|
|
|
201 |
Andrews, Allen Intensive Inquries Harrap 1973 Cloth Good in Very Good dust jacket 256 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Jacket price clipped. Jacket plastic protected. Title page is missing. Seven police chiefs inEngland and Scotland open their files on seven murder investigations. Provides a unique insight into British criminal investigation.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CRM0121 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
206 |
Andrews, Laurie Death March London Corgi 1972 Paperback Good 286 pp. Spine creased, cover worn. Small brown spot (looks singed) on front cover. A novel of a group of British soldiers, cut off by the Japanese, having to make their way through miles of steaming jungle to get back to their lines. MPB0018 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
207 |
Andrews, Laurie The Patrol London Corgi Books 1972 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 172 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Light spine crease. A tale of eleven men sent to fight behind enemy lines. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MPB0588 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
209 |
Andrews, William Old Time Punishments New York Dorset Press 1991 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 251 pp. Index. Illus spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear. A fascinating study of the history of punishments. A facsimile reprint of the 1890's edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS1799 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
213 |
Angelucci, Enzo & Matricardi, Paolo World Aircraft: Combat Aircraft 1945-1960 Maidenhead, Berkshire, England Sampson Low 1980 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 318 pp. Illus. Jacket has edgewear, small tear at upper front edge. Spine, corners bumped. Prev owner's name on ffep. A comprehensive guide to fighting aircraft of the period, with 171 colour illustrations of 148 aircraft from 15 countries. Includes additional black and white drawings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall AER0129 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
215 |
Angus, Alexander D. Old Quebec in the Days before Our Day Montreal Louis Carrier 1955 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 232 pp. Photos. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket edges worn, small tears at corners. Based on the author's travels up and down the St. Lawrence River valley the book the legends and traditions, and the happenings of historic New France. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall CAN0721 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
217 |
Angus, Margaret Kingston General Hospital A Social and Institutional History Kingston, Ontario McGill-Queen's University Press 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author 205 pp. Index. Illus. Spine, corners bumped. Front endpaper has corner crease. Signed by the author on the title page. An account of the hospital - its establishment, and growth through the years. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Signed by Author HIS2139 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
219 |
Angus, Tom Men At Arnhem London Leo Cooper 1976 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 208 pp. Maps. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear. Usual library stamps and markings. Tom Angus was a 30 year old company commander with the Red Devils, and dropped into Arnhem on the second day of Operation Market-Garden. He tells of his experiences during the battle, which saw 46 men emerge from the disaster, out of the 500 who went in from his battalion. A gripping first hand account of events. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL0961 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
221 |
Anning, Edith E. Love Toronto, Ontario United Church Publishing House 1949 First Edition Paper Very Good 19 pp. Illus. Stapled paper binding. Cover edges rubbed. A nice religious pamphlet for children, inteded to provide love as a guide to behaviour. Contains a section on the 10 Commandments, and a section on the Beatitudes, finishing with the Lord's Prayer.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall REL0147 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
222 |
Anon. The Ontario Readers Fourth Reader Toronto Copp Clark 1885 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 344 pp. Pspine, corners bumped and worn. Ages browned, ffep has inscription. One copy has old style stickers on front board, rear endpaper. Book is clean and solid. Original price - 50 cents. 2 copies available. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall EDU0007 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
223 |
Anon. Microcomputer Processor Handbook Maynard, Mass. Digital Equipment Corporation 1980 Trade Paperback Very Good 602 pp. Technical Manual. Cover has slight shelf wear, Prev. owner's initials on edges, price stamp on ffep. Pages are clean and tight. Detailed description of Digital's PDP/LSI-11 system architecture, addressing modes, instruction set, memories, and processor board hardware. A nice bright copy. COMP0003 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
224 |
Anon. Microcomputer Processor Handbook Maynard, Mass. Digital Equipment Corporation 1980 Trade Paperback Good 7 chapters, 2 appendices. Technical Manual. Cover has shelf wear; spine creased. Pages are browned, but clean and tight. Detailed description of Digital's PDP-11 system architecture. Chapters on programming, peripherals, UNIBUS operation and interfacing. COMP0004 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
225 |
Anon. Irish Hospitals 1956 - 1971 Dublin Hospital's Trust 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 94 pp. Spine slightly bumped, jacket shows some shelfwear, small tear at bottom front, chipping along top edge. "With compliments" card from Hospital's Trust laid in. A report of hospital development in Ireland, describing the distribution of funds from the Irish Sweepstakes. The highlight is the photos of the various hospitals, including shots of operating rooms and lab facilities.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall MED0009 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
226 |
Anon. The Way Things Are or APN Grants an Interview Moscow Novosti Press Agency 1964 First Edition Card Covers Very Good in Good dust jacket 273 pp. 80+ pp photo supplement. Original paper wraps over card covers. Wraps slightly worn, owner's name on front. A classic example of the war of words of the time. Various articles by different writers.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall POL0013 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
228 |
Anon. Plant Propagation, Greenhouse and Nursery Work Ottawa Canadian Legion Educational Services 1945 Soft Cover Very Good+ 168 pp. Spine sunned, else fine. Small Holdings Series - No. 3. One of a series of booklets prepared to help serving members of the Armed Forces re-enter civilian life with some useful knowledge in a trade or area. ; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall GAR0010 Price:
22.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
229 |
Anon. Postes et Philatelie, Post Office and Philately Ottawa Secretary of State Canada 1977 Soft Cover Very Good+ 164 pp. Owner's name on ffep. Corners rubbed. Writing on head. Perfect bound. Terminology bulletin no. 150. An English-French terminology and translation guide covering the Post Office. An invaluable reference for translators. REF0038 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
230 |
Anon. Baskets Away: The Formative Years of Gisborne and District Gisborne, NZ Centenary Celebrations Committee 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Good in Fair dust jacket 96 pp. Spine bumped. Cut-out on title page where owner's name was. Jacket worn, has tears, small portions missing along edges. The centennial history of Gisborne and Cook County in New Zealand.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ZZ0047 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
231 |
Anon. Memoires De La Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise Volume 51, Numero 2 Cahier 224 - Ete 2000 Montreal, Quebec, Canada Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise 2000 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 80 pp. Light edgewear. French text / en francais. Articles: La famille de Johann Friedrich Monnecke (circa 1752-1830) ; Des Tremblays qui n'en sont pas! ; Reponse a Monsieur Robert Chartrand; Fichier Origines; Notule genealogique - 58 - a propos de Gilles Menard; Histoire d'un lignage saintongeals: les Bedard, de Fontbedault a Quebec (1450-1661) ; Notule genealogique - 59 - Pierre Molleur dit Lallemand; Bibliotheques consacrees et liveres enfouis ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0657 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
232 |
Anon. Forming Press Dies and Their Uses Chicago Dreis & Krump Mfg. Co. 1945 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 127 pp. Name on ffep. Spine slightly bumped. A catalog of standard forming dies offered by the company. Includes engineering tables, and pictures of various machines at the back.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall EPH0029 Price:
13.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
233 |
Anon. Trading and Shipping on the Great Lakes Toronto, ON, Canada Coles Publishing 1980 Soft Cover Very Good+ 182 pp. Pages browning at edges. Edgewear. Corners bumped. A facsimile reprint of the original 1899 J. H. Beers publication History of the Great Lakes Volume 1. The first general historical study of the maritime trade on the lakes. The book begins its' look with Indian birchbark canoes, through to the barges and steamers of the late 1800's. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall HIS0152 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
234 |
Anon. Philosophy is No Mystery: Peasants Put Their Study to Work Peking Foreign Languages Press 1972 Paper Very Good 74 pp. Covers slightly worn, has small fold to lower front corner. A nice little propaganda pamphlet on how peasants were studying "Chairman Mao's brilliant philosophical thinking". A series of stories from the Chinchien Production Brigade.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall POL0041 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
237 |
Anon. Military Modeller Vol. 5, No. 11 November 1978 Chicago Challenge Publications 1978 Paper Very Good+ 74 pp. Magazine. Pages tanned. Featured articles include: Iron Priest - the M7 Priest 105mm self-propelled howitzer; Prussian Infantry/Jagers 1866-1871 Part Two; Teutonic Crusader 54 mm mounted knight conversion; Tracked Command Post - detailing a Panzer Mk I; Stalled Stug - 1/35 scale diorama of a Stug IV, 1944; Vive les Marins - reviews of 2 54mm Napoleaonic Marines. EPH0039 Price:
7.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
238 |
Anon. Military Modelling Vol. 11 No. 4 April 1981 Hempstead England Model & Allied Publications 1981 Paper Very Good+ Pages 256 - 334. Magazine. Corners slightly rubbed. Featured articles include: British Cavalry Equipment 1800-1940; The Zouave Style; The 50th Model Engineer Exhibition - Part 1; Duke of Wellington's Regiment; New Zealand's "Bob Semple" Tank; Foreign Legion Motorized Units Part 2; Museum of the World Wars; Heavy cavalry trooper's sword; AEC armoured Command Vehicle; The Battle of Dreaux 1562. EPH0040 Price:
7.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
239 |
Anon. USSR Explores the Moon Moscow Novosti Press Agency First Edition Paper Very Good+ 48 pp. Photos. Crease to front cover. (Circa 1966?). Soviet-era publication describing their space research program, from the launching of Sputnik in 1957, through their various rockets and probes. Most of it is taken up with a detailed description of the Luna-9 mission - the first soft landing of a spacecraft on the Moon. Includes photos of Luna-10 and Luna 13. AER0029 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
240 |
Anon. The Story of David New York Samuel Gabriel & Sons 1912 Pictorial Cover Good 14 pp. 4 full page color plates. Cover worn, creased. Small portions of cover missing. Some crayon in the book at each gutter, and around the outside of one plate. Publisher's No. 250. REL0061 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
241 |
Anon. Special Lectures of the Law Society of Upper Canada 1958 Part 1 Assessment of Damages for Personal Injuries Toronto, ON, Canada Richard De Boo Ltd. 1958 First Edition Cloth Near Fine with no dust jacket 142 pp. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. Lectures by F.P. Dewar, Maurice Fyfe, P.B.C. Pepper, Brendan O'Brien, David Walker, Edson Haines, Eric Silk, C.D. Stewart, and Donald MacGregor.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall REF0066 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
242 |
Anon. Missal Des Dimanches et Fetes Montreal, PQ, Canada La Cie Alf. Guay 1937 Leatherette Near Fine with no dust jacket 735 pp. 20 pp Latin chants for mass. 22 pp 'Propre du Canada'. Prev owner's address label on ffep. All edges gilt. Guide to Catholic worship. French text.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall REL0070 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
243 |
Anon. Gleanings Cleveland, OH Gilbert Publishing Compnay Cloth Very Good+ with no dust jacket 107 pp. Corners, spine rubbed. Prev. owner's name on inside front cover. Text is clean, binding tight. Poems, quotations, and ceremonies that uphold the teachings of the Order of the Eastern Star.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall REF0070 Price:
17.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
247 |
Anon. Basketball Coach's Manual Ottawa, ON, Canada Information Canada 1972 Trade Paperback Very Good 116 pp text. 27 pp appendix, 5 pp reference materials. RCAF Pamphlet 65. Corners rubbed. Small surface tear on front from price sticker removal. Small corner fold to rear cover. A comprehensive manual for coaches, covering administration, team buidling, game fundamentals, officiationg, drills, practises, and conditioning. SPOR0046 Price:
22.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
249 |
Anon. Representative Essays Selected from the Series of Prose Masterpieces from Modern Essayists New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1885 First Thus Cloth Very Good+ with no dust jacket 395 pp. Red cloth, gilt lettering. Chautauqua Edition. Spine, corners bumped. Slight edgewear. Prev owner's name on inside front cover. Light soiling on front endpaper. 12 unabridged essays by Irving, Lamb, De Quincey, Emerson, Arnold, Morley, Lowell, Carlyle, Macaulay, Froude, Freeman and Gladstone. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall LIT0060 Price:
17.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
250 |
Anon. The Canadian Hymnal Toronto, ON, Canada William Briggs 1894 Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket 140 pp. Red cloth soft cover. Revised and enlarged edition.Edges worn, Corners rubbed, upturned. Front cover has shelfwear, some creasing. First two endpapers have corners creased. Second endpaper has some tearing at the staples. Text block is clean and tight. A collection of 452 hymns for Sunday Schools, Epworth Leagues, prayer and praise meetings, family circles, etc.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall REL0097 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
252 |
Anon. Chinese Recipes for the Home Kitchen Bejing China Travel and Tourism Press 1985 First Edition Paperback Very Good 127 pp. Photos. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. A nice, and interesting, collection of Chinese recipes published by the Chinese tourist bureau. COOK0142 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
253 |
Anon. Indians of Quebec and the Maritime Provinces (An Historical Review) Ottawa, ON, Canada Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1967 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 36 pp. Illus. Some underline in text. Blue card covers. A nice overview of the various First Nations of the area, and the impact of European exploration, colonization, missionary work, and modern era events. 2 copies available. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall HIS0396 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
254 |
Anon. Indians of British Columbia (An Historical Review) Ottawa, ON, Canada Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1967 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 16 pp. Illus. Brown card covers. A nice overview of the various First Nations of the area, and the impact of European exploration, colonization, missionary work, and modern era events. 2 copies available ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall HIS0397 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
255 |
Anon. Indians of Yukon and Northwest Territories (An Historical Review) Ottawa, ON, Canada Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1967 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 20 pp. Illus. Gray card covers. Light wear to upper corner of front cover. A nice overview of the various First Nations of the area, and the impact of European exploration, colonization, missionary work, and modern era events. 2 copies available ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall HIS0399 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
256 |
Anon. Indians of the Prairie Provinces (An Historical Review) Ottawa, ON, Canada Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1967 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 26 pp. Illus. Green card covers. Underlining, margin notes in text. A nice overview of the various First Nations of the area, and the impact of European exploration, colonization, missionary work, and modern era events. 2 copies available ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall HIS0400 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
257 |
Anon. Linguistic and Cultural Affiliations of Canadian Indian Bands Ottawa, ON, Canada Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1967 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 26 pp. An very interesting statistical look at the 10 linguistic groups of Canadian Indians. Includes a table of Indian bands, listing the band, the population at the time, the linguistic group and district, and the cultural area. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall HIS0401 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
258 |
Anon. The Canadian Indian: A Reference Paper Ottawa, ON, Canada Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1966 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 13 pp. An overview of Canada's first nations, includes the treaties, education, social and economic status, self-government, education, and legal status.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall HIS0402 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
259 |
Anon. Memoires De La Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise Volume 45, No 1 Printemps 1994 Montreal, Quebec, Canada Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise 1994 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 82 pp. Light edgewear. French text / en francais. Articles: La famille Lahaie; de Normandie en Nouvelle-France. La Saga de l'ancetre des Aubut d'Amerique; De au , noblesse et roture en Nouvelle-France; Lieu d'origine des freres Vallee, Saint-Saen, Normandie; Etienne II Contant (1672-1752) ; Entrevue aved Gerard Bouchard; Rubrique du P. R. D. H. - Paroisses d'origine de quelques pionniers du XVIIe siecle. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0646 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
262 |
Anon. Millennial Dawn - Volume 1: The Plan of the Ages Allegheny, PA Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1906 Cloth Good with no dust jacket 356 pp. Tissue fold-out Chart of the Ages. Green cloth boards, silver lettering. Spine bumped. Covers worn, water stains and spots on covers. Corners bumped. Title page separating along spine. 1,718,000 edition.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall REL0109 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
263 |
Anon. Memoires De La Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise Volume 51, Numero 3 Cahier 225 - Ete 2000 Montreal, Quebec, Canada Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise 2000 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 80 pp. Light edgewear. French text / en francais. Articles: Notule genealogique - 60 - Quelques descendants de Julien Rossignol; Ficher Origine; Les familles Bellefleur de souche montagnaise; Quand les Beauregard mouraient deux fois (ces registres que nous mentent) ; Les Le Neuf: etat des connaissances; Notule genealogique - 61 - Deux toponymes en Allemagne; Charbrier dit Vadeboncouer - a search for my roots in France; Les Cantin dit Fancouer; Notule genealogique - 62 - Kenisperg ; Les Ducharme de Louisiane; Sur l'enigme De Sales Laterriere; Pierre Armand Limoges; Recension; Ascendence de Claude Aubelin, ancetre des d'Ailleboust; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0658 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
264 |
Anon. New Testament Picture Book Racine, Wisconsin Whitman 1940 Card Covers Good 16 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed, creased. Small surface tear to front cover. A richly illustrated book, highlighting some passages from the bible.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall REL0126 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
265 |
Anon. The Fathers of Confederation Portfolio Toronto, ON, Canada Ontario Department of Education 1967 First Edition Card Covers Good Cardboard box containing a short biographical sketch and drawing of each of the Fathers of Confederation. Box edges, corners worn. Individual sheets for the politicians are as new. Issued under the auspices of Project 67 for study in schools.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall CAN0252 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
266 |
Anon. Good Tidings for the Anxious London Religious Tract Society Decorative Cloth Good 96 pp. 16 pp adverts. Frontis. Illus. Undated (c 1886). Probable first - no number of printings indicated. Olive cloth boards, gilt lettering, black decorations. Corners bumped, rubbed through. Lower front edge of spine has one inch split. A selection of inspirational writings.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall REL0128 Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
268 |
Anon. Merrill's Marauders (February - May 1944) Washington Historical Division War Department 1945 Card Covers Good+ 117 pp. Photos. Maps. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Usual library stamps and markings. Part of the American Forces in Action Series. Describes the operations of the 5307th Composite Unit (Provisional) in north Burma. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall FCWM0163 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
269 |
Anon. Commercial Law New York American Institute of Banking 1921 First Edition Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 480 pp. Rust impression from paperclip on ffep. White paint droplets on rear board, fore-edge. Text block is clean and unmarked. Based on p[revious work by Samuel Williston, the text adds and amplifies the subject, teaching bankers to recognize the danger signals in law.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall EDU0036 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
271 |
Anon. Complete Guide to Sewing Pleasantville, New York Readers Digest 1984 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 528 pp. Illus. Index. Spine bumped. A comprehensive, well illustrated guide to manual and machine sewing. Heavy book. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall HOB0434 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
272 |
Anon. Further Documents on Disarmament: The Disarmament Negotiations 1969 London Her Majesty's Stationary Office 1970 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 209 pp. Edgewear. Prev owner's name on front cover in pencil. Miscellaneous No. 11 (1970). Cmnd 4399. Contains documents and speeches from: Session of the Eighteen-Nation Disarmament Committee March-May, 1969; Session of the Conference of the Committee on Disarmament, July-Octber, 1969; Twenty-fourth Session of the United Nations General Assembly POL0113 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
273 |
Anon. Memoires De La Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise Volume 51, Numero 1 Cahier 223 - Printemps 2000 Montreal, Quebec, Canada Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise 2000 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 98 pp. Light edgewear. French text / en francais. Articles: Le village huron de Lorette: une creche pour les enfants canadiens du XVIIIe siecle; Jean-Marie Ducharme, habile voyageur; Le fnds Denis E. Amyot; L'eglise Saint-Etienne-du-Mont a Paris; L'ancetre Borduas; Notule genealogique - 57 - Update on Moise Dupuis (1673-1750) ; Les Sagala, une souche catalane en Nouvelle-France; Rubrique du P. R. D. H. - Du Saint-Laurent au Mississippi: les comagnons d'Iberville; Marie Apolline Mayot et Alexandre Ferriol; Que etait Jehan de Monteth, ecuyer, sieur d'Argentenay, ancetre des d'Ailleboust? ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0656 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
277 |
Anon. Summary Report, 1931, Part B Ottawa, ON, Canada Geological Survey, Canada Department of Mines 1932 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 84 pp. Edgewear. Prev owner's name on front cover. Contains: The Mesezoic-Paleozoic Contact and Associated Sediments, Crowsnest District, Alberta and British Columbia [MacKay]; Stratigraphy and Structure of the Eastern Portion of the Blood Indian Reserve, Alberta [Russell]; Oil Prospects of the Fisher Creek, Two Pine, and Birch Ridge Structures, Eastern Foothills of Alberta [Hume]; The Darmodt-Riverhurst Artesian Water Area, Souther Saskatchewan [Maddox]; Deep Borings in the Prarie Provinces [Johnston].; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall GEO0022 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
279 |
Anon. Summary Report, 1928, Part C Ottawa, ON, Canada Geological Survey, Canada Department of Mines 1930 Card Covers Good 115 pp. Edgewear, corners worn with portions missing. Articles include Michipicoten River Map-Area, Algoma District, Ontario [Weeks]; Southwestern Part of Sudbury Nickel Interruptive [Collins]; Mineral Deposits of the Eastern Part of Rush River Map-Area, Woman River District, Ontario [Bannerman]; Desmeloizes Area, Abitibi District, Quebec [Mawdsley]; Stratigraphic Relations of the Upper Devonian Beds and the Bonaventure Conglomerate, at Escuminac Bay, Quebec [Kindle]; Some Mineral Occurences of Economic Interest in New Brunswick [Alcock]; Deep Borings in Ontario, Quebec, and the Maritime Provinces [Maddox].; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall GEO0025 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
280 |
Anon. Summary Report, 1928, Part A Ottawa, ON, Canada Geological Survey, Canada Department of Mines Card Covers Fair 210 pp. Edgewear. Prev owner's name on front cover. Rear cover missing. Still has rear pocket with fold-our maps. Articles include: Little Salmon Area, Yukon [Cockfield]; Second Preliminary Report on Stikine River Area, B.C. [Kerr]; Mineral Deposits of Alice Arm District, B.C. [Hanson]; Topley Map-Area, B.C. [Hanson, Phemister]; Gun Creek Map-Area, B. C. [Dolmage]; Geological Reconnaissance in Slocan and Upper Arrow Lakes Area, Kootenay District, B.C. [Cairnes, Gunning]; Kootenay Lakes District, B.C. [Walker]; Geology and Mineral Deposits of Big Bend Map-Area, B. C. [Maddox]; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall GEO0026 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
281 |
Anon. Summary Report, 1928, Part B Ottawa, ON, Canada Geological Survey, Canada Department of Mines 1929 Card Covers Good 131 pp. Photos. Edgewear. Prev owners' name on front. Rear pocket with fold-out maps. Articles include: Brule Mines Coal Area, Alberta [MacKay]; Southern Saskatchewan [McLearn]; Reindeer Lake Area, Saskatchewan and Manitoba [Stockwell]; Kississing Lake Area, Manitoba [Wright]; Deep Borings in the Prairie Provinces [Maddox]; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall GEO0027 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
282 |
Anon. Summary Report, 1930, Part C Ottawa, ON, Canada Geological Survey, Canada Department of Mines 1931 Card Covers Good 131 pp. Edgewear. Prev owners' name on front. The sole article is entitled Geology and Mineral Deposits of a Part of Northwest Manitoba [Wright].; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall GEO0028 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
283 |
Anon. Summary Report, 1918, Part D Ottawa, ON, Canada Geological Survey, Canada Department of Mines 1919 Card Covers Good 17 pp. Illus. Edgewear, covers worn. Prev owner's name on front. Articles include: Athapapuskow Lake District, Manitoba [Bruce]; District Lying Between Reed Lake and Elbow Lake, Manitoba [Bruce]; Reed-File Lakes Area, Manitoba [Alcock]; Wekusko Lake Area, Manitoba [Alcock]; Superficial Deposits and Soils of Winnipegosis Area, Manitoba [Johnston]; Gold-Quartz Veins and Scheelite Deposits in Southeastern Manitoba [Bruce]; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall GEO0030 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
285 |
Anon. The Eighth Crusade: Uncensored Disclosures of a British Staff Officer Berlin Internationaler Verlag 1940 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 205 pp. Fourth edition. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering. Spine ends, corners rubbed through. Covers lightly worn. Prev. owner's name on inside front cover. An anti-zionist tract from the lae 1930's. The Eighth Crusade refers to Allenby's capture of Jerusalem in the First World War. The author states at the end of his preface: "The paramount ascendancy of the Jew in England today renders the publication of the author's identity undesirable until such time as Englishmen are free to express an opinion on the Jewish menace to their own country without being flung into prison."; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall POL0127 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
286 |
Anon. 158 Ideas for Your Home Toronto, Ontario, Canada Canadian Homes and Gardens 1951 First Edition Card Covers Very Good+ 64 pp. Stapled card covers. Light edgewear. A fascinating book of the times, with tips on storage space, furniture arrangement and grouping, and even advice on the workshop and garage.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall EPH0060 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
287 |
Anon. Quebec: The French-Canadian Province Quebec City, Quebec Roads Department (Tourist Bureau) 1927 Softcover Very Good- 97 pp. Illus. Fold-out map. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Small portions of cover missing as spine ends. A nice period look at the province, intednded for tourists from the United States, providing an outline of the character, history, and main activities of the province. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall TRAV0282 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
288 |
Anon. Fifth Book of Lessons for the Use of Schools London Routledge, Warne, and Routledge 1864 Cloth Good with no dust jacket 407 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners and spine bumped, rubbed. Covers worn, small ink stain to front. Some waterstaining to front which has raise a portion of the cloth. Front and rear cover has raised design. Part of a series onf instruction books for schools. Sections cover Physical Geography and Geology; Physiology, Vegetable and Animal; Natural Philosophy; and Poetical Pieces.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall EDU0038 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
289 |
Anon. Historic Montreal Toronto, Ontario, Canada American Autochrome Co. Card Covers Good 16 pp. Stapled card covers. Undated [ca. 1910/20? - street scenes show a mix of early automobiles and horse-drawn wagons]. Edgewear, corners rubbed. First two internal pages have tear down upper spine crease, pages still attatched. A nice collection of photos showing various aspects of Montreal. CAN0311 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
290 |
Anon. Marconi Instruments Catalog 1954 St. Albans, Herts, UK Marconi Instruments 1954 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 209 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Edgewear. Spine ends worn. Cover leter laid in. A catalog of telecommunication measurement equipment and industrial electronic instruments. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0196 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
291 |
Anon. Uncanny Stories London C. Arthur Pearson 1919 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 125 pp. Third impression. Edgewear. Spine ends bumped, rubbed. Book cocked. A collection of stories selected from the Novel Magazine. Stories are: The Unknown Quantity, E. R. Punshon; The Armless Man, W. G. Litt; The Tomtom Clue, C. Morgan & S. Jarvis; The Case of Sir Alister Moeran, Margaret Strickland; The Kiss, M. E. Royce; The Goth, Roy Vickers; The Last Ascent, E. R. Punshon; The Terror By Night, Lewis Lister; The Tragedy at Loup Noir, Gladys Stern; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tal ANTH0010 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
292 |
Anon. Souvenir Programme 3rd International Convention of the Epworth League Held in Toronto, Canada July 15th, 16th, 17th and 18th, 1897 Toronto, Ontario, Canada Methodist Book and Publishing House 1897 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good 147 pp, 20 pp adverts. Illus. Pictorial front cover, red cloth spine. Map of downtoen Toronto on rear board. Edges worn, corners rubbed through. Information about the city, the programme of the convention, biographical sketches of the people taking part, ans numerous hymns. 2 additional hymns laid in, 3 pp of adverts have hymns pasted over top.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall REL0175 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
293 |
Anon. Crisco Cookies and Pies New York Crescent Books 1992 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 96 pp. Wire coil binding. Small ink stain to lower corner of fore-edge. A great collection of award-winning cookie and pie recipes from the Crisco American Cookie and Pie Celebrations.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall COOK0252 Price:
14.95 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
294 |
Anon. The Weeds of Ontario Toronto, Ontario, Canada Ontario Department of Agriculture 1949 Soft Cover Very Good+ 129 pp. 53 figures, 18 color plates. Stapled card covers. A well illustrated guide to the weeds of Ontario, their identification and control measures.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall GAR0039 Price:
12.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
295 |
Anon. The Official Handbook of the Legion of Mary Dublin Concilium Legionis Mariae 1940 Pictorial Cover Good with no dust jacket 291 pp. Blue cloth boards, pictorial pastedown on front board, shows some wear. Spine, corners bumped and rubbed. An explanation of the history and makeup of the organization, and the duties and responsibilities of its members.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall REL0179 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
296 |
Anon. Bombardier : L'Internationalisation d'un Reve Montreal, Quebec, Canada Bombardier 1995 First Edition Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 143 pp. French text/en francais. A nicely illustrated book published to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the company. Covers critical periods in the growth of the company, and looks at all of its various divisions and ventures.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall BUS0096 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
297 |
Anon. Memoires De La Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise Volume 49, No 3 217 - Automne 1998 Montreal, Quebec, Canada Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise 1998 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 82 pp. Light edgewear. French text / en francais. Articles: Les fonds Drouin: mode d'emloi, tresors et curiosites; Notule genealogique - 40 - Mathurin Brady dit Georges d'Ambroise; Ficher Origine; Francois Lenoir dit Rolland soldat et marchand de fourrures; Rubrique du P. R. D. H. - Une famille inconnue: les Baston ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0653 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
300 |
Anon. Gems of National Poetry London Myers & Company Full-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 533 pp. Undated, owner's note on front endpaper dated 1904. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. Front cover has a gilt embossed shield, fouled anchor in the middle, and 'Schola Sancti Leonardi' around the edges. Green leather boards, gilt embossed design around the edges of the front and rear boards. Spine has raised bands, gilt designs. Title is in a red coloured pane., gilt lettering. Remaining panels on spine are green. A wonderful example of the bookbinder's craft. Spine ends, corners worn. A nice, representative collection of British poets. Includes an index to first lines.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall POET0107 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|