|
|
|
901 |
Anon. Magic Drawing Book - Travel New York Sam'l Gabriel & Sons 1940 Softcover Good+ 32 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Stapled binding. In the original box. Box has edgewear, shelfwear, and is intact with no tears. All 16 drawings have been revealed. Small blue crayon included. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall CHIL0382 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Anon. PC/XT Personal Computer User's Manal & User's Service Manual Boca Raton, Fl, U. S. A. International Business Machines Softcover Very Good 135 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Undated, circa 1983. Provides an introduction to the XT - how to set it up, the options, system overview, and peripheral equipment. Includes schematic diagrams for some of the circuitry. The manual refers to this as a 16 bit machine, in reality it used the Intel 8088 chip (16 bit internal, but a an 8 bit external data path). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall COMP0109 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Anon. Winning Fitness for Horse and Hound London Radiol Chemicals Limited N.D. Paper Very Good- Undated, circa 1590's? Edgewear, corners worn. 31 pp. Describes common injuries and diseases for horses and dogs, along with Radiol products and their uses for both animals. Eighteenth edition. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall EPH0174 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Anon. Design of Small Dams Washington United States Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation 1965 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 611 pp. Index. Photos. Diagrams. Bibliography. Spine, corners bumped. Describes instructions, standards, and procedures for the design of small dams. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0348 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Anon. Fishing for Fun in Ontario Toronto Department of Travel and Publicity 1947 Card Covers Very Good 20 pp. Illus. Stapled binding. Verly light edgewear. A nice promotional book for Ontario fishing from the late 1940's. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall EPH0181 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Anonymous Venus Unmasked New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1988 Paperback Good+ 270 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Front cover creased. Victorian erotica. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0575 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Anonymous Pleasure Bound New York Grove Press 1969 First Thus Paperback Very Good+ 355 pp. Spine creased, slightly bowed. Zebra Books Z-1056 Three erotic novels of the Edwardian underground: Maudie, Pleasure-Bound Afloat, and Pleasure-Bound Ashore. FPB0139 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Anonymous Susan Aked United States Venus Library 1972 Paperback Very Good 158 pp. Slight spine crease. Small crack at mid-spine. Edgewear. An underground Victorian classic, this is the tale of the initiation of a sequestered, submissive young girl into the pleasures of the flesh. FPB0140 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Anonymous In a Mist New York Blue Moon Books 1990 Paperback Very Good- 186 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Book slightly slanted. Adult fiction. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0577 Price:
17.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Anonymous The Erotic Reader II New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1989 Paperback Good+ 255 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Spine creased. Small indents on front cover, appears to be from a clumsy attempt to remove a price sticker. Adult fiction. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0599 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Anonymous Sensual Secrets New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1990 Paperback Very Good 234 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Light spine crease. Adult fiction. French erotica from the 1930's era. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0582 Price:
12.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Anonymous Captured New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1991 Paperback Good+ 226 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Light spine crease. Book slanted. Adult fiction. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0583 Price:
12.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Anonymous Venus Unbound New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1985 Paperback Good+ 127 pp plus 144 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Spine creased, book slanted. Adult fiction. Victorian erotica. Contains two books, originally published as: Flossie: A Venus at 15, and Eveline. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0597 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Anonymous Ferrari New York Exeter Books 1983 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Unpaginated. Photos. Spine, corners bumped. Prev owner's name stamped on front endpaper. Foreword by Niki Lauda. A nice photographic look at one of the great names in motor racing. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall SPOR0492 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Anonymous Uranium in Canada Ottawa Eldorado Mining and Refining Limited 1964 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 134 pp. Photos. Diagrams. Fold-out chart of the Beaverlodge mine. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Endpaper maps. Describes the history and operations of Eldorado Mining and Refining. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall BUS0491 Price:
27.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Anonymous Lesley New York Blue Moon Books 1990 Paperback Very Good 175 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Adult fiction. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0578 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Anonymous Sweet Tales New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1990 Paperback Very Good- 254 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Light spine crease. Victorian erotica. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0570 Price:
12.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Anonymous The Libertines New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1989 Paperback Very Good 234 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Light spine crease. Adult fiction. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0581 Price:
12.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Anonymous "Frank" and I New York Grove Press 1968 Paperback Very Good 277 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Three volumes complete in one. Zebra Books Z-1033. Adult fiction. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0549 Price:
12.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Anonymous Victorian Fancies New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1989 Paperback Good+ 179 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Surface tear to front cover, likely from removal of price sticker. Victorian erotica. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0564 Price:
12.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Anonymous Her New York Bantam Books 1970 Paperback Very Good- 295 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Light spine crease. Adult fiction. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0587 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Anonymous Canada's Part in the Great War Ottawa Department of Public Information 1919 Second Edition Card Covers Very Good 64 pp. Tables. Charts. Edgewear, corners rubbes. Stapled binding. A nice information pamphlet describing all aspects of Canada's war effort. 2nd edition, July 1919.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall CAN1787 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Anonymous Cantennial-Rouge United Church Family Album 1973 Scarborough, ON Centennial-Rouge United Church 1973 Card Covers Very Good- 14 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Stapled binding. A yearbook for the church. Photos of church activities, church families, and a list of names and addresses for congregation members. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall EPH0177 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Anonymous (Ed. ) The Sex Box (Man, Woman, Sex) San Francisco, CA Chronicle Books 1996 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 3 volume boxed set, in the original slipcase. Contains the steamiest words written about sex by noteworthy writers. The books appear unread, the slipcase has bumped corners and light shelfwear. Contains the books Man (168 pp) , Woman (168 pp) , and Sex (168 pp); 16mo 6" - 7" tall FIC0974 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Anthony, Edward Thy Rod and Staff London Abacus 1997 Softcover Very Good- 232 pp. Index. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Corners taped for protection. A study of the age-old activity of spanking. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall SOC0858 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Anthony, Evelyn The Avenue of the Dead London Hutchison 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 281 pp. Owner's name on ffep. Romance and danger mix in this tale of passion and intrigue.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall MYS0008 Price:
18.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Anthony, Evelyn The Malaspiga Exit London Hutchinson 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 254 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket hs edgewear, price clipped. Prev owner's address label on inside front cover, last page. A young American woman, in Florence waiting to visit distant relatives, finds herself enmeshed in a web of mystery, intrigue, and narcotics trafficking. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall FIC0791 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Anthony, Ian A. Radio Wizard: Edward Samuel Rogers and the Revolution of Communication Toronto, Ontario, Canada Gage Publishing Company for Rogers 2000 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 130 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Inscribed by Ted Rogers Jr, - head of Rogers Communications and son of the founder. The story of Ted Rogers Sr., and the start of the radio and communications empire that grew from Rogers Radios and CFRB in Toronto.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Family Member BIO0492 Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Aplegarth, Margaret T. & Cobb, Myra Elizabeth & Lipphard, William B. & Huston, May The Singing Mud Hut / Sari Stories and Turban Tales / Salaams from Some Hindu Shadows / True Tales of Transformed Lives New York Baptist Board of Education 1922 Paper Very Good with no dust jacket Edgewear, corners rubbed on all pamphlets. 34 pages, 45 pages, 44 pages, 48 pages. Stapled paper covers. Complete 4 volume set of foreign mission stories (Primary, Junior, Intermediate, and Senior Grade) . ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall EPH0145 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Appel, Benjamin With Many Voices Europe Talks about America New York William Morrow and Company 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 417 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket has edgewear. Prev owner's note on ffep. An American novelist's conversations with people on both sides of the Iron Curtain, revealling what they really think of the US. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL1007 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Appleman, Jan 400 Jaar Familie Appelman Chesterville, Ontario Self Published 1986 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 205 pp. Charts, map. Spine bumped. Dutch text. Marron coloured buckram boards, gilt lettering on front board and spine. A meticulously compiled geneology of the Appelman family. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall REF0628 Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Apps, Jerry Breweries of Wisconsin Madison, Wisconsin University of Wisconsin Press 1992 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 252 pp. Photos. Light crease to rear flap of dust jacket. A fascinating history of brewing in a state that has given America more of its national brands than any other. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS0959 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Arbor, Jane Far Sanctuary (Harlequin No. 513) Winnipeg Harlequin Books 1960 First Edition Thus Paperback Good First Harlequin edition. 159 pp. Book slanted. Edgewear. Spine creased. Front cover has light reading crease along spine edge. Corners and spine ends rubbed. Harlequin Romance # 513, 35 cent price on front cover. Emma Redfern arrived at Tangier, and soon found herself virtually alone. But soon, coming upon her unawares, was alove with the brilliant pioneer of Maritime-Air. ; FPB0269 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Arbor, Jane Desert Nurse Winnipeg Harlequin Books 1964 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 191 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Covers creased. First Harlequin printing, March 1964. Harlequin Romance # 801, 40 cent cover price. After a broken romance, Martha took up a post with Dr. Tarleton at his tiny hospital in Aden, and soon found herself in love with him, a love that was not returned, and even worse, another woman was in the picture. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall FPB0359 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Archibald, Mary Gideon White Loyalist Shelburne, Nova Scotia Shelburne Historical Society 1975 First Edition Softcover Good+ 64 pp. Notes. Family treee. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Small stain on title page. Gift note on inside front cover. An account of one of the Loyalists who wettled in Nova Scotia. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall BIO1732 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Ard, William No Angels for Me Toronto Popular Library 1954 Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket 128 pp. Edgewear, corners worn. Light crease to spine edge of front cover. Popular library no. 591. 35 cent cover price. Luke macLane gets sidetracked by fast women while on the track of a gang of gem smugglers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall FPB0539 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Arene, Paul The Golden Goat New York George H. Doran 1921 Cloth Good with no dust jacket 256 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Edgewear. Prev owner's name on ffep. Green cloth boards, black lettering. Some wear to boards. Translated by Frances Wilson Huard.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall FIC0479 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Argent, Jeanne Imaginative Leatherwork Newton Abbot, Devon, UK David & Charles 1975 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 172 pp. Illus. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket has edgewear. An introduction to the craft of leatherwork, describing the tools, materials, and techniques. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall HOB0407 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Arial, Tracey I Volunteered Canadian Vietnam Vets Remember Winnipeg Watson & Dwyer Publishing 1996 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author 175 pp. Signed by author ontitle page. Promotional card laid in. The story of the Canadian volunteers who served with the US forces during the vietnam war, told in their own words. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author MIL0718 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Arias, Arturo (Ed. ) The Rigoberta Menchú Controversy Minneapolis, Minnesota, U. S. A. University of Minnesota Press 2001 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 418 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A collection of articles and source material providing a variety of perspectives on the controversial biography of Guatemaln indigenous rights activist Rigoberta Menchú. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall BIO1370 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Armes, Roy French Cinema New York Oxford University Press 1985 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 310 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Underlines in one section of book. Prev owner's name on front endpaper. A study of the history of French film, fron the early days of cinema through to the early 1980's. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall ARTS0257 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Armstrong, Alan Say it in Maori: Maori Phrase Book Wellington, New Zealand Seven Seas Publishing 1976 Card Covers Very Good+ 59 pp. Slight edgewear. Sections on the language, pronunciation, vocabulary, conversational phrases, proverbial sayings, place names and their meanings.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall REF0107 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Armstrong, Alan Maori Customs and Crafts Wellington, New Zealand Seven Seas Publishing 1977 Card Covers Very Good+ 64 pp. Illus. Slight edgewear. Price written on front cover. A nicely illustrated 'picture disctionary' covering a wide range of Maori custome, traditions, crafts and more.; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall REF0108 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Armstrong, Alvin Flora Macdonald Toronto J. M. Dent & Sons (Canada) 1976 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 217 pp. Index. Photos. Spine, corner sbumped. Jacket has edgewear. The experiences and influences of this feisty Conservative politician. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall BIO1685 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Armstrong, Audrey The Blacksmith of Fallbrook: The Story of Walter Cameron, Blacksmith, Woodcarver, Raconteur Don Mills, ON, Canada Musson 1979 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Signed by Author 96 pp. Gift inscription on ffep. Slight edgewear, back cover has small dent. Signed by author, and by Walter Cameron on title page. Walter Cameron recounts his life story, with anecdotes of a rich, adventurous village life of days gone by in the Ottawa Valley.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author BIO0179 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|