The Modern Library 1927 Cloth Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
367 p. Spine bumped. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. Jacket edges worn, small tears. Small portions worn away at spine ends and corners. A rich, vigourous anthology of American poetry (contemporary to the times), with multiple poems by each poet. Poems by Emily Dickinson, Edwin Arlington Robinson, Anna Hempstead Branch, Amy Lowell, Robert Frost, Vachel Lindsay, Alfred Kreymborg, Wallace Stevens, William Carlos Williams, John Gould Fletcher, H. D., T. S. Eliot, Conrad Aiken, Edna St. Vincent Maillay and Maxwell Bodenheim.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall POET0141 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Aiken, Gordon Returning Officer
Gravenhurst, Ontario RO Publishing 1982 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
301 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear. Inscribed and dated by the author on the title page. Based on a historical event, the book recounts the tale of a Returning Officer in the Canadian general election of 1872 who was called before Parliament to explain his actions. A tale of a man who fignts for his independance, baffle his enemies, and hold his family together. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author FIC0848 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Ailsby, Christopher Hell on the Eastern Front The Waffen-SS War in Russia 1941 - 1945
Osceola, Wisconsin MBI Publishing Company 1998 0760305382 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
192 pp. Photos. Index. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket has edgewear. A detailed account of the organization, tactics, equipment, and battles of the Waffen-SS on Germnay's Eastern Front in the Second World War. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall MIL1459 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Ainslie, Patricia Correspondences Jack Shadbolt
Calgary, Ab, Canada Glenbow-Alberta Institute 1991 Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
72 pp. Illus. Light edgewear. Colour and bw illustrations. The catalogue for the exhibition of Shadbolt's work put on by the Glenbow Museum from November 1991 to January 1992.; Folio 13" - 23" tall ARTS0165 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Aird, Paul Leet Loon Laughter Ecological Fables and Nature Tales
Markham, On, Canada Fitzhenry & Whiteside 1999 1550413902 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by MacDonald, Thoreau Signed by Author
87 pp. Light edgewear. Inscribed by author on the half-title. A fascinating collection of 33 tales of Canada's plants and animals. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author FIC0735 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Airlie, Catherine Strange Recompense (Harlequin # 511)
Winnipeg Harlequin Books 1960 First Edition Thus Paperback Good 
192 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Pen mark on front cover. Book slanted. First Harlequin Romance edition. 35 cent price on cover. Harlequin number 511. The story of a girl who could not remember, the doctor who restored her lost awareness, and the nurse who wanted him for herself. ; FPB0305 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Airlie, Catherine Doctor Overboard
Winnipeg Harlequin Books 1966 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
191 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. 'R' in overboard has been coloured in pen. Stain to lower corner of last few pages. First Harlequin printing, January 1966. Harlequin Romance # 979, 45 cent cover price. Mairi's assaignment was to chaperone her boss's daughter, who was being chased by a fortune hunter, but this became a problem as it interfered with her growing love for the ship's doctor. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall FPB0349 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Aislin & Bauch, Hubie Put Up and Shut Up! The 90's so Far in Cartoons
Outremont QC Robert Davies Publishing 1994 1895854296 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
160 pp. Illus. Corners lightly rubbed. A great collection of Terry Mosher's cartoons from the Montreal Gazette, with sharp commentary by Bauch, a political writer for the same paper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages HUM0136 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Aitken, Max Canada in Flanders: The Official Story of the Canadian Expeditionary Force Vol. 1
London Hodder and Stoughton 1916 Tenth Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
247 pp. Spine, corners bumped and rubbed. Red boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Title and Canada badge blindstamped on front board. Spine faded. An account of the participation of the Canadian Army in the first part of the Great War. Covers the raising of various units, battles, and includes honors and awards, and a statement of casualties. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall MIL1666 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Akenson, Donald H. (Ed. ) Canadian Papers in Rural History Volume III
Gananoque, ON Langdale Press 1982 096907722X Hardcover Very Good 
256 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Prev owner's name on front endpaper. A selection of papers examining various aspects of Canadian agricultural and rural history. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS1933 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Akenson, Donald Harman A Mirror to Kathleen's Face Education in Independent Ireland 1922-1960
Montréal McGill-Queen's University Press 1975 0773502033 Hardcover Very Good 
224 pages. Index. Spine, corners bumped. Third volume in the author's trilogy on Irish education. Studies primary and secondary education in the Irish Republic. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS2119 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Akenson, Donald Harman If the Irish Ran the World Montserrat, 1630-1730
Montreal McGill-Queen's University Press 1997 0773516867 Softcover Very Good- 
273 pp. Index. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A detailed look at the history of this Caribbean Island during its first hundred years of colonization, when the Irish were the primary colonizers. Based on the Joanne Goodman Lectures of the University of Western Ontario, 1997. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS2463 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Akenson, Donald Harmon The Irish in Ontario A Study in Rural History
Kingston, Ontario McGill-Queen's University Press 1984 0773504303 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
404 pp. Illus. Index. Spine, corners bumped. Prev owner's name on front pastedown. A study of the adaptation of the Irish diaspora to conditions in 19th century Ontario, specifically Leeds and Lansdowne township in Ontario. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS2433 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Akhmedov, Ismail In and out of Stalin's GRU A Tatar's Escape from Red Army Intelligence
Frederick, Maryland University Publications of America 1984 0890935467 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
222 pp. Index. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket has edgewear, small tears. Endpaper maps. A unique inside look at the Main Intelligence Directorate of the Soviet General Staff. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall BIO1627 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Akins, Rocky True Grits: A Collection of Mostly True Stories of the South
Panama City, Florida Benemac Publishing 2002 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
141 pp. Light edgewear. Inscribed and dated by the author on the title page. Stories of the southern traditions and values that Rocky learned while growing up on Johnsn Drive.; Signed by Author HUM0133 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Akstinas, Bronius Glimpses of Lithuania
Vilnius Mintis Publishers 1978 Cloth Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
213 pp. Photos, color maps. Jacket has small tear on spine. An interesting Soviet-era publication providing a comprehensive look at Lithuania - it's history, geography, towns, system of government, art, culture, science, and economy. Soviet era flag and coat of arms on frontspiece.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall TRAV0036 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Albahari, David Gotz and Meyer
London, United Kingdom Vintage 2005 0099461730 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
168 pp. Light edgewear. In 1942 Belgrade's Jews were being exterminated by means of specially designed trucks which fed carbon monoxide into the killing chambers on the back. While researching the disapperance of his relatives during this time, the only information the narrator of this novel could find were the names of the truck drivers: Gotz and Meyer. MIL0500 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Albert, Edward Children's Story of Literature
London Collins' Clear-Type Press N.D. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
231 pp. 8 colour plates. Spine, corners bumped. Spine ends, top edge of front , rear covers faded. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. First few, last few pages foxed. Undated, circa 1930's, based on handwritten school prize note on front endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall LIT0383 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Albert, G. Ralph People Power: The Human Mind in Action
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Spectrum Publishing 1970 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
192 pp. Illus. Unread. Slight edgewear. A book to help you unlock your own power, emphasizing thet the key to any of it is to get started doing something. SLF0034 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Alberti, Leon Battista On Painting
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1976 0300000014 Softcover Very Good- 
141 pp. Index. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Corners protected with clear tape. A translation by John R. Spencer of the first modern analytical study of painting. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall ARTS0440 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Alberts, David S. & Hayes, Richard E. Command Arrangements for Peace Operations
Washington Department of Defense Command and Control Research Program 2004 1893723127 Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
116 pp. Diagrams. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. Details how conventional command and control arrangements are not suitable for peacekeeping perations, and describes alternatives. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL0866 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Alberts, David S. & Hayes, Richard E. Power to the Edge Command ... Control ... in the Information Age
Washington CCRP Publications 2004 1893723135 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
259 pp. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. Part of the Information Age Transformation Series. Explores the effects of technological innovation on communications and more importantly, information and how this can affect national securty, and empower people. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1215 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Albrow, Martin The Global Age State and Society Beyond Modernity
Stanford, CA Stanford University Press 1997 0804728704 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
246 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. An examination of the world's transition from the modern age to the global age. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall SOC0608 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Albu, Susan H. & Arndt, Elizabeth Here's Savannah A Journey Through Historic Savannah & Environs
Savannah, Georgia A & A Enterprises 1994 0964059711 Softcover Very Good 
109 pp. Photos. Index. Light edgewear. A journey through the history of this Southern town, with self-guided tours for various aspects of her past: Civil War, Revolutionary War, Eugenia Price novels, Girl Scouts, movies, and more. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall TRAV0344 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Albury, Paul The Story of the Bahamas
London MacMillan Caribbean 1981 0333171314 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
294 pp. Photos, index. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear, small tears. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. A nice, redable history of the Bahamas, and the geographical factors that have influenced its history. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author HIS1788 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Alcorn, Robert Hayden Spies of the O.S.S.
London New English Library 1975 0450021963 Paperback Very Good 
192 pp. Slight spine crease. Prev owner's name on ffep. The true stories of 5 brave men and women of the O.S.S, the faceless heroes who penetrated Nazi Europe undercover. MPB0377 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Alderman, Gill The Archivist
London Unwin Hyman 1989 0044403992 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
380 pp. Jacket has light edgewear. Spine bumped. Black mark on bottom page edges of book. Author's first book. On a world ruled by a powerful matriarchy science is banned, its secrets locked away in the Forbiddden Archive. The Archivist, driven by an obsessive plan to destroy the rule of women, shapes the life of a pavement child to gain his ends.; Remainder; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SF0221 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Alejandro, Rufino Everyday Tagalog
Manila, Philippines Philippine Book Co. 1946 0686008634 Soft Cover Good 
149 pp. Edgewear. Pages tanned. 21 introductory lessons in Tagalog grammar (Balarila). Includes conversations, vocabulary, exercises, letters and readings. REF0217 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Alexander, Arch. A Day At a Time And Other Talks on Life and Religion
London H. R. Allenson Second Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
194 pp. Adverts. Undated, ca. 1914 - 1918. Prev owner's name on ffep. Spine ends, corners rubbed. A number of pages at the front and rear foxed. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REL0382 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Alexander, Bevin How Wars Are Won The 13 Rules of War - from Ancient Greece to the War on Terror
New York Three Rivers Press 2002 1400049482 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
401 pp. Appears unread. Details the 13 essential rules for success in battle, rules that have developed from ancient times to today. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL0703 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Alexander, Bruce K. Peaceful Measures Canada's Way Out of the 'War on Drugs'
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1997 0802067530 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
401 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. An analysis of the current day approaches to the social problems created by drug use. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall CAN0995 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@riverwashbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie