|
|
|
1 |
Dokumente Zur Berlin-Frage 1944-1962 Munchen R. Oldenbourg Verlag 1962 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 622 pp. Index. Maps. Spine, corners bumped. Prev owner's name on front pastedown. German text / auf Deutsche. Heavy book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS2403 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
- Drummers Call Issue 41 1991 England The Corps of Drums Society 1991 Magazine Very Good 23 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Stapled binding. The newsletter of the Corps of Drums Society. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall MIL1504 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
. Savage Sailor New York Star Distributors 1981 Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket 180 pp. Adverts. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Dampstain to upper rear cover. Inside covers tanned. Gay Times Book Club NM-33. Adult fiction, gay erotica. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall FPB0385 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
. Fyfe, Alec Child Labour Cambridge Polity Press 1989 0745604005 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 189 pp, photos, diagrams. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A comprehensive, wide ranging analysis of the exploitation of children in both developing countries, and, surprisingly, modern industrial societies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0712 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
. Kallmann, Helmut A History of Music in Canada, 1534-1914 Toronto, ON, Canada University of Toronto Press 1987 0802061028 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 317 pp. Aillus. Index. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Look at the development of music at various stages in Canada's history. The book looks it its deep roots, and the influence of various institutions on its development. HIS1742 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
. Meredith, George The Shaving of Shagpat New York Ballantine Books 1970 034501958X Paperback Very Good- 278 pp. Spine, corners rubbed. Edgewear. Spine creased. Prev owner's name on front endpapers. Prev owner's name in marker on top and bottom edge of book. Introduction by Lin Carter. An Oriental classic, tales of the fantastic. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall SFPB0430 Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
. Stendhal Le Rouge Et Le Noir Chronique du XIXe Siecle Paris Editions Garnier Freres 1953 Quarter Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 6o5 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Corners worn. Brown quarter-leather binding, raised bands, gilt and black decoration on spine. Marbled endpapers, covers. Top edge gilt. French text / texte francais. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall FIC0902 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
A Kempis, Thomas Of the Imitation of Christ Philadelphia David McKay Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Undated, circa 1940's. Spine bumped. Blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. In the original slipcase. Slipcase has edgewear, heavy wear at the corners. Gift note pasted in to the front endpaper. Part of the Pocket Classisc series, Artcraft binding. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall REL0566 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
A Kempis, Thomas Public Men and Public Life in Canada (2 Volumes) The Story of the Canadian Confederacy Toronto, Ontario, Canada William Briggs 1912 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 367 pp. + 481 pp. Illus. Tissue protected frontis. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. Spine, corners bumped and worn. Gift note on front endpaper. Front hinge weak on Vol. 1, front board on Vol. 1 bent, creased. Young writes on Canada's Confederation - recollections of Parliament and the press, embracing a succinct account of the events which followed Confederation. Heavy set. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CAN1433 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
A Kempis, Thomas A Grassroots Chronicle Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, Quebec Self Published 1984 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author 247 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Inscribed and dated by the author on the title page. The detailed chronicle of of how the citizens of Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue fought their mayor and town council to prevent developers from building on a treasured downtown park - Kelso Park; known as "l'affaire Cousineau". Cousineau". ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author CAN1527 Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Abbott, Roger & Ferguson, Don & Morgan, John The Air Farce Book Toronto, Ontario Collins 1980 0002168189 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author 96 pp. Illus. Prev owner's address label on ffep. Signed by Luba Goy, Dave Broadfoot, John Morgan, Don Ferguson, and Roger Abbott on the dedication page. A collection of hilarious moments from the early days of the Air Farce.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author HUM0091 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Abel, Elizabeth (Ed. ) Writing and Sexual Difference Chicago University of Chicago Press 1988 0226000761 Later Printing Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 315 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on front endpaper. Cover edges sunned. A collection of provocative essays on the subject of gender in literature. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall LIT0365 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Achen, Sven Tito Symbols around Us New York Van Nostrand Reinhold 1978 0442202512 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 240 pp. Illus. Spine bumped. Jacket price clipped, has edgewear. Jacket spine sunned. A study of 62 common Images seen in everyday life, covering the history, psychology and use of the symbol. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0415 Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Ackroyd, Peter Dickens London Sinclair-Stevenson 1990 1856190277 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 1195 pp. Index. Illus. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. An extensive biography of this noted literary figure. Heavy book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall BIO1638 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Acorn, John Bugs of Ontario Edmonton, Alberta, Canada Lone Pine Publishing 2003 1551052873 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Sheldon, Ian 160 pp. Illus. Full colour details of 125 of Ontario's most intersting bug species. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0699 Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Adams, Brian HMAS Leeuwin: The Story of the RAN's Junior Recruits Canberra, Australia Sea Power Centre - Australia 2009 0642297177 Softcover Very Good 116 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Papers in Australian Maritime Affairs No. 29. The story of the 15 and 16 year old boys who joined the Australian Navy as junior recruits in the years between 1960 and 1984. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall FCWM0028 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Adams, C. Dennis Caribbean Flora Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, England Nelson Caribbean 1980 0175661863 Soft Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 61 pp. Colour photos. Prev. Price on ffep. A look at the plant life of the southern Caribbean, with particular focus on Barbados. REF0256 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Adams, Eustace L. War Wings New York Grosset & Dunlap 1937 Later Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Gretter, J. Clemens 216 pp. Frontis. Illustrated endpapers. Spine, corners bumped and rubbed. Front and rear endpapers dampstained. Jacketflaps dampstained. Jacket has edgewear, tears. Text is clean and unmarked. Copyright states 1937, but book has a statment about being published under wartime conditions, putting it in the early to mid 1940's. Jacket art by J. Clemens Gretter. Part of the War Combat Stories for Boys series. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall CHIL0307 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Adams, Ian End Game in Paris: A Novel Toronto, Ontario, Canada Doubleday Canada 1979 0385149352 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 200 pp. Jacket price clipped, edges lightly worn. Prev owner's address label on title page. Timothy Stern, a photographer, gets drawn into the dangerous shadow world of intelligence agencies, through a case of mistaken identity. To survive, he must clear this up, and the trail lead him to Paris.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall MYS0056 Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Adams, Ian Agent of Influence: A True Story Toronto, Ontario Stoddart 1999 0773731261 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 233 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket edges lightly worn. A revealing account of the true story behind the 1964 interrogation by the RCMP, and the death of John Watkins, Canada's ambassador to Russia. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall CAN1454 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Adams, Ian Agent of Influence: A True Story Toronto, Ontario Stoddart 1999 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 233 pp. Light edgewear. Gift note on inside front cover. A revealing account of the true story behind the 1964 interrogation by the RCMP, and the death of John Watkins, Canada's ambassador to Russia. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Out of sequence list beside 1534 CAN1553 Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Adams, Noah The Flyers: In Search of Wilbur and Orville Wright New York Crown Publishers 2003 1400049121 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 221 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. A man recounts his travels to understand the achievements of the Wright brothers, following in their footsteps as he expereinces their struggles and achievements. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall AER0182 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Adams, Patricia & Thibodeau, John Yangtze! Yangtze! Dai Qing London Earthscan Publications 1994 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 295 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A collection of interviews, essays, and statements by various Chinese scientists, journalists, and intellectuals, all opposing the Three Gorges project. The book was banned in China shortly after publication. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall TECH0166 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Adams, Ruth One Little Candle Richmond, Virginia Macoy Publishing and Masonic Supply Company 1966 First Edition Cloth Very Good+ with no dust jacket 194 pp. Corners, spine rubbed. Prev. owner's name on inside front cover. Text is clean, binding tight. A collection of addresses, ceremonies and tributes relating to the Order of the Eastern Star.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall REF0072 Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Adams, Sylvia This Weather of Hangmen Burnstown ON General Store Publishing 1996 189618264X First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 268 pp. Appears unread. The fictionalized account of a horrendous murder case. It is 1892, and James Luckey, his wife Martha, and daughter Mary Ann are found burned in their farmhouse at Newbliss Ontario. John's son Charles, just out of Central Prison in Toronto, known to be on bad terms with his father and step-mother, is seen in the area on the fateful night. 2 copies available. FIC0559 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Adams, Sylvia This Weather of Hangmen Burnstown ON General Store Publishing 1996 189618264X First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Signed by Author 268 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Inscribed and dated by the author on the title page. The fictionalized account of a horrendous murder case. It is 1892, and James Luckey, his wife Martha, and daughter Mary Ann are found burned in their farmhouse at Newbliss Ontario. John's son Charles, just out of Central Prison in Toronto, known to be on bad terms with his father and step-mother, is seen in the area on the fateful night. 2 copies available. ; Signed by Author FIC0776 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Addison, Joseph & Steele, Richard & Others The Spectator, Vol 1 London J. M. Dent 1915 Cloth Good with no dust jacket 377 pp. Light brown (or light orange) covers, gilt lettering on spine. Top edge tinted. Spine bumped. Prev owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Rear hinge weak. Later printing. Number 164 of the Everyman's Library series, classed in the Essays section. Reprints this early daily, preserving the original freshness of the text.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall LIT0193 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Addlepate, Erasmus G. How to Read Two Books New York Frederick A. Stokes 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 107 pp. Illus. Spine, corners bum[ped. Black cloth boards, red lettering. Text is clean and unmarked. Illustrations by Carl Rose. Written as criticism of Mortimer Adler's work 'How to Read a Book', this volume provides a comic parody of the work. It iopens with the line "for readers who cannot think" and includes chapters on "How to Read in Bed," "Catching on from the Title," and its own list of the Great Books including the Sears Roebuck Catalog, and the Telephone Directory. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HUM0189 Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Adler, Dennis Ferrari The Road from Maranello New York Random House 2006 1400064635 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 319 pp. Photos. Index. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Foreword by Luigi Chinetti Jr. A superbly illustrated history of one of the most recognized marques in the automotive world. Heavy book. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall SPOR0494 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Agar, Augustus Baltic Episode A Classic of Secret Service in Russian Waters Annapolis, Maryland Naval Institute Press 1983 0870219103 Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 255 pp. Photos. Maps. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket has edgewear, tear to rear. Prev owner's stamp on dedication page, which also has some tears in the embossed stamp area. The first hand account of the activities of a flotilla of Royal Navy Coastal Motor Boats during the Allied intervention in Rusia in 1919.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1922 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Ahmed, S. Z. I Am a Geisha Haverford, Pennsylvania Infinity Publishing 2002 0741409658 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 128 pp. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. The account of the life of a Japanese Geisha. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall BIO1410 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Aide, Hamilton Rita: An Autobiography Boston Mayhew and Baker 1860 Cloth Good with no dust jacket 358 pp. Edgewear. Prev owner's name on ffep. Corners, spine ends rubbed through. Hinges weak. Light dampstain to some pages. Green cloth boards with embossed design.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall BIO0626 Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Aiken, Conrad Modern American Poetry (Modern Library 101) New York The Modern Library 1927 Cloth Very Good- in Good dust jacket 367 p. Spine bumped. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. Jacket edges worn, small tears. Small portions worn away at spine ends and corners. A rich, vigourous anthology of American poetry (contemporary to the times), with multiple poems by each poet. Poems by Emily Dickinson, Edwin Arlington Robinson, Anna Hempstead Branch, Amy Lowell, Robert Frost, Vachel Lindsay, Alfred Kreymborg, Wallace Stevens, William Carlos Williams, John Gould Fletcher, H. D., T. S. Eliot, Conrad Aiken, Edna St. Vincent Maillay and Maxwell Bodenheim.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall POET0141 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Aiken, Gordon Returning Officer Gravenhurst, Ontario RO Publishing 1982 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author 301 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear. Inscribed and dated by the author on the title page. Based on a historical event, the book recounts the tale of a Returning Officer in the Canadian general election of 1872 who was called before Parliament to explain his actions. A tale of a man who fignts for his independance, baffle his enemies, and hold his family together. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author FIC0848 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Ainslie, Patricia Correspondences Jack Shadbolt Calgary, Ab, Canada Glenbow-Alberta Institute 1991 Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 72 pp. Illus. Light edgewear. Colour and bw illustrations. The catalogue for the exhibition of Shadbolt's work put on by the Glenbow Museum from November 1991 to January 1992.; Folio 13" - 23" tall ARTS0165 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Aird, Paul Leet Loon Laughter Ecological Fables and Nature Tales Markham, On, Canada Fitzhenry & Whiteside 1999 1550413902 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by MacDonald, Thoreau Signed by Author 87 pp. Light edgewear. Inscribed by author on the half-title. A fascinating collection of 33 tales of Canada's plants and animals. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author FIC0735 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Airlie, Catherine Strange Recompense (Harlequin # 511) Winnipeg Harlequin Books 1960 First Edition Thus Paperback Good 192 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Pen mark on front cover. Book slanted. First Harlequin Romance edition. 35 cent price on cover. Harlequin number 511. The story of a girl who could not remember, the doctor who restored her lost awareness, and the nurse who wanted him for herself. ; FPB0305 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Airlie, Catherine Doctor Overboard Winnipeg Harlequin Books 1966 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 191 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. 'R' in overboard has been coloured in pen. Stain to lower corner of last few pages. First Harlequin printing, January 1966. Harlequin Romance # 979, 45 cent cover price. Mairi's assaignment was to chaperone her boss's daughter, who was being chased by a fortune hunter, but this became a problem as it interfered with her growing love for the ship's doctor. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall FPB0349 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Aitken, Max Canada in Flanders: The Official Story of the Canadian Expeditionary Force Vol. 1 London Hodder and Stoughton 1916 Tenth Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 247 pp. Spine, corners bumped and rubbed. Red boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Title and Canada badge blindstamped on front board. Spine faded. An account of the participation of the Canadian Army in the first part of the Great War. Covers the raising of various units, battles, and includes honors and awards, and a statement of casualties. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall MIL1666 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Akenson, Donald Harman If the Irish Ran the World Montserrat, 1630-1730 Montreal McGill-Queen's University Press 1997 0773516867 Softcover Very Good- 273 pp. Index. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A detailed look at the history of this Caribbean Island during its first hundred years of colonization, when the Irish were the primary colonizers. Based on the Joanne Goodman Lectures of the University of Western Ontario, 1997. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS2463 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Akenson, Donald Harmon The Irish in Ontario A Study in Rural History Kingston, Ontario McGill-Queen's University Press 1984 0773504303 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 404 pp. Illus. Index. Spine, corners bumped. Prev owner's name on front pastedown. A study of the adaptation of the Irish diaspora to conditions in 19th century Ontario, specifically Leeds and Lansdowne township in Ontario. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS2433 Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Akstinas, Bronius Glimpses of Lithuania Vilnius Mintis Publishers 1978 Cloth Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 213 pp. Photos, color maps. Jacket has small tear on spine. An interesting Soviet-era publication providing a comprehensive look at Lithuania - it's history, geography, towns, system of government, art, culture, science, and economy. Soviet era flag and coat of arms on frontspiece.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall TRAV0036 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Albahari, David Gotz and Meyer London, United Kingdom Vintage 2005 0099461730 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 168 pp. Light edgewear. In 1942 Belgrade's Jews were being exterminated by means of specially designed trucks which fed carbon monoxide into the killing chambers on the back. While researching the disapperance of his relatives during this time, the only information the narrator of this novel could find were the names of the truck drivers: Gotz and Meyer. MIL0500 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Albert, Edward Children's Story of Literature London Collins' Clear-Type Press N.D. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 231 pp. 8 colour plates. Spine, corners bumped. Spine ends, top edge of front , rear covers faded. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. First few, last few pages foxed. Undated, circa 1930's, based on handwritten school prize note on front endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall LIT0383 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Alberti, Leon Battista On Painting New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1976 0300000014 Softcover Very Good- 141 pp. Index. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Corners protected with clear tape. A translation by John R. Spencer of the first modern analytical study of painting. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall ARTS0440 Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Albury, Paul The Story of the Bahamas London MacMillan Caribbean 1981 0333171314 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author 294 pp. Photos, index. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear, small tears. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. A nice, redable history of the Bahamas, and the geographical factors that have influenced its history. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author HIS1788 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Alcorn, Robert Hayden Spies of the O.S.S. London New English Library 1975 0450021963 Paperback Very Good 192 pp. Slight spine crease. Prev owner's name on ffep. The true stories of 5 brave men and women of the O.S.S, the faceless heroes who penetrated Nazi Europe undercover. MPB0377 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Alderman, Gill The Archivist London Unwin Hyman 1989 0044403992 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 380 pp. Jacket has light edgewear. Spine bumped. Black mark on bottom page edges of book. Author's first book. On a world ruled by a powerful matriarchy science is banned, its secrets locked away in the Forbiddden Archive. The Archivist, driven by an obsessive plan to destroy the rule of women, shapes the life of a pavement child to gain his ends.; Remainder; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SF0221 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Alejandro, Rufino Everyday Tagalog Manila, Philippines Philippine Book Co. 1946 0686008634 Soft Cover Good 149 pp. Edgewear. Pages tanned. 21 introductory lessons in Tagalog grammar (Balarila). Includes conversations, vocabulary, exercises, letters and readings. REF0217 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|