Specializing in Military, History
          and Canadiana
A room without books is like a
body without a soul - Cicero 

Email: books@riverwashbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Anon. Magic Drawing Book - Travel
New York Sam'l Gabriel & Sons 1940 Softcover Good+ 
32 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Stapled binding. In the original box. Box has edgewear, shelfwear, and is intact with no tears. All 16 drawings have been revealed. Small blue crayon included. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall CHIL0382 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Anon. PC/XT Personal Computer User's Manal & User's Service Manual
Boca Raton, Fl, U. S. A. International Business Machines Softcover Very Good 
135 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Undated, circa 1983. Provides an introduction to the XT - how to set it up, the options, system overview, and peripheral equipment. Includes schematic diagrams for some of the circuitry. The manual refers to this as a 16 bit machine, in reality it used the Intel 8088 chip (16 bit internal, but a an 8 bit external data path). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall COMP0109 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Anon. Every Woman's Book of Health and Beauty
London The Amalgamated Press First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Undated, circa 1920's. 192 pp. Spine, corners bumped and worn. Wear to covers. Photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF1184 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Anon. Winning Fitness for Horse and Hound
London Radiol Chemicals Limited N.D. Paper Very Good- 
Undated, circa 1590's? Edgewear, corners worn. 31 pp. Describes common injuries and diseases for horses and dogs, along with Radiol products and their uses for both animals. Eighteenth edition. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall EPH0174 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Anon. An Annotated Bibliography on Intercity Transportation and Goods Movement
Toronto Social Policy Research Associates 1982 Paper Very Good- 
65 pp. Edgewear. Stapled in upper corner. A review of literature in the target area, conducted both by consulting two computerized databases (DIALOG, and the Canadian Business Index) , as well as a manual search. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall REF1225 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Anon. Design of Small Dams
Washington United States Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation 1965 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
611 pp. Index. Photos. Diagrams. Bibliography. Spine, corners bumped. Describes instructions, standards, and procedures for the design of small dams. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0348 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Anon. Fishing for Fun in Ontario
Toronto Department of Travel and Publicity 1947 Card Covers Very Good 
20 pp. Illus. Stapled binding. Verly light edgewear. A nice promotional book for Ontario fishing from the late 1940's. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall EPH0181 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Anon. Task Force on Military History Museum Collections in Canada Groupe De Travail Sur Les Collections Des Musees D'Histoire Militaire Au Canada
Ottawa Minister of Supply and Services Canada 1991 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
56 pp. English text, 60 pages en Francais. Dual French/English text. Edgewear, corners rubbed. An examination of the state of the 160 military collections across the country, with reccomendations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall MIL2149 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Anonymous Venus Unmasked
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1988 Paperback Good+ 
270 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Front cover creased. Victorian erotica. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0575 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Anonymous Adventures in a Puritan Cult
United States Victorian Classics 1967 Paperback Good 
127 pp. Pages tanned. Edgewear, covers worn. Front cover has corner folds. Victorian Classic VC 106. FPB0131 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Anonymous Pleasure Bound
New York Grove Press 1969 First Thus Paperback Very Good+ 
355 pp. Spine creased, slightly bowed. Zebra Books Z-1056 Three erotic novels of the Edwardian underground: Maudie, Pleasure-Bound Afloat, and Pleasure-Bound Ashore. FPB0139 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Anonymous Susan Aked
United States Venus Library 1972 Paperback Very Good 
158 pp. Slight spine crease. Small crack at mid-spine. Edgewear. An underground Victorian classic, this is the tale of the initiation of a sequestered, submissive young girl into the pleasures of the flesh. FPB0140 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Anonymous Indiscreet Memoirs
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1990 Paperback Very Good 
202 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Victorian erotica. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0589 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Anonymous The Rites and Mysteries Connected with the Origin, Rise, and Development of Serpent Worship in Various Parts of the World ...
Toronto Tutor Press 1980 Reprint Softcover Very Good 
131 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. The title continues as: ... Enriched with interesting traditions, and a full description of the celebrated serpent mounds & temples, the whole forming an exposition of one of the phases of phallic, or sex worship. The original was apparently published in the late 1800's. Cover art by Miro. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REL0662 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Anonymous The Oyster IV
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1989 Paperback Very Good- 
203 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Victorian erotica. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0588 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Anonymous The Insignia and Lineages of the Canadian Forces Volume 4 - Operational Flying Squadrons / Les Insignes Et Lignees Des Forces Canadiennes Tome 4 Escadrons Ariens Operationelles
Ottawa National Defence 2000 Softcover Very Good 
256 pp. Light edgewear. Illus. Library name stamped on inside front cover, date due slip (blank) pasted to inside rear cover. No other stamps or markings. Bilingual (French and English). Entries for each squadron comprise the badge, (illustration and description) motto, battle honours, lineage, operationa history, and an illustarion of the squadron standard. Canadian Forces publication A-AD-267-000/AF-004; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall MIL2031 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Anonymous The Celebrated Mistress
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1988 Paperback Very Good- 
254 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Spine creased. Victorian erotica. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0572 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Anonymous In a Mist
New York Blue Moon Books 1990 Paperback Very Good- 
186 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Book slightly slanted. Adult fiction. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0577 
Price: 17.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Anonymous The Erotic Reader II
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1989 Paperback Good+ 
255 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Spine creased. Small indents on front cover, appears to be from a clumsy attempt to remove a price sticker. Adult fiction. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0599 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Anonymous Eros in the Country Or the Adventures of a Lady and Gentleman of Leisure
London Headline 1988 Paperback Very Good 
280 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Adult fiction. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0593 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Anonymous Sensual Secrets
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1990 Paperback Very Good 
234 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Light spine crease. Adult fiction. French erotica from the 1930's era. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0582 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Anonymous Captured
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1991 Paperback Good+ 
226 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Light spine crease. Book slanted. Adult fiction. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0583 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Anonymous Venus Unbound
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1985 Paperback Good+ 
127 pp plus 144 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Spine creased, book slanted. Adult fiction. Victorian erotica. Contains two books, originally published as: Flossie: A Venus at 15, and Eveline. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0597 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Anonymous Indiscreet Memoirs
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1990 Paperback Good+ 
202 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Book slightly warped. Victorian erotica. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0590 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Anonymous Ferrari
New York Exeter Books 1983 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Unpaginated. Photos. Spine, corners bumped. Prev owner's name stamped on front endpaper. Foreword by Niki Lauda. A nice photographic look at one of the great names in motor racing. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall SPOR0492 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Anonymous Uranium in Canada
Ottawa Eldorado Mining and Refining Limited 1964 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
134 pp. Photos. Diagrams. Fold-out chart of the Beaverlodge mine. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Endpaper maps. Describes the history and operations of Eldorado Mining and Refining. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall BUS0491 
Price: 27.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Anonymous Lesley
New York Blue Moon Books 1990 Paperback Very Good 
175 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Adult fiction. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0578 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Anonymous Maid and Mistress
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1991 Paperback Very Good 
197 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Victorian erotica. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0579 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Anonymous Sweet Tales
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1990 Paperback Very Good- 
254 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Light spine crease. Victorian erotica. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0570 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Anonymous The Education of a Maiden II
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1990 Paperback Good+ 
254 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Small surface tear from removal of price sticker. Victorian erotica. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0571 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Anonymous The Education of a Maiden
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1988 Paperback Very Good 
262 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Victorian erotica. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0568 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Anonymous Parisian Nights
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1990 Paperback Good+ 
128 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Spine creased. Victorian erotica. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0567 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Anonymous The Oyster III
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1989 Paperback Very Good 
192 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Victorian erotica. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0580 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Anonymous The Libertines
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1989 Paperback Very Good 
234 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Light spine crease. Adult fiction. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0581 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Anonymous Suburban Souls The Erotic Psychology of a Man and a Maid
New York Grove Press 1968 Paperback Very Good- 
507 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Crease along front cover. Zebra books Z-1032; 8vo 8" - 9" tall BIO1527 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Anonymous The Daughter of Fanny Hill
North Hollywood, CA Brandon House 1966 Paperback Very Good 
158 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Light wear to covers. Spine creased. Brandon 1024. Adult fiction. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0547 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Anonymous "Frank" and I
New York Grove Press 1968 Paperback Very Good 
277 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Three volumes complete in one. Zebra Books Z-1033. Adult fiction. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0549 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Anonymous The Romance of Lust Or Early Experiences
New York Grove Press 1968 Paperback Very Good 
537 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Spine creased. Adult fiction. Zebra Z-1028; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0552 
Price: 17.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Anonymous Victorian Fancies
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1989 Paperback Good+ 
179 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Surface tear to front cover, likely from removal of price sticker. Victorian erotica. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0564 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Anonymous Her
New York Bantam Books 1970 Paperback Very Good- 
295 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Light spine crease. Adult fiction. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0587 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Anonymous Lay of the Land
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1990 Paperback Very Good 
270 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Victorian erotica. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0574 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Anonymous Venus Disposes
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1988 Paperback Very Good- 
270 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Victorian erotica. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FPB0573 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Anonymous Canada's Part in the Great War
Ottawa Department of Public Information 1919 Second Edition Card Covers Very Good 
64 pp. Tables. Charts. Edgewear, corners rubbes. Stapled binding. A nice information pamphlet describing all aspects of Canada's war effort. 2nd edition, July 1919.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall CAN1787 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Anonymous Cantennial-Rouge United Church Family Album 1973
Scarborough, ON Centennial-Rouge United Church 1973 Card Covers Very Good- 
14 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Stapled binding. A yearbook for the church. Photos of church activities, church families, and a list of names and addresses for congregation members. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall EPH0177 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Anonymous (Ed. ) The Sex Box (Man, Woman, Sex)
San Francisco, CA Chronicle Books 1996 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
3 volume boxed set, in the original slipcase. Contains the steamiest words written about sex by noteworthy writers. The books appear unread, the slipcase has bumped corners and light shelfwear. Contains the books Man (168 pp) , Woman (168 pp) , and Sex (168 pp); 16mo 6" - 7" tall FIC0974 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Ansell, Michael Leopard The Story of My Horse
Coggeshall, Essex, England Quartiles International 1980 090302117X First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
125 pp. Index. Illus. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket has edgewear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall SPOR0675 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Anselmi, William & Gouliamos, Kosta (Eds.) Mediating Culture: The Politics of Representation
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Guernica Editions 1994 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 
217 pp. Unread. A collection of essays examining the assumptions and perspectives on the text of mass media practices. SOC0376 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Anstey, T. H. Cent Moissons Direction Générale De La Recherche Agriculture Canada 1886-1986
Ottawa Agriculture Canada 1986 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
492 pp. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. French text / texte francais. Recounts the history of Canadian government agricultural research. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS1459 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Anstruther, G. Elliot Catholic Answers to Protestant Charges New and Revised Edition
New York International Catholic Truth Society 1919 Paper Very Good 
32 pp. Edgewear. Catholic Truth Society of Canada stamp on front cover. Stapled binding. 4 page sheets on Palm Sunday, and The Mass laid in. Answers popular objections to the Catholic Church, and some charges concerning its practices. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall REL0236 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Anstruther, Ian The Knight and the Umbrella An Account of the Eglinton Tournament 1839
Gloucester, England Alan Sutton Publishing 1986 Softcover Very Good- 
270 pp. Index. Illus. Corners rubbed, edgewear. Light spine crease. Describes the strange folly of a British nobleman's recreation of medieval ceremony and chivalry. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS2348 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Antal, John F. Infantry Combat: The Rifle Platoon An Interactive Exercise in Small-Unit Tactics and Leadership
Novato CA Presidio Press 1995 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
365 pp. Glossary. Maps. Edgewear, corners rubbed. An interactive book, placing you in the boots of a US Army 2nd Lt. , commanding a rifle platoon. The scenario has you on the ground in the Middle East, facing an advancing enemy mechanized force. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1376 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Anthony, Edward Thy Rod and Staff
London Abacus 1997 Softcover Very Good- 
232 pp. Index. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Corners taped for protection. A study of the age-old activity of spanking. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall SOC0858 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Anthony, Evelyn The Avenue of the Dead
London Hutchison 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
281 pp. Owner's name on ffep. Romance and danger mix in this tale of passion and intrigue.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall MYS0008 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Anthony, Evelyn The Malaspiga Exit
London Hutchinson 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
254 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket hs edgewear, price clipped. Prev owner's address label on inside front cover, last page. A young American woman, in Florence waiting to visit distant relatives, finds herself enmeshed in a web of mystery, intrigue, and narcotics trafficking. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall FIC0791 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Anthony, Ian A. Radio Wizard: Edward Samuel Rogers and the Revolution of Communication
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Gage Publishing Company for Rogers 2000 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
130 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Inscribed by Ted Rogers Jr, - head of Rogers Communications and son of the founder. The story of Ted Rogers Sr., and the start of the radio and communications empire that grew from Rogers Radios and CFRB in Toronto.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Family Member BIO0492 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Apeland, Nils M. Communist Front Youth Organizations
Bombay, India Popular Book Depot 1959 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
72 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. An anti-communist publication, sponsored by the International Union of Socialist Youth. A nice item from the Cold War. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0929 
Price: 17.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Apfelbaum, Steven I. Nature's Second Chance Restoring the Ecology of Stone Prairie Farm
Boston Beacon Press 2009 0807085820 Uncorrected Proof Softcover Very Good- 
242 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. The personal account of the 30 year transformation of an 80 acre prairie farm in Wisconsin into a biologically diverse ecosystem. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF1023 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Aplegarth, Margaret T. & Cobb, Myra Elizabeth & Lipphard, William B. & Huston, May The Singing Mud Hut / Sari Stories and Turban Tales / Salaams from Some Hindu Shadows / True Tales of Transformed Lives
New York Baptist Board of Education 1922 Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
Edgewear, corners rubbed on all pamphlets. 34 pages, 45 pages, 44 pages, 48 pages. Stapled paper covers. Complete 4 volume set of foreign mission stories (Primary, Junior, Intermediate, and Senior Grade) . ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall EPH0145 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Appasawmy, Selva The Hidden Priest Edward Charles Clifford of Chudleigh 1803-1843
Mauritius Self Published 2003 Softcover Very Good 
200 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. The biography of this British priest who came to Mautitius to be clergyman to the Creol population of that British Colony. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall BIO1591 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Appel, Benjamin With Many Voices Europe Talks about America
New York William Morrow and Company 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
417 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket has edgewear. Prev owner's note on ffep. An American novelist's conversations with people on both sides of the Iron Curtain, revealling what they really think of the US. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL1007 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Appenzeller, Herb From the Gym to the Jury Who Really Pays the Price for Negligence?
Charlottesville, Va, U. S. A. The Michie Company 1970 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
221 pp. Index. Spine, corners bumped and rubbed. A guide to help those involved in physical education and athletics conduct safe programs, and avoid expensive court trials. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall SPOR0623 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Appleman, Jan 400 Jaar Familie Appelman
Chesterville, Ontario Self Published 1986 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
205 pp. Charts, map. Spine bumped. Dutch text. Marron coloured buckram boards, gilt lettering on front board and spine. A meticulously compiled geneology of the Appelman family. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall REF0628 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Apps, Jerry Breweries of Wisconsin
Madison, Wisconsin University of Wisconsin Press 1992 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
252 pp. Photos. Light crease to rear flap of dust jacket. A fascinating history of brewing in a state that has given America more of its national brands than any other. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS0959 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Aquila, Richard Home Front Soldier The Story of a GI and His Italian American Family During World War II
Albany, New York State University of New York Press 1999 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
280 pp. Indes. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Light corner crease to lower front cover corner. A fascinating look at everyday life dueing wartime, through the lens of an ethnic family. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall BIO1449 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Aquinas, Thomas & Hill, Edmund (Transl) Summa Theologiae Volume 13: Man Made to God's Image (1a. 90-102)
London Blackfriars in Conjunction With Eyre & Spottiswoode 1963 Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
227 pp. Spine, corners rubbed and bumped. Edgewear. Usual library stamps and markings. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt arms on front board. Latin text with English translation.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall REL0198 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Aral, M. M. Ground Water Modeling in Multilayer Aquifers: Steady Flow
Chelsea, Michigan Lewis Publishers 1990 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
114 pp. Index. Spine, corners bumped. Usual library stamps and markings. Does not include the CD. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF1081 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Arbon, Lee They Also Flew: The Enlisted Pilot Legacy 1912-1942
Washington Smithsonian Institution Press 1992 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
264 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Light spots on lower edge of rear cover. Covers the history of a little known side of American military aviation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1090 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Arbor, Jane Far Sanctuary (Harlequin No. 513)
Winnipeg Harlequin Books 1960 First Edition Thus Paperback Good 
First Harlequin edition. 159 pp. Book slanted. Edgewear. Spine creased. Front cover has light reading crease along spine edge. Corners and spine ends rubbed. Harlequin Romance # 513, 35 cent price on front cover. Emma Redfern arrived at Tangier, and soon found herself virtually alone. But soon, coming upon her unawares, was alove with the brilliant pioneer of Maritime-Air. ; FPB0269 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Arbor, Jane Desert Nurse
Winnipeg Harlequin Books 1964 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
191 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Covers creased. First Harlequin printing, March 1964. Harlequin Romance # 801, 40 cent cover price. After a broken romance, Martha took up a post with Dr. Tarleton at his tiny hospital in Aden, and soon found herself in love with him, a love that was not returned, and even worse, another woman was in the picture. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall FPB0359 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Archer, Bert The End of Gay (And the Death of Heterosexuality)
Toronto Doubleday Canada 1999 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
310 pp. Index. Spine, corners bumped. Prev owner's name on front endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall SOC0854 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Archer, Keith & Gibbins, Roger & Youngman, Loleen Explorations: A Navigator's Guide to Quantitative Research in Canadian Political Science
Toronto, Ontario ITP Nelson 1998 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
384 pp. Light edgewear. Corners rubbed. Provides the tools for thinking about research issues in political science. Written to provide a familiarity with statistical concepts, terminology and mathematical formulas. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0390 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Archibald, Linda Final Report of the Aboriginal Healing Foundation Volume III Promising Healing Practices in Aboriginal Communities
Canada Aboriginal Healing Foundation 2006 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
217 pp. Photos. Coenres rubbed. Light edgewear. Appears unread. Third in a series of reports by the Aboriginal Healing Fundation. Provides information about effective healing programs, practices and interventions that are working in Aboriginal communities in Canada. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall CAN0657 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Archibald, Mary Gideon White Loyalist
Shelburne, Nova Scotia Shelburne Historical Society 1975 First Edition Softcover Good+ 
64 pp. Notes. Family treee. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Small stain on title page. Gift note on inside front cover. An account of one of the Loyalists who wettled in Nova Scotia. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall BIO1732 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Ard, William No Angels for Me
Toronto Popular Library 1954 Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket 
128 pp. Edgewear, corners worn. Light crease to spine edge of front cover. Popular library no. 591. 35 cent cover price. Luke macLane gets sidetracked by fast women while on the track of a gang of gem smugglers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall FPB0539 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Arden, Harvey; Wall, Steve Hüter der Erde : Begegnungen mit Indianern Nordamerikas
München, Germany Frederking & Thaler Verlag 1994 Soft Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
128 pp. Photos. Edgewear. German text. ; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall SOC0584 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Aref El Aref A Brief Guide to the Dome of the Rock and Al-Haram Al-Sharif
Jerusalem The Supreme Awqaf Council 1961 Soft Cover Very Good 
101 pp. Illus. Light edgewear. Upper rear corner torn off where admission ticket has been removed. A summary of the book 'The Dome of the Rock', intended to serve as a guidebook to those visiting this holy place.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall EPH0098 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Arena, Victor Ionizing Radiation and Life An Introduction to Radiation Biology and Biological Radiotracer Methods
Saint Louis, Mo, U. S. A. C. V. Mosby Company 1971 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
543 pp. Illus. Spine, corners bumped. Bookplate on inside front cover. A treatment of the effects of ionizing radiations as applied to the life sciences. Heavy book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall SCI0278 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Arendt, Hannah Eichmann in Jerusalem A Report on the Banality of Evil
New York Penguin Books USA 1994 Softcover Very Good 
312 pp. Index. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Revised and enlarged edition. The authoritative account of the trial of Adolf Eichmann. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall HIS2017 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Arendt, Morton Storage Batteries Theory, Manufacture, Care and Application
New York D. Van Nostrand Company 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
285 pp. Index. Charts, photos. Spine, corners bumped. Prev owner's name on inside front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall TECH0267 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Arene, Paul The Golden Goat
New York George H. Doran 1921 Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
256 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Edgewear. Prev owner's name on ffep. Green cloth boards, black lettering. Some wear to boards. Translated by Frances Wilson Huard.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall FIC0479 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Argan, William & Cowan, Pam Cornerstones An Artist's History of the City of Regina
Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada Centax Books 1995 Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
144 pp. Illus. Edgewear. A fascinating look at the historical cornerstones of Regina, some that no longer exist. Drawings and history of commercial buildings, churches, hotels, schools, theatres and more. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall CAN0676 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Argent, Jeanne Imaginative Leatherwork
Newton Abbot, Devon, UK David & Charles 1975 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
172 pp. Illus. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket has edgewear. An introduction to the craft of leatherwork, describing the tools, materials, and techniques. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall HOB0407 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Argeriou, Milton & McCarty, Dennis (Eds. ) Treating Alcoholism and Drug Abuse Among Homeless Men and Women: Nine Community Demonstration Grants
Binghamton, NY The Haworth Press 1990 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
163 pp. Appears unread. Details of a range of engagement, intervention, and recovery approaches for alcohol and drug abuse treatment services for the homeless. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MED0432 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Argue, Robert & Gannage, Charlene & Livingstone, D. W. (Eds. ) Working People and Hard Times
Toronto, On, Canada Garamond Press 1987 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
372 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. A selection of essays drawn from papers presented at the "Fifth Conference on Workers and Their Communities" conference held in Toronto in 1984.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall CAN0800 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Argus, George W. & Keddy, Catherine J. & White, David J. Et Al Atlas of the Rare Vascular Plants of Ontario / Atlas Des Plantes Vasculaires Rares De L'Ontario
Ottawa National Museum of Natural Sciences 1982 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Unpaginated. Light edgewear. Contains the 3 parts of the atlas, published at various times in 1982, 1983, and 1984. Punched foa 3 ring binder (included). ; 4to 11" - 13" tall SCI0324 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Arial, Tracey I Volunteered Canadian Vietnam Vets Remember
Winnipeg Watson & Dwyer Publishing 1996 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
175 pp. Signed by author ontitle page. Promotional card laid in. The story of the Canadian volunteers who served with the US forces during the vietnam war, told in their own words. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author MIL0718 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Arias, Arturo (Ed. ) The Rigoberta Menchú Controversy
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U. S. A. University of Minnesota Press 2001 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
418 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A collection of articles and source material providing a variety of perspectives on the controversial biography of Guatemaln indigenous rights activist Rigoberta Menchú. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall BIO1370 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Armatage, Kate & Banning, Kass & Longfellow, Brenda & Marchessault, Janine (Eds. ) Gendering the Nation Canadian Women's Cinema
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1999 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
329 pp. Index. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Text is clean and unmarked. A unique history of Canadian women's film. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall SOC0785 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Armes, Roy French Cinema
New York Oxford University Press 1985 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
310 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Underlines in one section of book. Prev owner's name on front endpaper. A study of the history of French film, fron the early days of cinema through to the early 1980's. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall ARTS0257 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Armitage, Simon Zoom!
Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK Bloodaxe Books 1989 Softcover Very Good- 
80 pp. Light edgewear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POET0419 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Armitage, W. J. The Cities of Refuge Pictures of Gospel-Principles, Gospel-Promises, and Gospel-Privileges
London Marshall Brothers Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Undated, ca early 1900's (? ). 84 pp. Spine ends bumped and lightly worn. Corners rubbed. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. Front hinge weak. Intended to aid in the development of the spiritual life. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REL0366 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Armony, Ariel Argentina, the United States, and the Anti-Communist Crusade in Central America, 1977-1984
Athens, Ohio Ohio University Center for International Studies 1997 Softcover Very Good 
301 pp. Index. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A revealing look at how Argentina's dirty war was exported to Central America. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0799 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Armson, Kenneth A. & McLeod, Marjorie The Legacy of John Waldie and Sons A History of the Victoria Harbour Lumber Company
Toronto Natural Heritage Books 2007 Softcover Very Good 
152 pp. Index. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A history of what was once the second largest lumber company in Canada, operating in Simcoe Country, Ontario. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS2278 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Armstrong, Alan Say it in Maori: Maori Phrase Book
Wellington, New Zealand Seven Seas Publishing 1976 Card Covers Very Good+ 
59 pp. Slight edgewear. Sections on the language, pronunciation, vocabulary, conversational phrases, proverbial sayings, place names and their meanings.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall REF0107 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Armstrong, Alan Maori Customs and Crafts
Wellington, New Zealand Seven Seas Publishing 1977 Card Covers Very Good+ 
64 pp. Illus. Slight edgewear. Price written on front cover. A nicely illustrated 'picture disctionary' covering a wide range of Maori custome, traditions, crafts and more.; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall REF0108 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Armstrong, Alvin Flora Macdonald
Toronto J. M. Dent & Sons (Canada) 1976 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
217 pp. Index. Photos. Spine, corner sbumped. Jacket has edgewear. The experiences and influences of this feisty Conservative politician. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall BIO1685 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Armstrong, Audrey The Blacksmith of Fallbrook: The Story of Walter Cameron, Blacksmith, Woodcarver, Raconteur
Don Mills, ON, Canada Musson 1979 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Signed by Author
96 pp. Gift inscription on ffep. Slight edgewear, back cover has small dent. Signed by author, and by Walter Cameron on title page. Walter Cameron recounts his life story, with anecdotes of a rich, adventurous village life of days gone by in the Ottawa Valley.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author BIO0179 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Armstrong, Audrey I. Sulphur and Molasses: Home Remedies and Other Echoes of the Canadian Past
Don Mills, ON, Canada Musson Book Co 1977 First Edition Trade Paperback Good 
96 pp. Covers lightly worn. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Ffep has been removed. Anecdotes of past Canadian pioneer life, relating home remdies and superstitions held by these resiliant people. CAN0193 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Armstrong, Clarence E. The Background and History St. Lawrence Lodge No. 111 F. & A. M. Canton, New York 1845-46 1958-59
Canton, New York Self Published 1959 Revised Edition Card Covers Very Good- with no dust jacket 
41 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A concise history of Lodge No. 111. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS1400 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Armstrong, David Managing by Storying Around: A New Method of Leadership
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1992 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
249 pp. Spine bumped. Light edgewear to jacket. A description of how to use one of the oldest means of communication as a powerful management tool.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall BUS0144 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@riverwashbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie