|
|
|
|
|
|
|
402 |
Anon. Native Trees of Canada Bulletin 61 Ottawa Dominion Forest Service 1949 Fourth Edition Softcover Good+ 293 pp. Index. Photos. Endpaper maps. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Spine creased. Describes the characteristics and uses of Canadian trees. Inscribed "With the compliments of George T. Fulford House of Commons Ottawa October 28th 1949". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Notable Personage, Unrelated REF1279 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
405 |
Anon. Log House Construction Requirements Ottawa, ON, Canada Canada Mortgage and Housing Coropration 1980 Soft Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 48 pp. Illus. Corners rubbed. Deals with the special construction details of log homes. Detailed illustrations.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ARCH0071 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
410 |
Anon. The Interiors Book of Shops & Restaurants New York Whitney Library of Design 1984 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 144 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Jacket price clipped, edgewear. A comprehensive source of innovative commercial space designs from the pages of Interiors magazine. 45 projects, with over 250 photos.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ARCH0072 Price:
18.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
411 |
Anon. Mining Oil & Gas Explained Toronto Northern Miner Press 1982 Third Printing Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 216 pp. Illus. Light edgewear. Prev owner's name on first page. A comprehensive, and concise look at resource exploration in Canada. Reviews geology, mineralogy, exploration and drilling methods. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages REF0285 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
412 |
Anon. One Issue New York Curtis Publishing 1919 First Thus Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 382 pp. Illus. Edgewear. Spine, corners bumped. 2 small spots on front board. Green boards, white lettering. Lettering on spine almost worn off. Published for authorized agents of the Saturday Evening Post, the book shows what one issue of the magazine looks like in book form.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ANTH0016 Price:
17.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
414 |
Anon. Cariboo Gold Rush Surrey, BC Heritage House 1999 Softcover Very Good 93 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. The fascinating story of British Columbia's Cariboo gold fields. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall CAN1608 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
415 |
Anon. The Cambridge Glass Co. Catalog 1930 Thru 1934 Cambridge, Ohio National Cambridge Collectors 1976 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Unpaginated. Illus. Spine bumped. Prev owner's name on ffep, scribbled out. A reprint of the catalogues issued by the Cambridge Glass Company from 1930, with additions thru early 1934. Value Guide No. CG-182 laid in. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall REF0297 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
416 |
Anon. Phillips London Fine Old Master Paintings April 1993 London Phillips, Son & Neale 1993 Softcover Very Good- 144 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Index of artists. Auction catalog for the Phillips' April 20, 1993 art auction in London, sale no. 29,420. Lists 239 lots. List of prices realised stapled to inside front cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall ARTS0482 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
417 |
Anon. Jungle Operations FM 31-30 Washington Department of the Army 1960 Card Covers Very Good- 152 pp. Index. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Light wear to covers. Department of the Army Field Manual No. 31-30. A guide to military operations in the jungle. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall FCWM0001 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
418 |
Anon. Klystron Technical Manual Great Neck, New York Sperry Gyroscope Company 1944 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 94 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Prev owner's name on ffep. Black cloth boards. Gilt lettering, logo on front. Describes the underlying principles of velocity modulation tubes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 94 pages TECH0061 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
420 |
Anon. Between Ourselves 1966 Air Canada Employee Newspaper Montreal Air Canada Public Relations Department 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Dampstain to fore-edge, affects edges of some interior pages. A bound copy of all of the Air Canada employee newsletters, titled Between Ourselves, from 1966. Bound in red cloth boards, with gilt lettering. Initials of the original owner, D. E. McLeod in gilt at lower front corner. McLeod was the Director of Public Relations, and on the editorial board of the newsletter. Heavy book. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall AER0098 Price:
85.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
421 |
Anon. Between Ourselves 1967 Air Canada Employee Newspaper Montreal Air Canada Public Relations Department 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket A bound copy of all of the Air Canada employee newsletters, titled Between Ourselves, from 1967. Bound in red cloth boards, with gilt lettering. Initials of the original owner, D. E. McLeod in gilt at lower front corner. McLeod was the Director of Public Relations, and on the editorial board of the newsletter. Heavy book. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall AER0099 Price:
85.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
422 |
Anon. Between Ourselves 1968 Air Canada Employee Newspaper Montreal Air Canada Public Relations Department 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket A bound copy of all of the Air Canada employee newsletters, titled Between Ourselves, from 1968. Bound in red cloth boards, with gilt lettering. Dampstain to fore-edge. Initials of the original owner, D. E. McLeod in gilt at lower front corner. McLeod was the Director of Public Relations, and on the editorial board of the newsletter. Heavy book. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall AER0100 Price:
85.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
425 |
Anon. Westminster Fellowship Songs Delaware, Ohio Cooperative Recreation Service N.D. Card Covers Good+ Undated.96 pp. Index. Edges worn, robbed. Stapled binding. Words and music to hymns, Christian fellowship songs, and fun and folk songs. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall REL0743 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
426 |
Anon. Art Contemporain Bantu Troisieme Biennale Du CICIBA, Libreville, Juillet 1989 Libreville, Gabon Centre Internationale Des Civilizations Bantu 1989 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 88 pp. Illus. Light edgewear. French text/en Francais. Text by Basile Allainmat Mahine and Benoit Arenaut. The catalog for the 1989 Bantu art exhibition in Libreville. Colour photos of the grand prize winners, with bios of the artists. Photos of the rest of the exhibits. Unsigned note on title page: 'Avec le compliments de l'auteur'. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall ARTS0145 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
428 |
Anon. Australian Artist Editions: Reinis Zusters Sydney, Australia Collins Card Covers Very Good+ with no dust jacket Undated (ca 1970's). Colour illus. 24 pp. Plus fold-out. Card covers protected with original plastic cover. First in the series. A nice, representative collection of the artists' works, with biographical notes. ; ARTS0262 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
429 |
Anon. Australian Artist Editions: Kenneth Jack Sydney, Australia Collins Card Covers Very Good+ Undated (ca 1970's). 28 pp. Colour, bw illus. Card covers protected by original plastic cover. A nice, representative collection of the artists' works. Includes biographical notes. ; ARTS0263 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
430 |
Anon. Australian Artist Editions: Ray Crooke Sydney, Australia Collins Card Covers Very Good+ Undated (ca 1970's). 28 pp. Colour, bw illus. Card covers protected by original plastic cover. A nice, representative collection of the artists' works. Includes biographical notes. Introduction by James Gleeson. ; ARTS0264 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
432 |
Anon. Creating the High Performance Team Eden Prairie, Minnesota Wilson Learning Corporation 1985 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Manual set in slipcase. Consists of Manager's Acticity Guide, Action Plan Guide, and 2 copies of Team Interaction Profile. Action Plan Guide has some underlines, pencil notes. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall BUS0273 Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
436 |
Anon. A Battle for Truth Canadian Aircrews Sue the CBC over Death by Moonlight: Bomber Command Agincourt, Ontario, Canada Ramsay Business Systems Limited 1994 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 252 pp. Light edgewear. Presents the Canadian Aircrew veterans of Canada, formed as the Bomber Harris Trust, and their statement of claim against the CBC, NFB and others countering the inaccuracies and distortions presented in the second episode of the mini-series The Valour and the Horror. The second episode was titled Death by Moonlight: Bomber Command. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL0709 Price:
12.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
439 |
Anon. Le Manuel Du Soldat Canadien Recueil De Renseignements Generaux Ottawa The King's Printer 1943 Cloth Very Good+ with no dust jacket 96 pp. Some notations by prev owner in text. Very slight edgewear. French text/en francais. A nice little cloth covered booklet providing general information for the Canadian soldier. Sections cover information for wartime, and for after the war. Manual number 50M-8-43 (1614). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL0712 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
441 |
Anon. The Canada Year Book 1932 Ottawa Dominion Bureau of Statistics 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 1100 pp. Fold-out colour map. Spine, corners bumped. Green cloth board, gilt lettering, gilt coat of arms. The statistical annual of the resources, history, institutions, and social and economic conditions of the country for the year 1932. Official copy. Heavy book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0319 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
442 |
Anon. 1837 Rebellion Remembered Willowdale. ON The Ontario Historical Society 1988 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 180 pp. Light edgewear. Light smudges to cover, introduction. Prev owner's name on ffep. The collection of papers presented at the 1837 Rebellion Remembered Conference of the Ontario Historical Society from 28 September to 3 October 1987, on the occasion of the 150th anniversary celebration of the 1837 Upper Canada rebellion. Some highlighter in one article. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall CAN0598 Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
445 |
Anon. Bubbling Brown Sugar London Dewynters, Ltd. 1977 First Edition Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 24 pp. Edgewear. Light wear to covers. The souvenir brochure for the musical, staged in the Royalty Theatre, opening night September 28, 1977 ; Folio 13" - 23" tall MUS0070 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
447 |
Anon. The Black Book 63rd Annual Auction of the Standardbred Horse Sales Company, Part Two, Volumes 1 and 2 Hanover, Pennsylvania Standardbred Horse Sales Company 2001 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 2 volume set. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Volume 1 has small portion missing from rear cover. Volume one has some notations in one section, probably sale prices for each horse. This is the mixed sale edition for the sale conducted in Harrisburg Pennsylvania from November 4 to 9, 2001. Front cover states 63rd annual auction, inside it calls it the 62nd annual. Heavy set. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HOB0251 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
448 |
Anon. Fall Extravaganza Mixed Sale Mississauga, On, Canada Standardbred Canada 2001 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Light edgewear. Prev owner's name on front cover. The sale catalog for the mixed sale of horses held at the Woodbine Sales Pavilion, Toronto ON, on Sunday Oct 28. 2001. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HOB0252 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
449 |
Anon. Fall Extravaganza Mixed Sale Mississauga, On, Canada Standardbred Canada 2001 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Light edgewear. The sale catalog for the mixed sale of horses held at the Woodbine Sales Pavilion, Toronto ON, on Sunday Oct 28. 2001. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HOB0253 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
450 |
Anon. Tattersalls 2001 Select Yearling Sale Lexington, Kentucky Tattersalls 2001 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket The sale catalog from Tattersall's select yearling sale held September 23-29, 2001 in Lexington, KY. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall HOB0256 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
451 |
Anon. Tattersalls 2001 December Mixed Sale Lexington, Kentucky Tattersalls 2001 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Light edgewear. The sale catalog from Tattersall's December mixed sale held Sunday, December 2, 2001 in Lexington, KY. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall HOB0257 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
452 |
Anon. 2001 Selected Yearling Sale Lexington, Kentucky Kentucky Standardbred Sales Company 2001 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Light edgewear. The sale catalog from the Kentucky Standardbred Sales Company's sale held September 30, October 1-4, 2001 in the Farsig-Tipton Sales Pavilion, Lexington, KY. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall HOB0258 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
453 |
Anon. The Canadian Classic, 2001 Mississauga, On, Canada Standardbred Canada 2001 First Edition Softcover As New with no dust jacket The sale catalog from the Canadian Classic standardbred sale held September 14, 15, and 16, 2001 in the Woodbine Sales Pavilion, Toronto, Ontario. In the original shrinkwrap as mailed. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall HOB0259 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
454 |
Anon. The Canadian Classic, 2001 Mississauga, On, Canada Standardbred Canada 2001 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Light edgewear. The sale catalog from the Canadian Classic standardbred sale held September 14, 15, and 16, 2001 in the Woodbine Sales Pavilion, Toronto, Ontario. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall HOB0260 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
455 |
Anon. The Forest City Yearling Sale 2001 London, Onatrio Forest City Yearling Sale 2001 First Edition Softcover As New with no dust jacket The sale catalog from the Forest City yearling sale held October 13 and 14, 2001 in the Western Fairgrounds, London, Ontario. In the oroginal shrinkwrap as mailed. 2 copies available. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall HOB0261 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
456 |
Anon. Masters of Landscape: East and West Utica, New York Museum of Art Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute & the Rochester Memorial Art Gallery 1963 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 83 pp. , b /w illus. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. The catalog for an exhibition of paintings by the Museum of Art, Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute, Utica NY and the Rochester Memorail At Gallery, Rochester NY. 1500 copies of the catalog were printed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall ARTS0167 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
457 |
Anon. Helen Lucas Montreal Gallerie De Bellefeuille 1995 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 35 pp. Illus. Catalog of the exhibit of the painter's work put on at the Gallerie de Bellefeuille, Westmount, in 1995.; 4to 11" - 13" tall ARTS0170 Price:
17.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
458 |
Anon. Bakst London The Fine Art Society Ltd. 1976 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 56 pp. Illus. Edgewear. The catalog accompanying the exhibition of Bakst's costume designs, presented in Edinburgh and London in 1976.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall ARTS0171 Price:
17.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
459 |
Anon. Media Itinerary and Information Visit to Ottawa for the Proclamation of the Constitution Act Ottawa Minister of Supply and Services Canada 1982 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 178 pp. Corners rubbed. Plastic comb binding. This unique item is the handbook prepared for the media on the occasion of the visit of Queen Elizabeth and Prince Phillip to Ottawa in April 1982 to proclaim Canada's Constitution. Contains the detailed itinerary of the Royal Party, with media movements, site diagrams, biographical notes on the VIP's, and lists of the Royal Party and various personages. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall CAN0622 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
460 |
Anon. The Banff Purchase An Exhibition of Photography in Canada Toronto John Wiley & Sons 1979 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Unpaginated. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn. The catalogue of a travelling exhibition of photographs from the Banff Centre collection. The photographers are: David McMillan, Nina Raginsky, Orest Semchisen, Robert Bourdeau, Tom Gibson, Charles Gagnon and Lynne Cohen. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall ARTS0173 Price:
24.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
464 |
Anon. Robert's Birthday Present A Story for Young and Old Edinburgh Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 95 pp. Spine ends and corners bumped, worn. Ffep missing. Frontis has been re-attatched with two small strips of paper. Prev owner's name on verso of frontis. Brown cloth boards, black lettering. Black and gilt decoration on front board. Part of the Springdale Series. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall CHIL0177 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
467 |
Anon. Combat Craft Parts 1, 2, 3 and 4 Ottawa, ON, Canada Canadian Armed Forces Reprint Soft Cover Good+ Parts 1, 2 (1968) and 4 (1969) are good+, Part 3 (1965) is very good-. Illus. Edgewear on all volumes. Parts 1, 2, and 4 have staples rusted, with oxidation bleeding through the front cover. Part 3 is perfect bound. The complete 4 volume set of reprint handbooks put out for the Canadian infantry, designed to cover all aspects of combat. Parts 1 and 2 cover basic individual infantry skills. Part 3 deals with Patroling and tracking, ambush and counter-ambush. Part 4 details revolutionary, insurgent and guerilla forces (aka the Fantastics). Parts 3 and 4 are reprints of Australian Army pamphlets. ; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall MIL0738 Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
468 |
Anon. German Military Combat Dress 1939-1945 London Almark Publishing 1973 Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 88 pp. Illus. Edgewear. Some wear to covers. A well illustrated basic, concise guide to Greman army, Waffen-SS and Luftwaffe combat dress during the Second World War. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL0739 Price:
17.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
469 |
Anon. Bellona Military Vehicle Prints Series Fifteen Bracknell, Berkshire, England Bellona Publications 1968 Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 12 pp. Illus. Light wear to covers. A nicely illustrated pamphlet with details and scale drawings of the Medium Tank M.3 General Lee; Daimler Armoured Car Mk. 1; T 82 105mm Howitzer Motor Carriage; Panzerspaehwagen II Luchs Sd. Kfz 123; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL0754 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
470 |
Anon. Radiotelephone (Aviation Services) Handbook Ottawa Department of Transport, Telecommunications and Electronics Branch 1961 Card Covers Very Good with no dust jacket 76 pp. Light edgewear. A guide to radiotelephone operators In aviation, both for ground stations and in aircraft. Catalogue No. T54-1161 ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall AER0114 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
471 |
Anon. Flying Training Manual Ottawa Department of Transport, Civil Aviation Branch 1959 First Edition Card Covers Good with no dust jacket 112 pp. Edgewear. Corners worn, folded back. Covers worn. Spine ends worn, tear at lwer edge, small portion missing. Provides basic instruction on learning to fly. First edition, April 1959. Catalogue No. T52-1459 Royal Canadian Flying Clubs Association Club Flying Rules pamphlet laid in. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall AER0115 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
472 |
Anon. The Air Regulations Ottawa Queen's Printer 1960 Card Covers Very Good- with no dust jacket 78 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Light wear to covers. Regulations published by Order in Council P. C. 1954-1821, 23 November 1954 with amendments to 18 September 1958. Catalogue No. T52-258/3 ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall AER0116 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
473 |
Anon. Memoires De La Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise Volume 48, No 4 Hiver 1997 Montreal, Quebec, Canada Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise 1997 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 82 pp. Light edgewear. French text / en francais. Articles: Calixxa Lavillee, un musicien sans frontiers au XIX soecle; La famille Roulois "Un nom etinent mais pas oublie"; Dilemme des deux Pierre Gagnon maries aux deux souers Lacroix; Les Oullet-te d'Amerique; Michel Maray de la Chauvignerie: interprete des langues iroquoises (1704-1778) ; Les origins en France de Claude at Charles (Turgy) , sieur de La Tour; Rubrique du P. R. D. H. - Lieux d'origine de quelques soldats du regiment de Carignan; Regiments du concours Percy-W. -Foy 1998 ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0652 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
474 |
Anon. Ottawa's Senior Executives Guide 1990 Toronto Info Globe 1990 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 364 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Prev owner's name stamped on ffep, fore-edge. Red buckram binding, gilt lettering on spine and front board. Gilt drawing of the Peace Tower on front board. Biographical outlines and job titles, with photos, of senior executives and government ministers in Ottawa. Covers both industry, the government, and civil service, for 1990.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall CAN0678 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
479 |
Anon. The Place of Religion in Modern Society Toronto Canadian Council of Christian Charities 1999 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 179 pp Corners rubbed. Appears unread. The papers presented at the Special Forum held in Mississauga in September 1999 dealing with the issues related to the place of religion in today's society. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REL0406 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
480 |
Anon. Demolition Card GTA 5-14 London GPO 1959 Paper Very Good A plasticized 6 page pocket foldout card with diagrams and tables, detailing the amounts and placement of TNT for various demolition types: breaching charges, reinforced concrete breaching charges, cratering chargespressure charges, timber cutting charges, steel cutting charges, shaped charges, and a table of the relative effectiveness of principal military explosives as external charges. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall MIL1425 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
481 |
Anon. Nordic UN Stand-By Forces Third Edition 1986 Stockholm NORDSAMFN 1986 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 155 pp. Light edgewear. Publication number M7749-103011Using the framework of a fictitious mission, the book describes the process of launching a peace-keeping mission, maintaining it, and closing it up. Joint publication of the militaries of Denmark, Finland, Norway and Sweden. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL0778 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
483 |
Anon. Glossary / Glossaire Ottawa National Film Board of Canada 1979 Second Edition Card Covers Very Good with no dust jacket 40 pp. English text. 41 pp texte francais. A glossary of terms for those working in the cinematographic field. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0771 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
485 |
Anon. Rune Number Four Toronto University of Toronto 1977 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 79 pp. Illus. Corners rubbed. Spring 1977 issue. An occasional magazine published at St. Michael's College, U of T. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall ARTS0192 Price:
12.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
488 |
Anon. Souvenir of Scotland Its Cities, Lakes, and Mountains London T. Nelson and Sons 1896 Decorative Cloth Fair with no dust jacket Unpaginated, with 47 pp text, 120 chromo views, index. All edges gilt. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering, decotative design. Rear cover embossed with Order of Independent Rechabites, Salford Unity Friendly Society. Gift bookplate on inside front cover from the same organization, indicating that the book wa a complimentary copy presented at the High Movable Conference in Edinburgh, 1897. Covers are worn, spine ends and corners rubbed through, front hinge torn along most of its length. An iterestiong collection of chromo views of the various places of Scotland at the time. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall TRAV0213 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
489 |
Anon. Matrix Issue Number 16, Spring 1983 Lennoxville, Quebec Matrix 1983 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 72 pp. Edgewer, corners rubbed. A collection of fiction, poetry and reviews, including an article by Irving Layton on Henry Moscovitch. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall LIT0245 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
490 |
Anon. The Parallel Psalter Cambridge The University Press 1901 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 220 pp. Black cloth boards, faded gilt lettering on spine. Edgewear. Spine, corners bumped and rubbed. Front endpapers all have notes. Prev owner's name on ffep. The Bidding Prayer from Salisbury Cathedral laid in. The Book of Psalms containing the Prayer Book Version, the Authorized Version, and the Revised Version in Parallel Columns; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REL0417 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
491 |
Anon. Bygone Loughborough in Photographs Volume 2 Loughborough, England Borough of Charnwood 1982 Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Unpaginated. Edgewear, spine, corners rubbed. A fascinating collection of 299 photographs providing a look back through time at this English town. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall HIS0995 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
492 |
Anon. The Asphalt Handbook April 1965 Edition College Park, Maryland The Asphalt Institute 1966 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 375 pp. Index. Photos. Diagrams. Charts. Spine, corners bumped and worn. Small paint smudge on rear cover. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering. Second printing of the April 1965 Edition, March 1966. Manual Series No. 4 (MS-4) . ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall TECH0341 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
494 |
Anon. Care and Training of Trotters and Pacers Chicago Chicago Horseman Newspaper 1915 Second Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 160 pp. Spine, corners bumped and rubbed. Front cover torn along spine gutter. Prev owners bookplate on inside front cover. Green cloth boards, black lettering. Prepared by the editorial staff of 'THe Horseman', with contributions from leading trainers and drivers of the day. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall SPOR0275 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
495 |
Anon. Memoires De La Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise Volume 47, No 2 Ete 1996 Montreal, Quebec, Canada Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise 1996 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 82 pp. Light edgewear. French text / en francais. Articles: La guerre de sept ans: ses effets a Riviere-Ouelle; Les Machabee, une famille authentiquement francaise; A propos d'Amelie de Bucherville et de la brance des de Boucherville en France; Rubrique de P. R. D. H. - Femmes de mouers legeres au XVII siecle; Je me marie, je me marie pas - Les contrats de mariage et leur apport a le rechereche genealogique. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0650 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
496 |
Anon. Defence 89 Ottawa Department of National Defence 1990 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 298 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. French and English text. Provides an overview of the Canadian Armed Forces of the day, including a list of unita and facilities. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL0806 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
499 |
Anon. Territorio Tramonti Sarzana, Italy Lunaria Forme 1993 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 122 pp. Photos. Light edgewear. A marvellous photo essay on Tramonti, Italy. Italian text. Contributions by Maurizio Maggiani, Renzo Chini, Stefano Lanzardo, Sandro Borrini, Sergio Fregoso, Patrizia Paoletti, Roberto Buratta, Enrico Amici, Marco Manfroni, Fabio Giacomazzi. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall ARTS0195 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|