|
|
|
301 |
Anon. Gems of National Poetry London Myers & Company Full-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 533 pp. Undated, owner's note on front endpaper dated 1904. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. Front cover has a gilt embossed shield, fouled anchor in the middle, and 'Schola Sancti Leonardi' around the edges. Green leather boards, gilt embossed design around the edges of the front and rear boards. Spine has raised bands, gilt designs. Title is in a red coloured pane., gilt lettering. Remaining panels on spine are green. A wonderful example of the bookbinder's craft. Spine ends, corners worn. A nice, representative collection of British poets. Includes an index to first lines.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall POET0107 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
302 |
Anon. The Book of the Poets London Darton & Co. 1850 Full-Leather Good with no dust jacket 458 pp. Illus. 40 elelgant engravings on steel. All edges gilt. Spine, corners bumped and worn. Some wear, sunning to front cover. Spine has raised bands. Gile lteerting on spine. Gilt decoration on spine, front and rear boards. Front hinge cracked but holding well. Small hole in first few pages, and at bottom corner of spine. A nice, representative collection of British poets. Includes an essay on English poets.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall POET0108 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
303 |
Anon. The St. Andrew's Society Montreal, PQ, Canada The St. Andrew's Society 1973 Card Covers Good 44 pp. Edgewear, covers creased. A nice pamphlet that serves as an introduction to the St. Andrew's Society of Montreal. Provides a brief history. and covers the traditions, charter, and by-laws of the organization. CAN0337 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
306 |
Anon. 21 Scotch Songs Chicago Belmont Music Co. 1938 Paper Good 24 pp. Stapled binding. Covers lightly worn. Words and music to favourite 21 songs from Scotland. MUS0046 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
307 |
Anon. Machine Design Book III Parts 5-6 Scranton, Pennsylvania International Textbook Company Leatherette Very Good with no dust jacket 138 pp. Illus. Marbled endpapers. Spine ends, corners bumped, rubbed. Book No. 226. Copyright states 1907, but this is a later printing, likely ca. 1930.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall TXT0058 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
308 |
Anon. Machine Design Book I Parts 1-2 Scranton, Pennsylvania International Textbook Company Leatherette Very Good with no dust jacket Part 1 57 pp. Part II 60 pp. Illus. Marbled endpapers. Spine ends, corners bumped, rubbed. Book No. 224. Copyright states 1907, but this is a later printing, likely ca. 1930.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall TXT0059 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
309 |
Anon. Coronet April 1937 Chicago David A. Smart 1937 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 194 pp. Stapled binding. Edgewear. Spine, corners rubbed. Includes an article by Bertrand Russell - Power by Seizure.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall EPH0072 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
311 |
Anon. Grand Officer's Report, Grand Chapter O.E.S. Of Ontario, Canada Toronto, Ontario, Canada Grand Chapter O. E. S. 1966 First Edition Paper Good 96 pp. Stapled paper binding, no cover (as issued). Small tear on ast page. Front page slightly sunned, slight edgewear. 1966 list of nominations for the Grand Chapter laid in. Address of the Worthy Grand Matron, various reports, financials, chapter activities and hours. EPH0078 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
312 |
Anon. Proceedings of the Forty-Seventh Annual Session of the Grand Chapter of the Order of the Eastern Star Ontario Toronto, Ontario, Canada Grand Chapter O. E. S. 1962 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 283 pp. 13 pp appendix. Photos. Edgewear, lower front corner creased. Corners rubbed. Session held in Toronto, Sept. 19th - 21st, 1962. Address of the Worthy Grand Matron, various reports, financials, chapter activities, fraternal correspondence, etc. HIS0622 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
314 |
Anon. The Horner Manual: Aids to Diagnosis Montreal, PQ, Canada Frank W. Horner Ltd. 1960 Leatherette Very Good 96 pp. Reddish brown covers with gilt lettering. Wire coil binding. Third edition, June 1960. Published as a service to medical staff, it provides information on the use and interpretation of a wide range of laboratory aids, in a pocket form.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall MED0171 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
315 |
Anon. Studies in the Scriptures Series I: The Plan of the Ages Brooklyn, NY, USA Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1909 Cloth Good with no dust jacket 356 pp. Adverts. Fold-out Chart of the Ages. 2,757,000 Edition. Burgundy boards, silver lettering, designs. Spine ends, corners bumped, rubbed. First few pages dampstained on lower corner. Lettering on spine mostly worn off. A collection of 16 lessons for bible study. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall REL0207 Price:
17.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
316 |
Anon. The Atlantic Symphony Cook Book Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada Atlantic Symphony Inc. 1977 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 192 pp. Plastic comb binding. 3 small spots on rear cover. Edgewear. A nice collection of recipes, published as a fundraiser for the Atlantic Symphony Orchestra. Helps ypu become 'a virtuoso performer on the stove'.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall COOK0323 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
317 |
Anon. Ash Wednesday: Wednesday, February 16, 1983 Australia The Age & the Adelaide Advertiser 1983 First Edition Card Covers Very Good Unpaginated. Photos. Light edgewear. A commemorative booklet published to raise funds for the Victorian and South Australian Bushfire Appeals.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall EPH0081 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
318 |
Anon. German Shorthaired Pointer Club of America 1971 Yearbook Newaygo, Michigan German Shorthaired Pointer Club of America 1971 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 224 pp. Photos. Plastic covers, plastic comb binding. Club yearbook containg information on trials, champions, pedigrees, dams, sires, winners, clubs, breeding, awards and more.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall REF0196 Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
319 |
Anon. German Shorthaired Pointer Club of America 1972 Yearbook Newaygo, Michigan German Shorthaired Pointer Club of America 1972 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 256 pp. Photos. Plastic covers, plastic comb binding. Club yearbook containing information on trials, champions, pedigrees, dams, sires, winners, clubs, breeding, awards and more. REF0197 Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
320 |
Anon. German Shorthaired Pointer Club of America 1973 Yearbook Newaygo, Michigan German Shorthaired Pointer Club of America 1973 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 248 pp. Photos. Plastic covers, plastic comb binding. Club yearbook containing information on trials, champions, pedigrees, dams, sires, winners, clubs, breeding, awards and more. REF0198 Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
321 |
Anon. The Jell-O Idea Book Toronto, Ontario, Canada General Foods 1975 First Edition Paper Very Good 24 pp. Photos. A nice collection of Jell-O recipes and techniques, from basic preparation to dazzling, challenging ideas. Just the thing for the enthusiast. COOK0333 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
322 |
Anon. Clan Map of the Scottish Highlands London Johnston & Bacon Paper Very Good Undated. Large fold-out map. Small surface tears at corners, probably from tape removal. Small stain on lower corner of cover, does not go through to map. The map also shows the tartans, chief's arms, and illustrations of highland dress, ancient and modern. EPH0085 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
323 |
Anon. Greatest Ever Chocolate Nottingham, England Papplewick Press 2002 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 256 pp. Illus. Small dent in edge of rear cover. An inspirational collection of delicious, easy to make recipes featuring that wicked, wicked food - chocolate. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall COOK0341 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
325 |
Anon. Review of the Chemical and Biological Defence Program 1990 Ottawa, ON, Canada National Defence Canada 1990 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 23 pp. English, 24 pp French. Light edgewear. Bilingual text English/Francais. Provides an overview of 1989 cativity, covering the release of the Barton Report, visit of the Soviet delegation to DRE Suffield, Project Swiftsure, approval for testing of the HI-6 nerve agent antidote, finals testing of the C4 CB defense mask, and exercise Brisk Wind II.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall MIL0408 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
326 |
Anon. OZ Graphix 99 Ferry Creek, Victoria, Australia Design Graphics 1999 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 127 pp. Illus. A showcase of work from top Australian graphic design studios. An excellent advertising resource.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ARTS0076 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
327 |
Anon. Army Manual of Hygiene and Sanitation 1934 Ottawa, ON, Canada King's Printer 1939 Soft Cover Good 296 pp. 73 illus. Fold-out diagrams. Cloth tape binding on spine. Edgewear, light wear to covers. Prev owner's signature on front cover. 'Pharmacy' written on front cover. A Canadian reprint, with 1 amendment, of the British Army publication. A guide and reference in the promotion of health and prevention of disease. Sections on environment, communicable diseases, water supplies, food, sanitation, hygiene and disinfection. VEry thorough instruction in these areas, inclusding the construction of dug-outs, disposal works, and other structures for the field.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall MIL0411 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
328 |
Anon. British and German Ideals: The Meaning of War London Macmillan and Co. First Thus Soft Cover Good Undated, ca 1915? Edgewear. First few pages show light waterstain to lower corner. Reprints of articles from the Sept. 1914 and March 1915 issues of 'The Round Table, a Quarterly Review of the Politics of the British Empire'. Sections dealing with The Schism of Europe, Germany and the Prussian Spirit, The Austro-Serbian Dispute.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall POL0155 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
329 |
Anon. The Book and the Sword London The British and Foreign Bible Society 1915 First Edition Cloth Good with no dust jacket 123 pp. Frontis. Photos. Spine, corners bumped. Edgewear. Spine ends rubbed through.Blue cloth, dark blue lettering. A popular illustrated report of the British and Foreign Bible Sociery for the year 1914-1915.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall REL0231 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
330 |
Anon. The Speaker's Garland and Literary Bouquet, Volume III Philadelphia P. Garrett & Co. 1880 Cloth Good with no dust jacket EdgewearSpine and corners bumped and rubbed. Hinges weak. Green cloth, Gilt lettering on spine, gilt decoation on front board. From the title page: "combining 100 choice selections, Nos. 9, 10, 11, and 12. Embracing New and Standard Productions of Oratory, Sentiment, Eloquence, Pathos, Wit and Humor." Number 9: 180 pp. Number 10: 180 pp. Number 11: 200 pp. Number 12: 192 pp. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ANTH0015 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
331 |
Anon. Between Ourselves 1970 Air Canada Employee Newspaper Montreal Air Canada Public Relations Department 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket A bound copy of all of the Air Canada employee newsletters, titled Between Ourselves, from 1970. Bound in red cloth boards, with gilt lettering. Corner bumped. Initials of the original owner, D. E. McLeod in gilt at lower front corner. McLeod was the Director of Public Relations, and on the editorial board of the newsletter. Heavy book. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall AER0102 Price:
85.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
332 |
Anon. I.C.S. Reference Library: Spelling, Handwriting, Commercial Handwriting, Elements of English, Punctuation, Business Correspondence London International Correspondence Schools 1916 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 367 pp. Dampstain to edge of ffep. Edgewear, Spine bumped. A comprehensive reference of the day an the essentials of writing, spellling, correspondence, English, and handwriting. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall TXT0066 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
333 |
Anon. Canada and the New World Toronto, Ontario, Canada Thomas Allen 1921 Cloth Good with no dust jacket 103 pp. Edgewear. Spine, corners bumped. Light wear to boards. Grey cloth, white lettering. Double page maps of Canada and each province, with population figures for towns and cities from the 1921 census. general information on Canada, and the rest of the world. Full page maps of the countries of the world, showing new boundary lines as determined by the peace treaties arising out of the First World War.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall REF0211 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
334 |
Anon. Nottinghamshire Family History Society Records Series Vol. 129 Miscellany No. 16 Nottingham, England Nottinghamshire History Society 1999 Card Covers Very Good+ with no dust jacket 96 pp. Light edgewear. Articles on the Arnold Inclosure 1793; Baptist Chapel, Pepper Street, New Basford Register 1877-1893; Mansfield Woodhouse Church Register 1653-1777; Adbolton & its Neighbours, the Village & the Land 1603-1803; Canton Parish Book, 1792-1822; Certificates for using Hair Powder 1796; Settlement Certificates issued to Ruddington 1697-1821; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0757 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
336 |
Anon. The Ordination of a Priest Paterson, N. J. St. Anthony Guild Press 1940 Paper Very Good+ 44 pp. Slight edgewear. The Latin text for the ordination ceremony, with a translation into English. Intended as a presentation booklet for new priests, the front endpaper is a presentation page, blank in this copy.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall REL0238 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
337 |
Anon. Thy Kingdom Come. A Tale for Boys and Girls London Thomas Nelson & Sons 1901 Decorative Cloth Good with no dust jacket 144 pp. Frontis. Edgewear. Spine, corners bumped. Some wear to boards. Green cloth boards, brown and gilt lettering. Brown and green decoration on front. Ex-Sunday School book, with inventory number on spine, Sunday School note on ffep. By the author of Little Snowdrop and Her Golden Casket, The Guiding Pillar, etc. Part of the Little Hazel Series.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall REL0239 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
338 |
Anon. Fairy Tales from Grimm: Retold for Very Young Readers London Spring Books Pictorial Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 78 pp. Illus. Spine bound with red cloth. some dampstains. Edgewear. Spine bumped. Corners rubbed. Undated, easter seals sticker from 1962 on title page. Spring Books T 599, Early Reader Series No. 6. Colour cover illustration by Racey Helps. Interior pages clean and unmarked. A nicely illustrated version of the classic Grimm Fairy Tales.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CHIL0122 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
339 |
Anon. We Have Been There Toronto, Ontario, Canada Canadian Broadcasting Corporation 1942 Card Covers Very Good 144 pp. Edgewear. Orange card covers, black lettering. Third printing. Reports by prominent, qualified observers who have returned from war zones during World War Two. These reports were broadcast over the CBC national network. HIS0683 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
340 |
Anon. Kodak Reference Handbook: Materials Processes Techniques Rochester, NY Eastman Kodak Company 1952 Hard Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover three ring binder. Tab separated sections covering Kodak Lenses - Shutters and Portra Lenses (3rd edition, 60 pp), Kodak films (5th edition, 64 pp.), Kodak Filters and Pola-Screens (1st 1951 printing, 40 pp.), Kodachome Films for Miniature and Movie Cameras (5th edition, 48 pp., with Photo Notes Nos. 1, 2 & 3), Kodak Papers (5th Edition, 64 pp.), Processing and Formulas (4th Edition, 72 pp), Copying (4th Edition, 44 pp).; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall REF0215 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
343 |
Anon. The New Dominion Monthly 1867 - 1868 Montreal, PQ, Canada John Dougall & Son 1868 First Edition Half-Leather Good with no dust jacket 824 pp. Illus. Brown half-leather binding, dark grey cloth. Edges and corners worn. Covers worn. Pages foxed. First page of the April 1868 volume torn. Fold-out map of Abyssinia has lower portion missing. The first issues of the New Dominion Monthly, "A Magazine of Literature, Science and Art". Title pages state Volume 1 (From October 1867 to March 1868, inclusive) Volume II (From April 1868 to September 1868, inclusive). There are two Vol 1, No. 1's bound in this book. The first Vol. 1, No. 1 is dated August 1, 1867 and runs 64 pp. The second Vol. 1, No 1 is dated Oct 1867, and resets the page number sequence. Quite a comprehensive magazine, with articles, stories, songs, poems, and even recipes.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CAN0392 Price:
175.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
345 |
Anon. Father's Motto or, the Cloud with a Silver Lining and Other Stories London Religious Tract Society Decorative Cloth Good with no dust jacket 224 pp. Illus. Undated, ca early 1900's? Tissue protected frontis.Edgewear, spine ends, corners rubbed. Endpapers, title page foxed. Grey cloth boards, black and gilt lettering and decoration. A book of nine stories, described as a book for boys and their sisters.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall REL0245 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
346 |
Anon. A&P Technician General Textbook (Second Edition) Casper, Wyoming IAP, Inc. 1992 Soft Cover Very Good+ 552 pp. Illus. Second edition. Edgewear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Provides a general overview of the basic information needed by a technician (math, physics, electricity, aircraft, etc). Handbook EA-ITP-G(2) Heavy book.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall AER0074 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
347 |
Anon. From Wampum to Postal Code / Du Wampum au Code Postal Ottawa, ON, Canada Canada Post Soft Cover Very Good+ 44 pp. Illus. Bilingual text (English/Francais). Edgewear. Undated, circa 1971. A nice, concise look at the history of postal service in Canada, from pre-European contact to the present. Cover has been stapled on backwards.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CAN0403 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
348 |
Anon. Come to My Birthday Party Western Premium Company 1969 Pictorial Cover Very Good 61 pp. Illus. Spine bumped. Date written on ffep. A wonderful selection of themed, fun birthday parties for children.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CHIL0132 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
350 |
Anon. Chrysler Corporation Chassis-Body Service Manual 1983 Detroit, Michigan Chrysler Corporation 1982 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Illus. 24 detailed chapters covering all aspects of serciving the chassis and body of Chrysler 1983 front wheel drive passenger vehicles: New Yorker-600, Aries-Reliant, Rampage-Scamp, Omni-Horizon, LeBaron-400. Heavy book.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TECH0042 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
352 |
Anon. Journal of Marine Research Volume 13, 1954 Number 1 New Haven, CT Sears Foundation for Marine Research Bingham Oceanographic Laboratory, Yale University 1954 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 155 pp. Edgewear. Number on rear cover. Contains the following papers: 1. K. O. Emery: Source of water in basins off southern California 2. Joseph Chase: A comparison of certain North Atlantic wind, tide guage and current data 3. R. G. Bader: The role of inorganic matter in determining the distribution of pelecypods in marine sediments 4. Masito Nakano, Sanae Unoki, Masao Hanzawa, Ryuzo Marumo and Jiro Fukouka: Oceanographic features of a submarine eruption that destroyed the Kaiyo-Maru No. 5 5. R. B. Montgomery: Analysis of a Hugh M. Smith oceanographic section from Honolulu southward across the equator 6. P. Whittle: The statistical analysis of a seitch record 7. M. J. Pollak: Static stability paramaters in oceanography 8. R. T. Beyer: Formulas for sound velocity in water 9. C. M. Proctor and D. W. Hood: Determination of inorganic phosphate in sea water by an iso-butanol extraction procedure 10. D. W. Pritchard: A study of the salt balance in a coastal plain estuary 11. Shirley Conover: Observations on the structure of red tides in New Haven Harbor, Connecticut; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SCI0138 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
354 |
Anon. World Culinary Olympics Medal-Winning Recipes Toronto, Ontario, Canada Catelli Ltd. 1975 First Edition Card Covers Good 64 pp. Edgewear. Some creasing to covers. Wire coil binding. A great collection of award winning recipes from 17 countries by the master chefs of the world. Includes a special Canadian Medal-Winning section.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall COOK0389 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
357 |
Anon. Sotheby's Contemporary Art, Part I New York November 1991 New York Sotheby's 1991 Softcover Very Good- Unpaginated. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Last few pages, rear cover have corner crease. Index of artists. Auction catalog for the Sotheby's November 13, 1991 art auction in New York. Lists 79 lots. Sheet with sale results laid in. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall ARTS0479 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
358 |
Anon. Centennial St. Mary's Church Kitchener Ontario 1857 1957 Kitchener, ON Self Published 1957 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 80 pp. Illus. Edgewear. A commemorative book published on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of St. Mary's Parish in Kitchener, Ontario. Covers the history of the church, affiliated and internal groups. Photos of parishoners in their societies, and school grades.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall HIS0713 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
359 |
Anon. Siauliai Vilnius, Lithuania Leidykla Mintis 1984 Pictorial Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Unpaginated. 130 colour photos of this important centre of northern Lithuania, with introductory text. Text and photo captions in Lithuanian, English, Russian and German.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRAV0164 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
360 |
Anon. Panevezio Dramos Teatras Vilnius, Lithuania Lietuvos TSR Teatro Draugija 1974 Trade Paperback Good 108 pp. Edgewear. Front cover creased. Illus. A photo essay on the Lithuanian dramatic theatre Panevezio. Text is in Lithuanian, and Russian, with short historical overviews in English, French, and German at the end. ARTS0095 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
364 |
Anon. ( The List of ) A. Gurevicius Sarasai Vilnius, Lithuania Proteviu Kardas 1999 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 188 pp. Edgewear. Some highlighter in text. Written in Lithuanian, with a 28 pp. preface in English. Provides a list of thousands of Lithuanian who rescued thousands of Lithuanian Jews in the Second World War. An interesting portion of the preface documents Nazi aggressionagainst Lithuania in the 1930's, and comments on the German invasion of that country in March 1939, before the attack on Poland in September. HIS0725 Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
365 |
Anon. Little Nursery Rhymes New York Grosset & Dunlap 1969 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good Illustrated by Izawa, T. & Hijikata, S. 12 pp. Illus. Spine ends, corners rubbed. Lower front corner worn through. 3D plastic pastedown on front board. Interior pages are glossy thick card stock.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CHIL0149 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
367 |
Anon. J. T. Slocomb Company Catalog No. 14 Providence, Rhode Island J. T. Slocomb 1915 Card Covers Good 72 pp. Illus. Edgewear, covers worn. A catalog of measuring instruments produced by this company, primarily micrometers, but also including drills, discs and guages. Price list included. A nice vintage catalog for those interested in mechanics' instruments.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall TECH0044 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
368 |
Anon. Historical Glimpses of Lennox and Addington County Napanee, Ontario The Lennox and Addington County Council 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 194 pp. Photos. Endpaper maps. Spine, corners rubbed. Jacket has edgewear, some chipping. Gift note on front endpaper. Published to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the founding of the county and Napanee. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS1498 Price:
17.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
369 |
Anon. The Embalmers and Funeral Directors Act and Regulation 129 Toronto, Ontario, Canada Queen's Printer 1962 Paper Very Good+ with no dust jacket 38 pp. Light edgewear, light waterspotting to covers. A copy of the Embalmers and Funeral Directors Act, R.S.O. 1960, Chapter 120 as amended by 1961-62, Chapter 39 along with Regulation 129 Revised Regulations of Ontario, 1960 as amended by O. Reg. 153/61 and O. Reg. 247/62. Letter of transmittal laid in, along with a typed sheet for Bill 138 - An Act to Regulate the Prearrangement of Funeral Services. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall EPH0105 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
371 |
Anon. The Canadian Girl's Annual London Cassell and Company 1926 First Edition Cloth Good with no dust jacket 232 pp. Illus. Colour and b/w illus. Spine, corners bumped. Edgewear. Lowe front edge worn through in spors. Covers worn. Red cloth, black decoroations. Gilt lettering on spine has worn through to the black background. Gilt lettering on front board with a colour pastedown. Gift dedication on ffep. A collection of stories and informative essays for girls. Heavy book.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CHIL0157 Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
372 |
Anon. Mink and Grey Bird: Sliammon Indian Band Story Powell River, British Columbia Sliammon/Klahoose Cultural Ed. Program Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Galligos, Scott 23 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners have small folds. Oblong, 8 1/2 inches high, 11 inches long. The second book in the Mink series. The telling of a local band legend. Every other page illustrates a portion of the legend.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CAN0426 Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
374 |
Anon. The Saga of the Great Lakes Toronto, Ontario, Canada Coles Publishing 1980 Soft Cover Very Good+ 384 pp. Illus. Edgewear. A facsimile reprint of part of the famous History of the Great Lakes, originally published by J. H. Beers & Co. in 1899, the first, and still considered to be the most complete historical study of the Great Lakes. The emphasis of this volume is on the exploration of the Great Lakes area. Heavy book.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall HIS0742 Price:
18.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
375 |
Anon. Trading and Shipping on the Great Lakes Toronto, Ontario, Canada Coles Publishing 1980 Soft Cover Very Good+ 384 pp. Illus. Edgewear. A facsimile reprint of part of the famous History of the Great Lakes, originally published by J. H. Beers & Co. in 1899, the first, and still considered to be the most complete historical study of the Great Lakes. The emphasis of this volume is historical, looking at trade on the lakes, from the Indians and their birch bark canoes through to the steamers, freighters and trains of the late 1800's.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall HIS0743 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
376 |
Anon. Toronto Taste '98 Toronto, Ontario, Canada Second Harvest 1998 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 96 pp. Edgewear. Wire coil binding. A great collection of recipes, presented by Toronto's top chefs and restaurants, specifically for the Toronto Taste '98 event in support of Second Harvest, a charitable food distribution organization. COOK0406 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
377 |
Anon. Nursing TimeSavers: Cardiovascular Disorders Springhouse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Springhouse Corporation 1994 Leatherette Very Good+ 376 pp. Light edgewear. First in the Nursing TimeSavers series, the book provides a wealth of clinical data and expertise to help you provide effective cardiovascular care.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall MED0215 Price:
17.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
378 |
Anon. Nursing TimeSavers: Respiratory Diseases Springhouse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Springhouse Corporation 1994 Leatherette Very Good+ 344 pp. Light edgewear. Part of the Nursing TimeSavers series, the book provides a wealth of clinical data and expertise for fast, reliable respiratory care.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall MED0216 Price:
17.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
379 |
Anon. Air Raid Precautions Handbook No. 1: Personal Protection Against Gas (1st Edition) London Home Office (Air Raid Precaustions Department) 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 100 pp. Illus. Adverts. Thick cardboard boards, cloth spine. Edgewear. Covers worn. Prev owner's name on front cover. First of a series of Air Raid Precautions handbooks. Describes the nature of war gases, methods of attack, detection, precautions, personal protection, and treatment.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall MIL0523 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
380 |
Anon. Map: London and St. Thomas - Ontario West Self Published 1898 First Edition Non-Book Good Undated, with the year 1898 written on the map. Stamps on the front cover from Intelligence Branch, Militia Department, Ottawa May 19, 1906. Also stamped Survey Division Sept. of Militia & Defence Reference Map Library. Map No. 6, Drawer No. 4. This is a meticulously detailed, hand-drawn, linen-backed map measuring 27 inches across by 41 inches high. Scale 1 inch to 1 mile, vertical interval 40 ft. The map has been dissected, and sections placed on the linen backing to accomodate the folds. Covers an area from just north of London, Ont. down to the shores of Lake Erie. Ink is slightly faded, light smudging in one corner. Linen edges lightly worn, front cover with the military stamps is worn, portion of one corner of the paper is missing. MIL0524 Price:
500.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
381 |
Anon. Instructions for the Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps and Canadian Army Dental Corps 1937 Ottawa, ON, Canada King's Printer 1937 Cloth Very Good+ with no dust jacket 162 pp. Light edgeear. Stamped 3. Div. Sigs. on title page and all edges. The following amendment sheets are laid in: British Army - Royal Army Medical Corps Training 1925 Amendments (September 1926); British Army - Royal Army Medical Corps Training 1925 Amendments (December 1928); British Army - Royal Army Medical Corps Training 1935 Amendments No. 1 (1937) and Amendments No. 2 (1938); Instructions for the R.C.A.M.C. and C.A.D.C. 1937 - Amendments (No. 1) (Feb 1938) and Amendments (No. 2) (May 1938). The British Army amendment sheets do not apply to this book.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall MIL0525 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
383 |
Anon. Eternal Praise Dallas, Texas Stamps-Baxter Music & Printing Company 1969 Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket Edgewear. light wear to covers. Words and music to 173 gospel songs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall REL0279 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
384 |
Anon. Living Gems Dallas, Texas Stamps-Baxter Music & Printing Company 1958 Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket Edgewear. Words and music to 136 gospel songs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall REL0282 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
386 |
Anon. A History of the Ottawa Collegiate Institute 1843-1903 Ottawa, ON, Canada The Mortimer Company, Limited 1904 First Edition Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 256 pp. Spine ends, corners bumped. Light shelfwear to boards. Brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt school logo on front board. A history of this venerable Ottawa school, compiled by the executive committee of the ex-pupil's association, with contributions from ex-pupils and friends of the school.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall HIS0773 Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
387 |
Anon. Harvard University Program on Technology and Society 1964-1972: A Final Review Cambridge, Massachusetts Harvard University 1972 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 285 pp. Established in 1964 to take an in-depth look at the effects of technological change on various asects of the effect of technological change on the economy and society, this report marks the end of this program. Reviews the 8 years of research, and contains abstracts of almost of of the publications, and interim accounts of ongoing projects.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SOC0374 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
388 |
Anon. Sailing Directions Gulf and River St. Lawrence Fourth Edition 1980 Ottawa, ON, Canada Department of Fisheries and Oceans 1980 Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket 463 pp. Harbour photos. Large fold-out map. Edgewear. Usual library stamps and markings. Detailed description of navigation in the Gulf of St. Lawrence, and the St. Lawrence River from the Gulf to Montreal.; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ZZ0170 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
389 |
Anon. Schumanns Eck 1944-1945 Liberation Memorial Luxembourg National Liberation Memorial A. S. B. L. Wiltz 1994 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 195 pp. Illus. Light edgewear. upper rear corner lightly creased. French introductions, German text. Published to commemorate the inauguration of the 1944-1945 Liberation Memorial of Luxembourg. MIL0634 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
390 |
Anon. Abdullah Bin Abdul Aziz in Words & Pictures Riyadh, Saudi Arabia Saudi Desert House Agency 2000 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 269 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Highlights the contributions and efforts for the good of the Kingdom bythe Crown Prince. Heavy book.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall BIO0656 Price:
80.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
391 |
Anon. Guidebook for Competitions and Commissions Toronto, Ontario, Canada Visual Arts Ontario 1991 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 152 pp. Edgewear. A complete guide to commissioning art. Covers direct commisions, and extensive chapters on all aspects of competitions.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall REF0262 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
392 |
Anon. La Procession Del Santo Entierro Sevilla, Espana Self Published 1948 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 46 pp. text. Maps, illustrations Spanish text/Espangnol. VII Centanario de la Conquista de la Cuidad. A nicel illustrated work detailing the procession. Includes maps of the sity, and illusttrations of the procession, and primary figures.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall HIS0791 Price:
90.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
393 |
Anon. Canada Agriculture: The First Hundred Years Ottawa, ON, Canada Canada Department of Agriculture 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 82 pp. Photos. Light rubbing to spine tips. Book protected in mylar cover (possibly original). Green cloth, gilt backgrount to black lettered title on front and spine. Historical Series, No, 1. Published by the Canada Department of Agricuture as part of their commemoration of Canada's Centennial. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall HIS0793 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
395 |
Anon. Trademarks of the Chinese Volume II Taipei, Taiwan Sinorama Magazine 1994 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 208 pp. Illus. Light edgewear. French flaps. Chinese and English text. Discusses some uniquely CHinese ideas and customs. Chapter headings: Unbridled Merriment - The Outcome of 5000 Years of Sexual Repression? ; The Chinese Road to Riches - Rotating credit Associations ; Tsuo Yueh-tzu: Mother's Month Off ; Stinky Tofu: Who Cut the Chinese Cheese? ; The Chinese Concept of Ch'i in Medicine and Mysticism ; A New Puff for Ch'i-kung in Taiwan ; Kungfu's Real Story ; Bodhidharma - Kungfu - Shaolin Temple ; Exploring Kungfu Secrets ; Who Founded the Wutang School? ; Pegged for a Lifetime: Chinese and the Zodiac ; Fu: Do Chinese Charms Really Work? ; Every Number an Omen - Chinese Lucky Numbers ; Fengshui: The Chinese Art of Geomancy ; Contemporary Views on Chinese Fortune Telling ; An ABC of Chinese Divination ; Fate Brings People Together; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall REF0264 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
396 |
Anon. Favorite Brand Name Chicken Collection Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A. Publications International 1992 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 224 pp. Photos. Jacket has light edgewear. Corners bumped. A nicely photographed collection of chicken recipes featuring brand name ingredients.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall COOK0428 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
397 |
Anon. Karys 1985 Rugsejis September Nr. 7 Brooklyn, NY, USA Lithuanian Veterans Association RAMOVE 1985 First Edition Card Covers Very Good with no dust jacket 48 pp. Photos. Edgewear. The 1985 August-September issue of the Lithuanian Veteran's Association magazine. Lithuanian text. MIL0657 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
400 |
Anon. In Hamburg Gebaute Schiffe Auf Briefmarken Hamburg, Germany Postmuseum Am Stephanplatz N.D. Softcover Very Good Xvii pages. Illustrations. Undated. Edge wear, corners rubbed. German text. Xvii seiten. Abbildungen. Undatiert. Randabnutzung, Ecken gerieben. Auf Deutsch. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HOB0388 Price:
12.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|