|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
502 |
Anon. Canadian Building Digests 1 - 100 Ottawa, On, Canada National Research Council of Canada, Division of Building Research 1968 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Unpaginated. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Date and number written on front cover. Some spot staining to front cover. The consolidated issue of the first 100 monthly Building Digests issued by the NRC. , covering various facets of building construction in Canada. Heavy book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall SCI0206 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
504 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 60 1952 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 656 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1952. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0106 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
505 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 61 1953 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 781 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Small strip at upper end of spine torn. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1953. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0107 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
506 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 62 1954 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 721 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1954. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0108 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
507 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 63 1955 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 810 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1955. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0109 Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
508 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 64 1956 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 651 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1956. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0110 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
509 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 65 1957 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 899 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1957. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0111 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
510 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 66 1958 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 760 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1958. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0112 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
511 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 67 1959 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 800 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1959. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0113 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
512 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 68 1960 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 1103 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1960. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0114 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
513 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 69 1961 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 652 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1961. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0115 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
514 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 70 1962 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 824 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1962. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0116 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
515 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 71 1963 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 712 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1963. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0117 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
516 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 72 1964 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 538 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1964. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0118 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
517 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 73 1965 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 546 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1965. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0119 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
518 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 74 1966 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 624 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1966. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0120 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
519 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 75 1967 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 430 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1967. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0121 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
520 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 76 1968 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 385 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1968. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0122 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
521 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 77 1969 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 399 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1969. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0123 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
522 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 78 1970 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 462 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1970. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0124 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
523 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 79 1971 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 592 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1971. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0125 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
524 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 80 1972 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 369 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1972. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0126 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
525 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 81 1973 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 392 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1973. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0127 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
526 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 82 1974 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1975 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 487 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1974. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0128 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
527 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 83 1975 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1976 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 322 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1975. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0129 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
528 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 84 1976 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1977 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 439 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1976. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0130 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
529 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 85 1977 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1978 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 511 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1977. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0131 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
530 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 86 1978 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1979 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 425 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1978. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0132 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
531 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 87 1979 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1980 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 412 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1979. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0133 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
532 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 88 1980 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1981 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 450 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1980. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0134 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
533 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 89 1981 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1982 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 455 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1981. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0135 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
534 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 90 1982 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1983 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 460 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1982. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0136 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
535 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 91 1983 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1984 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 412 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1983. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0137 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
536 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 92 1984 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1985 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 392 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1984. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0138 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
537 |
Anon. The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Transactions Volume 93 1985 New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1986 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 357 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name in book. The collected meeting minutes, society reports, and technical papers from the Society of Naval Engineers and Marine Architects for 1985. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0139 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
538 |
Anon. The Fenian Raids 1866-1870 Missisquoi County Standbridge East, Quebec Missisquoi County Historical Society 1967 Card Covers Very Good with no dust jacket 88 pp, map. Prev owner's name on front cover, front endpaper. Describes the Fenian raids in the area, including the Battle of Eccles Hill. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS1462 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
540 |
Anon. Forest Tree Planting Bulletin No. R 1 Toronto Ontario Department of Lands and Forests 1955 Reprint Card Covers Good+ 68 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners worn. Notes on last page. Provides guidance to private property owners on reforestation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF1097 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
542 |
Anon. Constitution and Laws of the Royal Order of Scotland Edinburgh Self Published 1920 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 35 pp. Light wear to corners. Green cloth boards, gilt border around front and rear boards. Gilt coat of arms on both boards. Revised edition, with appendices detailing dues payable, list of lodges, and rolls of officials. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall REF0384 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
545 |
Anon. Memoires De La Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise Volume 47, No 3 Automne 1996 Montreal, Quebec, Canada Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise 1996 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 82 pp. Light edgewear. French text / en francais. Articles: Ils sont nes d'une race fiere; Guillaume Laffon dit Grenade, (1736-1808) un codonnier, pionnier de Rosemont; Les incendies de Montreal au XViiie siecle; Rubrique du P. R. D. H. - Les deux Jean Beauvais at les deux Jean Chevalier; Notule genealogique 37 - A propos d'un mariage Grandbois-Gauthier; La maisin de mon ancetre, de la cave au grenier - L'utilisation de l'inventaire apres-deces pour decouvrir l'habitat de ses ancetres ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0651 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
548 |
Anon. A Dictionary of Canadianisms on Historical Principles Toronto, On, Canada W. J. Gage Limited 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 926 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Spine ends bumped. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine. Years in preparation, the book provides a fascinating look at the terms used by Canadians throughout the land. Heavy book. 2 copies available. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0407 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
549 |
Anon. Traditional Linguistic and Cultural Affiliations of Canadian Indian Bands Ottawa, On, Canada Department of Citizenship and Immigration, Indian Affairs Branch 1964 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 49 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on inside rear cover. A study of the 10 linguistic groups of Indians in Canada - Algonkian, Iroquoian, Siouan, Athapaskan, Kootenayan, Salishan, Wakashan, Tsimshian, Haida and Tlingit. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall HIS1088 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
551 |
Anon. Jeanne Mance The Woman, the Legend, and the Glory Kingston, Ontario The Bronson Agency Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 103 pp. Photos. Spine bumped, jacket has edgewear, small tears. Undated, ca 1980's. Published as a tribute to the founder of the Hotel Dieu Hospital in Montreal (who also helped found Montreal) , the book describes the life and accomplishments of the first lay nurse in North America, and the history of the Hotel Dieu Hospital in Kingston Ontario. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall BIO1029 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
555 |
Anon. AAUP 1981 Book Show United States Association of American University Presses 1981 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 120 pp. Illus. Spine ends, corners bumped. Specifications and jury comments for the 33 winning entries of the 1981 competition for book design. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0430 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
556 |
Anon. The First Twenty-Five Years The Story of a Foundation Battle Creek, Michigan W. K. Kellogg Foundation 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 256 pp. Index. Photos. Spine, corners bumped. Burgundy cloth boards, slver lettering on front board and spine. Silver Kellogg Foundation logo on front board. 'Complinets of' card from the foundation laid in. A comprehensive look at the activities of the 25 years of actvities of this charitable organization. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS1123 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
562 |
Anon. 2004/2005 Strategic Panorama Madrid, Spain Ministero De Defensa 2005 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 342 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. An analysis of the international situation, presented from Spain, considering Spanish national interests. English language text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0399 Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
563 |
Anon. The Patent Act 2004 Consolidation Markham, On, Canada Butterworth's 2003 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Edgewear, corners rubbed. Upper corner of front cover creased. Reproduced from Hughes and Woodley on Patents. Cosolidates Canadian federal patent legislation, current to mid-July 2003.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0441 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
569 |
Anon. Ontario Hydro 1951 Toronto Hydro-Electric Power Commission of Ontario 1951 First Edition Card Covers Very Good with no dust jacket 36 pp. Illus. Light edgewear. 8th in a series of condensed annual reports highlighting the operations and achievements of Ontario Hydro. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall EPH0112 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
570 |
Anon. New Worlds in Engineering Detroit, Michigan Chrysler Corporation 1940 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 95 pp. Illus. Edgewear. Spine, corners bumped. Hinges weak, rear hinge cracked. A nice promotional book put out by Chrysler highlighting the engineering prowess of the company. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall TECH0156 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
571 |
Anon. Canadian Private Pilot Manual Englewood, California Jeppesen Sanderson 1987 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Spine, corners bumped and rubbed. Diagrams. A comprehensive text for those who wish to learn to fly. Specifically designed for Canadian students working towards their private pilot's license. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall AER0131 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
572 |
Anon. Commercial & Regional Transport Aircraft Pilot Reports New York Aviation Week and Space Technology 1995 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 278 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Includes specification tables, and a history of each aircraft and its manufacturer. Contains over 20 pilot report columns from the magazine with detailed information on the flight capabilities of various aircraft. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall AER0136 Price:
17.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
573 |
Anon. McGill A Celebration Montreal, Quebec, Canada McGill-Queen's University Press 1991 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 211 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Presentation plate from the McGill Alumni Association to the Reunion class on the ffep. A chronicle of the people and events of the university's 150 year history. Articles by 10 proninent Canadian writers, and over 100 photos. Includes alumni2003 CD. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall HIS1181 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
574 |
Anon. Glengarry Life Alexandria, Ontario Glengarry Historical Society 1983 Card Covers Very Good with no dust jacket 24 pp. Edgewear, cover edges sunned. 9 articles looking back at some aspects of local history. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall CAN0955 Price:
12.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
575 |
Anon. The Ontario Readers Primer Toronto The T. Eaton Co. Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 96 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Wear to boards. Some pencil underlines, notations in text. Prev owner's name on inside front cover, with their school - S. Sec No 18. Undated, circa 1909. An early Ontario schoolbook for the education of children in reading. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall EDU0065 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
576 |
Anon. Famous Old Inns of England Brixham, Devon, England Hamilton-Fisher & Co. Card Covers Very Good with no dust jacket 96 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Photos and brief descriptions of 93 historic inns in southern England. ; Thin 32mo 4" - 5" tall HIS1202 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
577 |
Anon. The St. Lawrence A Vital National Resource Quebec City, Quebec Projet Saint-Laurent 1982 First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 181 pp. Photos, maps, charts, tables. Edgewear, corners rubbed. The report of the St. Lawrence Task Force (Projet Saint-Laurent) advising the Quebec government on developing the potential of the St. Lawrence River. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall CAN0963 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
580 |
Anon. NATO Handbook Brussels, Belgium Public Diplomacy Division 2006 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 403 pp. Slight corner bumps. A complete information package on the military alliance: political and bureaucratic organization, programs, military command structure, and subordinate bodies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL0902 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
582 |
Anon. Comprehensive Auditing in Canada The Provincial Legislative Audit Perspective Ottawa Canadian Comprehensive Auditing Foundation 1985 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 230 pp spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear. Prev owner's name on front endpaper. Presents a comparison of the methods of comprehensive auditing in each of Canada's provinces, offering guidelines and methodology that is useful in conducting these audits. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0503 Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
586 |
Anon. Dokumente Zur Berlin-Frage 1944-1962 Munchen R. Oldenbourg Verlag 1962 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 622 pp. Index. Maps. Spine, corners bumped. Prev owner's name on front pastedown. German text / auf Deutsche. Heavy book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS2403 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
590 |
Anon. Classification of Industries Eighth Census of Canada 1941 Ottawa Dominion Bureau of Statistics 1941 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 57 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Covers worn. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name on frot endpaper. Classification guide prepared for Canada's 8th census. Includes instructions to cosing clerks, main industry groups, industry classes, classified index of industries, and alphabetical index of industries. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0510 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
591 |
Anon. La Salle Academy: New Life for a Heritage Building Ottawa, On, Canada Urban Affairs Canada 1976 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 110 pp. Photos, drawings. Illustrated endpapers. Corners bumped. Light edgewear. Describes the restoration and renovation of a block of old buildings in the heart of Ottawa to serve as the new headquarters for Urban Affairs Canada. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall ARCH0110 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
592 |
Anon. The Canadian Standardbred Stud Book Volume 14 Ottawa, Ontario The Canadian Standardbred Horse Society 1966 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 275 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Light wear to covers. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering. Conregistrations with the Society in 1965, Standard and Non-Standard horses. Includes indexes of registered horses, breeders, and sires. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HOB0286 Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
593 |
Anon. FIFA World Cup 1974 Final Competition Technical Study Zurich Federation Internationale De Football Association 1974 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 120 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on front cover, title page, and inside rear cover. An examination of the standards of play, preparation programs, and organizational issues at the 1974 World Cup. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall SPOR0341 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
596 |
Anon. MHQ: the Quarterly Journal of Military History Spring 1999, Volume 11, Number 3 Leesburg, Virginia, Usa PRIMEDIA Enthusiast Publications 1999 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 112 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Articles in this issue: Dennis E. Showalter - Masterpiece of Maneuver and Rsolution; John M. Taylor - Fateful Voyage of Lusitania; Dennis & Peggy Warner - Surprised off Savo; Stephen E. Anbrose - Night on the Line; Andrew & Johnathan Jordan - Triumph of the Trireme; Thomas Fleming - From the Husdon to the Halls of Montezuma; Philip Burnham - Unlikely Recruits: Indians Scouting for America; Allen Forsyth - An Ace for theCzar; Jeremy Black - The Execution of Admiral Byng; Barry Strauss - Victory by Guile: Breaking the Siege of Constantinople ; 4to 11" - 13" tall MIL0915 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
597 |
Anon. MHQ: the Quarterly Journal of Military History Spring 2005, Volume 17, Number 3 Leesburg, Virginia, Usa PRIMEDIA Enthusiast Publications 2005 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 96 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Articles in this issue: Debra Hamel - Fate of the Conquered; William Leary & Anthony Czajkowski - Air America's Final FLights; Noah Andre Trudeau - A symphony of War; Gary Gallagher - Immortal Confederate Cavalier; Jeremy Black - Rethinking the Rvolutionary War; Jon Swan - Dutch Master of the Seas; Jack McCall Jr. - I Will Fight to the Last; Ira Meistrich - War's Cradle ; 4to 11" - 13" tall MIL0917 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
598 |
Anon. MHQ: the Quarterly Journal of Military History Summer 2006, Volume 18, Number 4 Leesburg, Virginia, Usa Weider History Group 2006 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 96 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Articles in this issue: Williamson Murray - In Praise of Sam Grant; Edward Coffman - Greatest Unsung American General of the Great War; Malcolm Brown: T. E. Lawrence: War Photographer; Peter Hamburger - Song of the Holy War; Jon Swan - Our Bones Shall Lie With Yours; Kevin Cook - The World of Flight 1924; Richard Tada - Slaughter in the Canyon; Bernd Horn - Susrviving the Devil's Cauldron; Geoffrey Parker - The Spanish Armada Almost Surrendered ; 4to 11" - 13" tall MIL0918 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
599 |
Anon. MHQ: the Quarterly Journal of Military History Summer 2007, Volume 19, Number 4 Leesburg, Virginia, Usa Weider History Group 2007 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 96 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Articles in this issue: Richard Gabriel - The Warrior Prophet; Adrian Goldsworthy - Caesar's Triumph in Gaul; Michael Olson - Escape From Pearl Harbor; John Taylor - Audacious Cruise of the Emden; Rod Paschall - The Youngest Marshall Saves the Day; Buck Foster - Sherman's First Campaign of Destruction; Noah Andre Trudeau - Mercenary Pilots With La Patrulla Americana; 4to 11" - 13" tall MIL0919 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
600 |
Anon. MHQ: the Quarterly Journal of Military History Autumn 2007, Volume 20, Number 1 Leesburg, Virginia, Usa Weider History Group 2007 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 96 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Articles in this issue: Barry Strauss - Achilles: Bronze Age Warrior; Rick Atkinson - The Archangel Michael, Here and Everywhere; David Kahn - Unveiling World War II's Greatest Spy; Thos. Davis - With No Thought of Agression; John Dinan - Collecting the Horrors of War; John Prados - The Smaller Dragon Strikes; William Astore - The Tragic Pursuit of Total Victory; Robert Utley - Red River War: Last Uprising in the Texas Panhandle; Thomas Fleming - The Father of West Point; 4to 11" - 13" tall MIL0920 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|