|
|
|
101 |
Albury, Paul The Story of the Bahamas London MacMillan Caribbean 1981 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author 294 pp. Photos, index. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear, small tears. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. A nice, redable history of the Bahamas, and the geographical factors that have influenced its history. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author HIS1788 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
102 |
Alcorn, Robert Hayden Spies of the O.S.S. London New English Library 1975 Paperback Very Good 192 pp. Slight spine crease. Prev owner's name on ffep. The true stories of 5 brave men and women of the O.S.S, the faceless heroes who penetrated Nazi Europe undercover. MPB0377 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
104 |
Alderman, Gill The Archivist London Unwin Hyman 1989 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 380 pp. Jacket has light edgewear. Spine bumped. Black mark on bottom page edges of book. Author's first book. On a world ruled by a powerful matriarchy science is banned, its secrets locked away in the Forbiddden Archive. The Archivist, driven by an obsessive plan to destroy the rule of women, shapes the life of a pavement child to gain his ends.; Remainder; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SF0221 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
105 |
Alejandro, Rufino Everyday Tagalog Manila, Philippines Philippine Book Co. 1946 Soft Cover Good 149 pp. Edgewear. Pages tanned. 21 introductory lessons in Tagalog grammar (Balarila). Includes conversations, vocabulary, exercises, letters and readings. REF0217 Price:
18.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
112 |
Alexander, Michael Offbeat in Asia A Journey Along the Russian Frontier London Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 180 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Jacket edges lightly worn. Jacket spine sunned. The fascinating account of Alexander's eighteen thousand mile drive though Turkey, Persia, and Afghanistan, along routes seldom travelled by westerners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall TRAV0198 Price:
16.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
113 |
Alexandre, Phillippe The President is Dead London Arrow Books 1968 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 247 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Page edges beginning to tan. A political thriller that speculates on events in the case of the French President dieing with no obvious successor. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall FPB0442 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
114 |
Alfieri, Bruno & Casucci, Piero (Eds. ) Ferrarissima 10 Milano, Italia Automobilia 1989 Numbered Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 151 pp. Illus. Rear of jacket has some wrinkling from a production problem. Number 2359 of 5000 numbered copies. A well illustrated, detailed publication devoted to Ferrari. Text in Italian, English and French. Includes insert. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall SPOR0535 Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
115 |
Alfieri, Bruno & Casucci, Piero (Eds. ) Ferrarissima 11 Milano, Italia Automobilia 1989 Numbered Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 159 pp. Number 2209 of 5000 numbered copies. A well illustrated, detailed publication devoted to Ferrari. Text in Italian, English and French. Includes insert. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall SPOR0536 Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
116 |
Alfieri, Bruno & Casucci, Piero (Eds. ) Ferrarissima 14 Milano, Italia Automobilia 1991 Numbered Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 127 pp. Dust jacket has wrinkles from a production problem. Number 2264 of 5000 numbered copies. A well illustrated, detailed publication devoted to Ferrari. Text in Italian, English and French. Includes insert. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall SPOR0538 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
118 |
Alikhan, Mir Raza It's Neither Black Nor White, Charlie Brown Mumbai, India India Book Distributors (Bombay) Lt. D 1996 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author 413 pp. Edgewear, corners bumped. 3 sections of the book have been printed on a different paper stock, a publisher's error. Inscribed and dated by author. A novel of a young man who inherits a precious stone relic, and ends up discovering his roots, and himself in the course of his meeting with destiny.; Signed by Author FIC0590 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
119 |
Allan, Bille Lamb Dew Upon the Grass Saskatoon, Saskatchewan The Western Producer 1972 Third Printing Softcover Very Good- Signed by Author 140 pp. Photos. Endpaper maps. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. The account of Tom Lamb and the family he raised, settling in the nothern Manitoba bush country in the 1890's. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author BIO1654 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
120 |
Allegro, John Marco Search in the Desert London The Scientific Book Club 1965 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 165 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear, small tears. Publisher's info on title page has sticker from Canadian Bookclub Centre, Montreal pasted over it. A first hand account of how an archaeological expedition to the Middle East happens. Allegro describes the inner workings, from proposal through to the actual dig.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SCI0164 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
122 |
Allen, Charlotte Vale Promises New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Signed by Author 343 pp. Pages beginning to tan. Slight spine bump. Jacket has edgewear, 2 small tears at top, price clipped. Jacket spine sunned. Inscribed on ffep. Letter to prev. owner from author laid in. Prev. owner has marked 5 passages in text dealing with people known to her - the banker on pg. 78 is her husband. A novel of a woman who triumphs over adversity, and of the relationship between two sisters.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author FIC0231 Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
123 |
Allen, Darina Darina Allen's Ballymaloe Cooking School Cookbook Gretna, Louisiana, U. S. A. Pelican Publishing Company 2002 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 640 pp. Illus. Spine bumped. The definitive cooking book from Ireland's famed cooking school. Demonstrates over 200 basic techniques so that you can experiment and create your own dishes. Includes recipes, tips, thoughts, shortcuts and more. Heavy book. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 640 pages COOK0454 Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
125 |
Allen, J. R. L. Physical Processes of Sedimentation An Introduction London George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1973 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 248 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A study of the way that the properties of sedimentary deposits depend on the physical behaviour of the moving fluids encountered in the form of winds, rivers, tides and waves. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall GEO0049 Price:
17.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
126 |
Allen, Jimmy This Firefighter's Life Ottawa Self Published 2005 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author 164 pp. Photos. Inscribed by author on title page. Appears unread. A retired Ottawa Ontario firefighting captain writes of his 39 years in the frontlines of the fire department. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author BIO0955 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
127 |
Allen, Jimmy This Firefighter's Life Ottawa Self Published 2005 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 164 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A retired Ottawa Ontario firefighting captain writes of his 39 years in the front lines of the fire department. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall BIO1315 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
130 |
Allen, Richard Dragon Skins London New English Library 1975 First Edition Paperback Good 125 pp. Edgewear. Light wear to covers. Ex-skinhead Boots Wellington and the rest of the 'skinhead squad' are up against a crooked Kung Fu master. ; FPB0252 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
132 |
Allen, Robert S. Napoleon's Retreat Montreal, Quebec, Canada DC Books 1997 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author 309 pp. Slight edgewear. Appears unread. Signed by author on title page. Robert Weary is haunted by a failed act of terrorism 20 years old. And he is hiding, in every way, and everywhere. Voices murmer to him, voices that will come alive at his great solstice party.; Signed by Author FIC0595 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
133 |
Allen, Tom Rolling Home A Cross-Canada Railroad Memoir Toronto Viking 2001 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 298 pp. Endpaper maps. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket has edgewear. A fascinating description of the people, places, and journey as Allen travels with his family, and alone, across Canada, commenting on the changes to Canada's passenger railway as he does. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall TRAV0383 Price:
14.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
136 |
Allin, Lou Blackflies Are Murder Toronto Rendezvous Press 2002 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author 268 pp. Corners rubbed. Signed and dated by the author on the half-title. A Belle Palmer mystery. It's high summer in the north, and a savage, unexplainable murder of an elderly neighbour puts Belle on her guard. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Signed by Author MYS0095 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
137 |
Allin, Lou Bush Poodles Are Murder Toronto Rendezvous Press 2003 1894917049 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author 273 pp. Corners rubbed. Signed and dated by the author on the half-title. A Belle Palmer mystery. Belle has to babysit a spoiled poodle belonging to a friend accused of murder. As Belle tries to untabgle a rich skein of scams, she finds that their is a stalker watching her. Is there a connection? ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Signed by Author MYS0096 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
138 |
Allin, Lou Northern Winters Are Murder Toronto Rendezvous Press 2003 0929141741 Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author 251 pp. Corners rubbed. Signed and dated by the author on the half-title. A Belle Palmer mystery. Belle's tranquil northern existance is disturbed when a friend dies in a freak snowmobile accident, or so it seems. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Signed by Author MYS0097 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
140 |
Allison, Les & Hayward, Harry They Shall Not Grow Old A Book of Remembrance Brandon, Manitoba Commonwealth Air Training Plan Museum 1992 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 582 pp. Spine, corners bumped and worn. Endpaper maps. Published as a memorial to the Canadian airmen, airwomen, and other nationals who gave their lives while serving in the RCAF during the Second World War. Contains over 18,000 names, with short biographies. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall MIL1948 Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
141 |
Allister, William Where Life and Death Hold Hands Toronto Stoddart 1989 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 245 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Captured at the fall of Hong Kong Allister spent his days as a prisoner of the Japanes as a slave in a labour camp, sufrferiong constant beatings, and malnutrition. This is his account of those horrifying days, and his journey back to the camp thet held him, forty years later. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1925 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
146 |
Altein, Chani Hashem is Truly Everywhere Brooklyn, New York, U. S. A. Hachai Publishing 2011 First Edition Hardcover As New with no dust jacket Unpaginated. Illustrated. Unread. Illustrations by Marc Lumer. Laminated pages, specially for children. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall CHIL0399 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
148 |
Althouse, J. G. Addresses Toronto W. J. Gage Limited 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 243 pp. Spine, corners bumped and worn. Spine sunned. Prev owner's name on ffep. A selection of addresses by the long -serving Director of Education for Ontario, covering the years 1936-1956. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall CAN1722 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
152 |
Altstaedt, K. Heinrich Shauermann Im Hamburger Hafen Hamburg, Germany Koehlers Verlagsesellschaft 1999 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 119 pages. Photographs. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket has edgewear. Gift note on the title page. German text. 119 Seiten. Fotographien. Dorn, Ecken gestoßen. Jacke hat edgewear. Geschenkanmerkung über das Titelblatt. Auf Deutsch. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall HIS2083 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
153 |
Alvaro, Corrado Man is Strong New York Alfred A. Knopf 1948 First US Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket 264 pp. Spine ends bumped, lightly worn. Jacket edges worn, rubbed along upper and lower spine ends. A tale of a young engineer, returning to his country from abroad to find life under an oppresive totalitarian regime intolerable, and joins a resistance group that is working to free the country.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FIC0436 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
154 |
Alves, Dora International Essays II Washington National Defense University Press 1987 Softcover Very Good- 278 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Essays by foreign military officers attending the US National Defense University as International Fellows. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1892 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
156 |
Alvi, Moniza Europa Tarset, Northumberland, England Bloodaxe Books 2008 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 63 pp. Light edgewear. Shortlisted for the T. S. Eliot Prize 2008.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POET0327 Price:
12.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
160 |
Amado, Jorge Gabriella, Clove and Cinamon New York Alfred A. Knopf 1962 First US Edition Cloth Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 426 pp. Brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Spine bumped. Jacket price clipped, edgewear, small tears at corners. Translated from the Portuguese, this is a tale of a romantic heroine in Brazil.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FIC0537 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
161 |
Amber, Ute Der Schweigende Mund Viersen, Germany Rekord-Verlag Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket 221 pp. Edgewear, cornersr rubbed. Spine creased. Undated, ca 1970's? German text/ auf deutsch. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall FPB0440 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
166 |
Amini, Ibrahim Principles of Marriage Family Ethics Tehran, Iran Islamic Culture and Relations Organization 1997 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 202 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Presents the Islamic view of family ethics and husband-wife relations. Details the duties of women, and the duties of men. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REL0571 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
169 |
Amos, Robert Victoria: Another View Victoria, BC Orca Book Publishers 1993 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 80 pp. Illus. Jacket edges lightly worn. Amos provides an insider's view of Victoria and her many moods, captured though his paintings. 80 colour plates. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall ARTS0144 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
170 |
Amtmann, Willy Music in Canada 1600-1800 Montreal Habitex Books 1975 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author 320 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Inscribed and dated by the author on the half-title. A cultural history of musical life in early Canada. The musical activity of this period was poorly documented, and the book provides the first survey of music of the era. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author MUS0081 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
171 |
An Instructor The Complete Lewis Gunner Aldershot, Hants, England Gale & Polden 1941 Card Covers Good+ 76 pp. Diagrams. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Stapled binding. Dampstain to lower corner of most pages. Prev owner's name on front cover. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FCWM0379 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
174 |
Andacht, Sandra Joe Franklin's Show Biz Memorabilia Lombard, Illinois Wallace Homestead 1985 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 208 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Plastic 33 1/3 rpm record still attached. Poster for The Phantom of 42nd St laid in. A fascinating look at this great collection of memorabilia, and the man who has collected all these items throughout his many years in the iindustry. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall ARTS0225 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
175 |
Anderako, Mark Historic Trails Alberta Edmonton Lone Pine Publishing 1985 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 160 pp. Index. Photos. Maps. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on the title page. Maps and descriptions of the routes of the pioneers who opened up Alberta. Cover watercolour by Elsie Baer. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall TRAV0388 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
176 |
Andersen, Hans Christian Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales London Blackie & Son Cloth Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Stratton, Helen Undated (early 1900's) 380 pp. 16 full page color plates, numerous b&w drawings. Illustrated by Helen Stratton. 43 tales. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine; green tint to head. Lightly rubbed corners, hinge cracked. Slight smudging to edges. A nice tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FIC0060 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
177 |
Andersen, Nattanya Broken Wings A Flight Attendant's Journey Coquitlam, British Columbia Avia Publishing 1999 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 319 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. An examination of the effescts of stress, through Post Trauatic Stress Disorder, on aircrew, illustrated by her own experiences after she was on a flight which had a mid-flight engine explosion. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall AER0149 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
178 |
Anderson, Anne The Lore of the Wilds Alberta Self Published 1976 Card Covers Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author 40 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Signed and dated by the author on the inside front cover. Stories told by the Native Elders of Alberta and surrounding areas. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author CAN1036 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
179 |
Anderson, Charles D. Bluebloods and Rednecks Discord and Rebellion in the 1830's Burnstown ON General Store Publishing House 1996 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author 263 pp. Light edgewear. Signed by the author on the title page. A look at the political and social motivations behind the political violence that erupted in the eastern Ontario counties of Leeds and Grenville in the 1830's. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author HIS1374 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
181 |
Anderson, E. P. Audels Wiring Diagrams for Light and Power New York Theo. Audel & Company 1941 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 210 pp. 8 pp adverts. Illus. Spine, corners bummped. Edgewear. Scorch mark on front cover (clearly the previous owner needed this book). A ready reference of popular connection diagrams of the day. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall TECH0227 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
183 |
Anderson, Frank W. The Riel Rebellion 1885 Calgary, Ab, Canada Frontier Publishing 1968 Card Covers Very Good with no dust jacket 80 pp. Photos. Corners rubbed. Frontier Book No. 3. Gift note on inside front cover. An intersting account of Louis Riel's ill-fated Metis rebellion of 1885. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS1010 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
184 |
Anderson, Frank W. Up the Ladder Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Gopher 1997 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 231 pp. Photos. Light edgewear. Corners rubbed. Anderson's persoanl account of his life - his early days growing up, his life of crime, and time in prison. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall BIO0999 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
185 |
Anderson, Frank W. The Fraser Canyon: Valley of Death Aldergrove, BC Frontier Publishing 1968 Card Covers Very Good with no dust jacket 56 pp. Photos, maps. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Small crease to rear cover. A nice look at the stretch of the Fraser River that runs from Cache Creek to Hope. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS1449 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
186 |
Anderson, Gary & Wenderoth, Anette (Eds. ) Facilitating Change Reflections on Six Years of Education Development Programming in Challenging Environments Montreal, Quebec, Canada Educator Development Program 2007 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 296 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Articles focusing on cross-cultural dissonance, conflicting values, and different perspectives on gender equality by writers from Canada, Serbia and Kosovo, with a focus on education systems in the Balkans, and the challenges of training development professionals. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0505 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
187 |
Anderson, J. Grant Sex Life and Home Problems Topeka, Kansas Standard Publishing Company 1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 214 pp. Frontis. Spine bumped. Light edgewear. Small spot on first 4 pages. A treastise on moral and ethical problems arising from sex, providing guidance according to the Holy Writ on how to escape the pitfalls of degeneracy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REL0325 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
192 |
Anderson, William & Anderson, Nina Southern Treasures Chester, Connecticut The Globe Pequot Press 1987 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 189 pp. Light edgewear. Corners rubbed. A fascinating guide to hidden treasure in 13 southern states, along with tales of adventure, piracy and ghosts to spice up your search. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HOB0250 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
199 |
Andrew, D. A. The Hereford in Canada 1860-1960 Calgary, Alberta Canadian Hereford Association 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 552 pp. Photos. Illustrated endpapers. Light edgewear to jacket. A comprehensive history of the first century of Hereford breeding in Canada.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ZZ0168 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|