|
|
|
601 |
Anon. MHQ: the Quarterly Journal of Military History Autumn 2008, Volume 21, Number 1 Leesburg, Virginia, Usa Weider History Group 2008 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 96 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Articles in this issue: Robert Citino - Death of the Wehrmacht; Robert Utley - Victorio's War; Cecelia Holland - Heraclius Brings Persia to its Knees; Robert Malcolmson - The Battle for Little York, 1813; Jennifer Berry - Otto Dix; Noah Andre Trudeau - Needless valor; Adrian Goldsworthy - Can the Counters be Counted On?; John Prados - In the Dark and Out of Luck; 4to 11" - 13" tall MIL0922 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
604 |
Anon. Amnesty International Report 1996 London Amnesty International 1996 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 360 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Describes human rights abuses in 146 countries, covering the period from January to December 1995. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0453 Price:
17.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
605 |
Anon. Amnesty International Report 1999 New York Amnesty International USA 1999 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 404 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on front endpaper. Describes human rights abuses in 142 countries, covering the period from January to December 1998. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0457 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
607 |
Anon. Rolling Hills Review 1840-1980 Crestwynd, Saskatchewan The Crestwynd Community Club 1980 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 481 pp. Spine bumped. Blue cloth boards, silver lettering on front board. Prev owner's name on front endpaper. Erratum note pasted in on inside front cover. A nice local history published to help commemorate the 75th anniversary of Saskatchewan. Covers the follwing istricts: Bevitt, Crestwynd, Bay Island, Don Jean, Old Wives, Piety Hill and Windcrest. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall HIS1276 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
608 |
Anon. The Golden Budget of Nursery Stories London Blackie & Son Ltd. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Unpaginated, undated (ca 1920's? ) edgewear, spine ends, corners bumped and rubbed. Spine edges worn through, peeling. Illustrated with drawings throughout. Some pages have amll printed notation on bottom: (F 559) with letters on separate pages running B, B2, C through to G ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall CHIL0206 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
611 |
Anon. The National Police Gazette February 1952 New York National Police Gazette 1952 Paper Good with no dust jacket 32 pp. Photos. Edgewear. Small tears at spine. Articles on sports, true adventure, the 6th part of the expose Hitler is Alive! , and a pinup. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall EPH0113 Price:
18.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
613 |
Anon. Tha Canadian Historical Association: Report of the Annual Meeting Held At Montreal May 25-26, 1939 with Historical Papers Toronto The University of Toronto Press 1939 Card Covers Very Good with no dust jacket 157 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Reports by the Secretary and the Treasurer. Contains the following articles: The Appalachian Barrier in Canadian History (Reginald G. Trotter) ; The Emergence of the Coureur de Bois as a Social Type (Richard M. Saunders) ; Life and Customs in the French Villages of the Old Illinois Country (1763-1939) (J. M. Carriere) ; When a Whole Royal Family Came to Americs (Herbert Heaton) ; The Illegal Fur Trade out of New France, 1713-1760 (Jean Lunn) ; Empire Unity and Colonial Nationalism, 1884-1911 (Albert Colby Cooke) ; Reciprocity and the Joint High Commission of 1898-9 (Joan m. V. Foster) ; Canada's Rejection of Reciprocity in 1911 (L. Ethan Ellis) ; Sir Francis Hincks, Finance Minister of Canada, 1869-73 (R. S. Longley) ; The Contribution of Macdonald Conservatism to National Unity, 1854-78 (A. D. Lockhart) ; Edward Blake, the Liberal Party, and Unrestricted Reciprocity (Frank H. Underhill) ; Preserving Canada's Historic Past (National Parks Bureau). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS1465 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
614 |
Anon. Nova Scotia Seafood Cookery Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada Nova Scotia Department of Fisheries 1982 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 167 pp. Spine bumped. Light wear to covers. A marvellous collection of seafood recipes, from Canada's Atlantic playground. Describes buying, cooking and curing, and accompaniments. Recipes are broken down by fish types, with a section for shellfish. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall COOK0546 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
615 |
Anon. Antoni Gauidi (1852-1926) Barcelona Fundacio Caixa De Pensions 1984 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 265 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners have shelfwear. Spanish text/espagnol. Catalog of the exhibition presented in Barcelona at the Centre Cultural de la Caixa de Pensions, Decembre 1984 - Gener 1985. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall ARCH0118 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
617 |
Anon. Site Improvement of Older Housing Ottawa Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 1983 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 72 pp. Photos, diagrams. Light edgewear. Provides examples of how to rehabilitate outdoor areas in older residential neighbourhoods. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall ARCH0119 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
618 |
Anon. Amnesty International Report 2000 London Amnesty International 2000 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 294 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Describes human rights abuses in 140 countries, covering the period from January to December 1999. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall POL0472 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
620 |
Anon. Amnesty International Report 1989 London Amnesty International 1989 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 310 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Describes human rights abuses in 133 countries, covering the period from January to December 1988. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0476 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
621 |
Anon. Amnesty International Report 1990 London Amnesty International 1990 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 298 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Describes human rights abuses in 138 countries, covering the period from January to December 1989. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0477 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
623 |
Anon. Amnesty International Report 1995 New York Amnesty International USA 1995 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 353 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Errata sheet laid in. Describes human rights abuses in 151 countries, covering the period from January to December 1994. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0479 Price:
17.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
625 |
Anon. Environments: A Journal of Interdisciplinary Studies Volume 27, No. 2, 1999 Waterloo, Ontario Heritage Resource Centre, University of Waterloo 1999 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 94 pp. Light edgewear. Papers in this issue are: Barriers to the Development of Sustainable Waste Management in New York City by Jane Price; Some Environmental Factors Affecting Health in the Greater Accra Metropolitan Area, Ghana by Kwame Ameyaw Domfeh; Making a Silk Purse from a Sow's Ear: Lessons in the Failure to Develop the Welland Canal as a TOurism Resource by Robert Shipley; The 1914 Berlin-Waterloo Development Plan: Rough Draft to Public Document by David Brownstein; A Community Development Approach to Environmental Management by Wayne Caldwell, Steve Bowers, Hillarie Greening, Lita Norman & Owen Williams; Planning as Learning: Sustainability and the Education of Citizen Activists by Donald Alexander; 8vo 8" - 9" tall GEO0067 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
626 |
Anon. Environments: A Journal of Interdisciplinary Studies Volume 28, No. 2, 2000 Theme Issue: Linking Equity and Sustainability Waterloo, Ontario Heritage Resource Centre, University of Waterloo 2000 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 94 pp. Light edgewear. Papers in this issue are: In/equity and Un/sustainability: Exploring Intersections by Margaret Eichler; Domination, Alienation, Integration: Three Models of Human-Environment Relations Applied to Land use in Niagara by Monika Pompetzki; Same Difference: Biocentric Imperialism and the Assault on Indigenous Culture and Hunting by Tamari Kitossa; Walking on one Earth: The Akwesasne Science and Math Pilot Project by Jean-Paul Restoule; Colliding Modes of Transportation: Issues of Inequity and Unsustainability by Nancy Smith Lea; Risky Business: Rethinking the Social and Ecological Impact of Biotechnology by June Cawthorne; Conceptualizing Linked Social and Ecological Injustice by Sobia Shaheen Shaikh ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall GEO0068 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
627 |
Anon. Environments: A Journal of Interdisciplinary Studies Volume 29, No. 1, 2001 Theme Issue: Urban Environmental Planning, Management & Decision Making Waterloo, Ontario Heritage Resource Centre, University of Waterloo 2001 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 150 pp. Light edgewear. Papers in this issue are: Urban Living and Environmental Change: Fostering Urban Environmental Management through Civic Process by Gordon Nelson & Beth Dempster; The Urban Environment as Hazard Source and Sink by Mills, Andrey, Yessis & Boyd; Water, Water Everywhere? Understanding and Protecting Our Nation's Most Valuable Resource by Gray, Hodgins & Veale; Urban Ecology in Ontario, Canada by Murphy & Martin; Social Justice and Environmental Equity: Distributing Environmental Quality by Warriner, McSpurren & Nabalamba; Urban Living and ENvironmental Change Rapporteur Summaries by Ferguson, Goodwin & Tucs; Retrospective on a Civic Approach: The Kitchener-Waterloo Urban Environment Management Project by Gordon Nelson; Some Reflections on Civics and Civil Society as Grounding for Urban Environmental Management by Beth Dempster; 8vo 8" - 9" tall GEO0069 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
628 |
Anon. Environments: A Journal of Interdisciplinary Studies Volume 30, No. 3, 2002 Managerial Ecology: Contestation and Critique Waterloo, Ontario Heritage Resource Centre, University of Waterloo 2002 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 102 pp. Light edgewear. Papers in this issue are: Managerial Ecology and Its Discontents: Exploring the Complexities of Control, Careful Use and Coping in Resource and Environmental Management by Dean Bavington; Branches for Roots: Recalling the Context of Environmental Management by Mark Hudson; The Obscured Potential of Environmental Politics by Nick Garside; Managerial Ecology: Zygmunt Bauman and the Gardening Culture of Modernity by Matt Szabo ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall GEO0070 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
631 |
Anon. Environments: A Journal of Interdisciplinary Studies Volume 32, No. 1, 2004 Waterloo, Ontario Heritage Resource Centre, University of Waterloo 2004 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 92 pp. Light edgewear. Papers in this issue are: Reflections on Recent Developments in Watershed Management in Ontario and their Implications for Natural Areas Management by Dan Shrubsole; Views of Community Sustainability After a Mine ClosureL A Case Study of Manitouwadge, Ontario by Lorch, Johnston & Challen; The Role of People, Place and Process in Implementing a Promising Backcountry Monitoring Program: Riding Mountain National Park by Campbell & MacKay; Traditional Ecological Knowledge in Parks Management: A Canadian Perspective by Devin & Doberstein; Cultural Landscapes and Landscape Planning in Yemen by Amer Rghei ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall GEO0073 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
632 |
Anon. Environments: A Journal of Interdisciplinary Studies Volume 33, No. 2, 2005 Waterloo, Ontario Heritage Resource Centre, University of Waterloo 2004 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 95 pp. Light edgewear. Papers in this issue are: Unpacking Participatory Natural Resource Management: A Conceptual Framework to Distinguish Governance from Resource Capture by Bruce Currie-Adler; A Critical Analysis of COmmunicative Rationality as a Theoretical Underpinning for Collaboratiove Approaches to Integrated Resource and Environmental Management by Dan Murray; Canada's Model Forests: Public involvement through partnership by Sinclair & Lobe; Planning for the Advent of Large Resorts: Current capacities of interior British Columbian mountain communities by Raymond Chipeniuk ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall GEO0074 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
633 |
Anon. Environments: A Journal of Interdisciplinary Studies Volume 33, No. 2, 2005 Perspectives on Ecological Citizenship Waterloo, Ontario Heritage Resource Centre, University of Waterloo 2004 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 86 pp. Light edgewear. Papers in this issue are: Obligation and Ecological Citizenship by Mark J. SMith; ENvironment Law and the Paradox of Ecological Citizenship: The Case for Environmental Linertarianism by Bruce Pardy; Cultivating Practices: Saving Seed as Green Citizenship" by Catherine Phillips; Ecological Citizenship and Ethical Responsibility: Arendt, Benjamin and Political Activism by Mick Smith; Environmental Extension: Promoting Ecological Citizenship by Katia Marzall; 8vo 8" - 9" tall GEO0075 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
635 |
Anon. Maitres Anciens Et Modernes Et Artistes De La Galerie Old and Modern Masters and Artists of the Gallery Montreal, Quebec, Canada Galerie Claude Lafitte 1986 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 65 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Exhibition catalog from a display mounted by the gallery from July to September, 1986. Full colour illustrations. Works by Hamel, Krieghoff, Legare, Borduas, Casson, Cullen, Domingue, Fortin, Suzor-Cote, Gagnon, Harris, Hornyak, Jackson, Lemieux, Morre, Pilot and Riopelle. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall ARTS0253 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
636 |
Anon. Gas Jockey New York Star Distributors 1981 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 180 pp. Adverts. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Gay Times Book Club NM-35. Adult fiction, gay erotica. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall FPB0372 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
637 |
Anon. Savage Sailor New York Star Distributors 1981 Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket 180 pp. Adverts. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Dampstain to upper rear cover. Inside covers tanned. Gay Times Book Club NM-33. Adult fiction, gay erotica. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall FPB0385 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
641 |
Anon. Memoires De La Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise Volume 50, Numero 4 Cahier 222 - Hiver 1999 Montreal, Quebec, Canada Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise 1999 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 80 pp. Light edgewear. French text / en francais. Articles: A la recherche de mes ancetres en Finland; Les Petit emigres de Paris au Canada; Du Griffon a 'Blanche Rose': la famille de Louis de Buade de Frontenac, gouverneur de Nouvelle-France; Jean Claude Cresse Poulin de Courval: un cure de Neuville un peu special; Faits divers sur pleusiers maires apparantes; Fichier Origine; Pierre Volant (1760-1800) , commis du poste des Ilets-Jeremie, et sa descendance montagnaise; La memoire vivante et l'esprit des lieux; Le banc; Recension; Notule genealogique - 56 - Joseph Amiot et Louise Lariviere; Index 1999; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0655 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
646 |
Anon. Manual on Human Rights Reporting Turin, Italy United Nations Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 464 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. The manual accompanying UN Institute for Training and Research Course A8 6177 - Human Rights Reporting - National Capacity Strengthening. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall POL0508 Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
649 |
Anon. Amnesty International Campaigning Manual London Amnesty International 1997 First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 314 pp. Light edgewear. Crease, small tear to rear cover. A practical handbook providing guiding principles for campaigning. Includes tips, checklists, examples, questions to ask, and pitfalls to avoid. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall POL0515 Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
652 |
Anon. Development, Human Rights and the Rule of Law Oxford, UK Pergamon Press 1981 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 237 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's stamp on front endpaper. The report of a conference held in The Hague April 27 - May 1, 1981, convened by the International Commission of Jurists. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0550 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
654 |
Anon. The Infantry Leader's Handbook Fort Benning, Georgia, United States United States Army Infantry School N.D. Paper Very Good- with no dust jacket Undated, circa 1960's. Paper covers. A nice, illustrated, 76 page aide-memoire from the US Infantry School at Fort Benning. Covers various aspects of military regulations, tactics, and equipment. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall MIL1458 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
658 |
Anon. The Club De Madrid Series on Democracy and Terrorism 3 Volume Set Madrid, Spain Clube De Madrid 2005 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Light edgewear, appears unread. Papers from the International Summit on Democracy, Terrorism and Security, 8 - 11 March 2005, Madrid. Volume I: Addressing the Causes of Terrorism (52 pp) , Volume II: Confrontig Terrorism (50 pp) , Volume III: Towards a Democratic Response (50 pp). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0565 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
660 |
Anon. The Stamp Specialist White Book New York H. L. Lindquist 1944 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 131 pp. Photos. Spine bumped, corners bumped and rubbed. Contains the following articles: The City Delivery Letter Expresses of San Francisco (Ernest A. Wiltse) ; Air Mail Interruption Covers (R. Lee Black) ; National Defense Issue (George C. Hahn & Sol Glass) [ US National defense issue of 1940-1942]; Panama and San Francisco Steam Ship (Stanley B. Ashbrook) ; Puerto Rico - Postal Markings of the 1855 - 1873 Period (R. B. Preston & M. H. Sanborn) ; United States Saving Stamps (H. L. Lindquist) ; The Royal Genealogies in Stamps (Harold F. Round) ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall HOB0295 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
662 |
Anon. The Responsibility to Protect Ottawa International Development Research Centre 2001 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 91 pp. Light edgewear. Includes CD-ROM. Report of the International Commission on Intervention and State Sovereignty. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0567 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
665 |
Anon. A Textbook on Bridge Engineering Scranton, Pennsylvania International Correspondence Schools 1897 Hardcover Very Good 1165 pp. Index. Diagrams. Spine, corners bumped and rubbed. Sections on strength of materials, analysis of stresses, proportioning the material, details of construction, and details, bills, and estimates. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall TECH0253 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
666 |
Anon. Violations of Free Expression in Turkey New York Human Rights Watch 1999 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 122 pp. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. An examination of free expression in Turkey, focusing mainly on print and broadcast media, but also looking at freedom of speech in politics. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0574 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
670 |
Anon. Bawdy Limericks Poplar Press 1980 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 517 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. An impressive selection of 1700 'earthy' limericks. The famous Paris Edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HUM0168 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
671 |
Anon. Standing Naval Force Atlantic Germany's Flagship Year 1984 - 1985 Self Published 1985 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Unpaginated. Photos. Maps. A yearbook commemorating the German Navy's year in command of the Force, contributing the FGS Hamburg and FGS Luetjens. Includes photos of the contributing ships from nine countries, and their deployment information. Heavy book. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall MIL0984 Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
678 |
Anon. Canadian Picture Index Volume 4 Repertoire Des Photos Du Canada Ottawa National Film Board of Canada 1967 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Unpaginated. Corners bumped and rubbed. Light wear to covers. Metal post binding. Blue cloth boards, gilt titles. French and English text. 4th volume of the image catalog from Canada's National Film board. Contains over 1500 black and white images and captions. A great resource for the researcher, providing a different look back at Canada of the mid 1960's. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall ARTS0274 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
680 |
Anon. Demolition - 1977 Calculation Tables (Hasty) Canadian Engineers 1977 Pamphlet Very Good A 12 page plastic laminated fold-out card with tables and diagrams. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Some pen in margins. Produced by the Canadian Engineers, provides a quick reference for calculating various demolition and breaching charges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1450 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
681 |
Anon. Canadian Military Clothing Ottawa Department of National Defence 1970 Card Covers Very Good with no dust jacket 59 pp. Photos. Plastic comb binding. Edewear, corners rubbed. Includes sample textile swatches, one swatch missing. Describes the clothing and equipment in use with the Canadian Armed Forces in the 1970's. Sections on combat clothing, special purpose clothing, handwear & footwear, oversnow equipment, load carrying equipment & accessories, tentage & sleeping equipment, plastic hardware, and textiles. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall MIL1000 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
685 |
Anon. New Songs of the University of Toronto Toronto Whaley, Royce & Co. 1899 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 155 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Covers worn, rubbed through in spots. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. Words and music to songs for the U of T at the turn of the century. Includes songs specially written for the university. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall MUS0095 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
686 |
Anon. Richmond 150 Yesterday and Today 1818 - 1968 Richmond, Ontario Self Published 1968 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 92 pp. Tests. Photo section. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A nice history of this eastern Ontario village, published on the occasion of its' sesquicentennial. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS1376 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
688 |
Anon. Defence 1975 Defense 1975 Ottawa Department of National Defence 1976 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 98 pp. English text, 106 pp. French text. French and English test. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A review of the acitivities and organization of the Canadian Armed Forces in 1975.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1005 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
691 |
Anon. Standard Textbook of Cosmetology International Associated Hairdressers 1947 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 568 pp. Spine, corners bumped and worn. Wear to covers. Receipt for Ontario Department of Labour hair exam fee laid in. Described as "A practical course on the scientific fundamentals of beauty culture for students and practicing cosmetologists"; 8vo 8" - 9" tall TXT0085 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
693 |
Anon. Plymouth Church Past and Present Sherbrooke, Quebec Plymouth United Church 1956` First Edition Card Covers Very Good with no dust jacket 65 pp. Edgewear. Photos. A brief history of Plymouth United Church in Sherbrooke, Quebec. Errta slip laid in. Includes membership list. Hounor rolls for the First and Second World War included. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS1460 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
695 |
Anon. Memoires De La Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise Volume 50, Numero 1 219 - Printemps 1999 Montreal, Quebec, Canada Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise 1999 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 98 pp. Light edgewear. French text / en francais. Articles: Derniers passagers pur Gaspe; Des Chartrand aux Etats-Unis; Les familles ROy de Joigny, en France; Notule genealogique - 42 - Jean Charron et Genevieve Boucher; L'ascendance de Marie-Charlotte de Coppequesne: etat del la question; Notule genealogique - 43 - Francois Hotman et Madeleine de Brosse; Louis Loysel de parochia St-Germani propre Cadenum; Nos Memoires - une memoire; Notule genealogique - 44 - Enigme sur Gilles Menard; Rubrique du P. R. D. H. : Vie et mort de Francois Hade; Notule genealogique - 45 - Les Bonnetat/Bonnetta de (s) Montreal; Les Fonds Drouin; On a retrouve l'origine de Francois Fenis dit Dauphinais; Sur les differences entre le dictionnaire Jeti, le P. R. D. H. Et les microfilms ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0654 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|