Specializing in Military, History
          and Canadiana
A room without books is like a
body without a soul - Cicero 

Email: books@riverwashbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
701 Anon. Using TACOPSCF to Enhance Our Training / Utilisation Du Logiciel TACOPSCF Pour Ameliorer Notre Instruction Dispatches Vol 6 No 4 April 2000
Kingston, Ontario The Army Lessons Learned Centre 2000 Card Covers Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bilingual (French and English) . 36 pp. English text. 36 pp. French text. Describes how to use the personal computer based ractical-level combat simulation software program TacOpsCF to teach tactics, techniques and procedures. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1017 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
702 Anon. The After Action Review Process: Learning More from Our Training / La Revision Post-Experience: Pour Apprendre D'Avantage De L'Instruction Dispatches Vol 6 No 3 November 1999
Kingston, Ontario The Army Lessons Learned Centre 1999 Card Covers Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bilingual (French and English) . 32 pp. English text. 32 pp. French text. Examines the After Action Review (AAR) process as it is being introduced into wider use in the Canadian Forces. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1018 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
703 Anon. Media Relations / Relations Avec Les Medias Dispatches Vol 4 No 3 March 1997
Kingston, Ontario The Army Lessons Learned Centre 1997 Card Covers Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bilingual (French and English) . 32 pp. English text. 32 pp. French text. Intended as an aide-memoire providing an overview of media and public affairs, as well as tips in dealing with the media. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1019 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
704 Anon. Operations in the Former Republic of Yugoslavia / Les Operations Dans L'Ancienne Republique De Yugoslavie Dispatches Vol 4 No 1 September 1995
Kingston, Ontario The Army Lessons Learned Centre 1995 Card Covers Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bilingual (French and English) . 36 pp. English text. 36 pp. French text. A thatre-specific analysis focusing on Canadian land operations under UN mandate in Yugoslavia. Includes Ops HARMONY, CAVALIER, MANDARIN and SPEAKER, covering deficiencies and successes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1020 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
705 Anon. Parade of Bantams
American Bantam Association Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
Undated, circa 1967? . Edgewear, cover edges sunned. A collection of 50 pen and ink drawings of bantams. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall EPH0114 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
706 Anon. The Case of the Electors of the County of Russell Against the Proposal to Deprive Them of Parliamentary Representation by Wiping Their County off the Electoral Map of Ontario
Russell, Ontario Self Published 1914 Paper Very Good- with no dust jacket 
8 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Small stain to lower rear corner. Small spot on inside pages. A nice pamphlet against the re-distribution proposal for electoral changes for Canada's House of Commons. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall CAN1075 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
707 Anon. Canadian Pulp and Paper Association Technical Section Proceedings Forty-Sixth Annual Meeting
Montreal, Quebec, Canada Canadian Pulp and Paper Association 1960 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
470 pp. Photos, diagrams. Proceedings of the technical conference held at the Queen Elizabeth Hotel in Montreal in January 1960. Gadget competition winners wre the Jack Pulley, and Beam Clamp Bender. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0184 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
708 Anon. The Cutting Edge Chainsaw Safety Handbook Practical Methods and Procedures for Safe Power Saw Operation
North Bay, Ontario Forest Products Accident Prevention Association 1984 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good 
127 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF1037 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
709 Anon. An Historical Digest of the Work in Articles of Faith 1942 - 1967
Don Mills, On, Canada Presbyterian Church in Canada 1967 Card Covers Very Good with no dust jacket 
97 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Stapled binding. A chronological review of the theological work by the Canadian Presbyterian Church in examining their theological thinking in the context of modern society. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REL0569 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
710 Anon. Methodist Hymn-Book
Toronto Methodist Book and Publishing House 1884 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
771 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. All edges gilt. Wear to covers. Black leather binding, gilt lettering on front. Prev owner's name on endpaper. Includes index to the verses. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall REL0572 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
711 Anon. Group Games
Toronto National Boys' Work Board of the Religious Education Council of Canada 1946 Fourth Edition Card Covers Very Good with no dust jacket 
64 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on front cover. A collection of games for use by boys' and young people's groups. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall CHIL0214 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
712 Anon. Catalogue of Silver, Porcelain, Furniture and Works of Art
Toronto Sotheby & Co. 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
176 pp. Illus. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear. Part 2, 3, and 4 of the auction catalog, auction held on October 16, 1967.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall ARTS0288 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
713 Anon. El Derecho a La Equidad Etica Y Mundializacion Social
Barcelona ICARIA Editorial 1997 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
470 pp. Desgaste del borde, esquinas frotadas. Texto español / Spanish text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0603 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
714 Anon. Defensores De Derechos Humanos Human Rights Defenders
Guatemala City, Guatemala Consulta Lationo Americana / Latin American Consultation 2002 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
93 pp. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. Desgaste del borde, esquinas frotadas. Texto español / English and Spanish text. Report of the Second Latin American and Caribbean Consultation on Human RIghts Defenders. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0607 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
715 Anon. Claves Para Hacer Las Paces
Navarra, Spain Elkarri 2002 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
188 pp. Desgaste del borde, esquinas frotadas. Texto español / Spanish text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0621 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
716 Anon. Desafio Al Derocho De Asociacion En Mexico Y America Latina
Mexico Comision Mexicana De Defensa Y Promocion De Los Derechos 2001 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
151 pp. Desgaste del borde, esquinas frotadas. Texto español / Spanish text. Ciudad de Mexico, 16, 17 y 18 de junio de 1999. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0626 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
717 Anon. Sistema Interamericano Para La Proteccion De Los Derechos Humans: Aportes Para Una Evaluacion
Bogata, Columbia Instituto Latinoamericano De Servicios Legales Alternativos (ILSA) 1994 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
277 pp. Desgaste del borde, esquinas frotadas. Texto español / Spanish text. Algunas rayas en texto. Notas en la página pasada. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0627 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
718 Anon. Forum Des Drets Humans: El Derecho a La Alimentacion / El Dret a L'Alimentacio
Barcelona, Spain Cooperaccio 2003 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
92 pp. + 92 pp. Desgaste del borde, esquinas frotadas. Texto español / Spanish text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0629 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
719 Anon. Manuel De Educacion En Drechos Humanos Niveles Primario Y Secundario
San Jose, Costa Rica Instituto Interamericano De Derechos Humanos 1999 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
210 pp. Desgaste del borde, esquinas frotadas. Texto español / Spanish text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0630 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
720 Anon. La Crisis Nacional Y El Movimento De Trabajadores Una Prouesta Economica Y Social De La Solidaridad De Trabajadores Cubanos
Caracas, Venezuela La Solidaridad De Trabajadores Cobanos 1997 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
106 pp. Desgaste del borde, esquinas frotadas. Texto español / Spanish text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0633 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
721 Anon. Defensores De Derechos Humanos Human Rights Defenders
Mexico Consulta Lationo Americana / Latin American Consultation 2002 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
141 pp. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. Desgaste del borde, esquinas frotadas. Texto español. Report of the Latin American and Caribbean Consultation on Human RIghts Defenders, Mexico 2001. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0635 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
722 Anon. Rural Women: Their Work, Their Needs, and Their Role in Rural Development
Ottawa Council On Rural Development Canada 1979 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
106 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Findings opf a study and questionaire on rural women in Canada. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall CAN1090 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
723 Anon. 110 Years of Transit / 110 Annees De Transport Urbain
Ottawa OC Transpo 1980 Card Covers Very Good with no dust jacket 
22 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Stapled binding. A nice look at the history of transit in Ottawa, from its beginnings with the Ottawa City Passenger Railway Company in 1870 to its' eveolution into OC Transpo. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall CAN1091 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
724 Anon. Material History Bulletin / Bulletin D'Histoire De La Culture Materielle 6
Ottawa National Museum of Man 1978 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
171 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Bulletin No. 6, Fall 1978 Contains the following articles: Glass Used in Canada: A Survey from the Early Nineteenth Century to 1940 Using Primarily Ontario Evidence by C. Peter Kaellgren; Factors Affecting Attribution: The Burlington Glass Works by John Sheeler; Bottles in the Place Royal Collection by Paul Hanrahan; Art Glass Window Design in vancouver: The Role of the Pattern Book by Rboert G. Watt. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall HIS1489 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
725 Anon. Montreal Expos Guide 2003
Montreal Baseball Expos 2003 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
384 pp. Light edgewear. French and english text. A complete roster and record guide to the Expos. Used ticket stub from their home opener on April 22, 2003 vs the Diamondbacks laid in. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall SPOR0429 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
726 Anon. Instruction Book and Parts Catalog for all Pantograph Machines
Racine, Wisconsin George Gorton Machine Co. 1938 Card Covers Good with no dust jacket 
40 pp. Photos, diagrapms. 4 fold-out charts at rear of book. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Upper corner of rear cover torn off. Tear along lower spine edge. Stapled binding. Form1385-A. Covers Gorton Pantograph machines Models 3-F, 3-U, 3-X, 3-Z, 3-B, 3-L, 3-S, 3-K, 3-H, 3-R, 1-H, and a parts list covering obsolete models 1-A, 1-C, 1-D, 1-J, 1-T, 3-A, 3-C, 3-G, 3-J. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0195 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
727 Anon. Lakeshore Campfire Book: A Collection of Songs to Sing around the Campfire
Canada Self Published N.D. Card Covers Very Good with no dust jacket 
92 p. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Undated, circa 1970's? Stapled binding. A nice guide to campfire singing, explaining the purpose of it, with ceremonies, organization, the programme, leadership, songs and singing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall EPH0124 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
728 Anon. SAE 2002 Transactions Journal of Passenger Car: Electrical and Electronic Systems Section 7 - Volume 111
Warrendale, Pennsylvania Society of Automotive Engineers 2003 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
951 pp. Spine bumped. The best of the automotive electrical and electronic systems technical papers presented at the SAE in 2002. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0186 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
729 Anon. Souvenir Album / Album Souvenir 30th Anniversary, the Canadians in Italy / Du 30e Anniversaire, Les Canadiens En Italy
Ottawa Veterans Affairs, Canada 1976 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
66 pp. Photos. Plastic comb binding. Edgewear, corners rubbed. The official souvenir album of the ceremonies in Italy marking the 30th anniversary of the end of the Italian Campaign in the Second World War. Produced for officials, honoured guests and other participants. Photos of the ceremonies that took place in various locations in Italy, April 22 to May 3, 1975.; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall MIL1113 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
730 Anon. Chants de victoire:
Neuchatel, France Librairie Delachaux & Nestle 1936 Sixth Edition Full-Leather Very Good- with no dust jacket 
336 pp. Edgewear. Black leather binding, gilt lettering on spine. All edges gilt. Spine bumped. Bookseller's name stamped on title page, last page. Prev owner's name on front endpaper. In the original slipcase, quite worn. French text / texte francais. Contains 311 hymns. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall REL0626 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
731 Anon. Royal Canadian Academy of Arts / Academie Royale Des Arts Du Canada Ninetieth Annual Exhibition / Quatre-Vingt-Dizieme Exposition Annuelle
Ottawa The National Gallery of Canada 1970 Card Covers Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Unpaginated. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Light wear to covers. The catalog of the 90th annual exhibition, presented at the National Gallery of Canada, January 30 to February 28, 1970.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall ARTS0344 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
732 Anon. The Canadian Army Journal Fall / Winter 2004 Le Journal De L'Armee Du Canada Automne / Hiver 2004
Kingston, Ontario Department of National Defence 2004 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
152 pp. English text. 176 pp. French text. Light edgewear. Appears unread. Featured articles: Fledgling Swans Take Flight: The Third Battalion PPCLI in Afghanistan; Urban Patrolling; Recce Lessons Learned in Afghanstan; Op ATHENS ROTO O-Embedded Media; "MINE STRIKE - MINE STRIKE - MINE STRIKE"; Target Acquisition Co-ordination Centre - Lessons Learned for both TUAV and CBTA Radar Introduction on Operations; The Devil's Playground - The Airborne Battlefield in WWII; The Evolution of Battle-Groupings in the ace of 21st Century Challeges; Force of Choice: The Evolution of Special Operations Forces Capability; The Employment of Airborne (Parachute) Forces in Modern Asymmetrical Warfare. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1035 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
733 Anon. Memoires De La Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise Volume 46, No 1 Printemps 1995
Montreal, Quebec, Canada Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise 1995 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
82 pp. Light edgewear. French text / en francais. Articles: Guillame Leclerc et Marie-Therese Hunault pionniers de L'ile-Jesus et de Lachenie; Portrait du maire Joseph Bechand (1937-1950) ; Organisation militaire de la Nouvelle-France; Famille Hudon; Les recensements du Quebec ancien; Grandes armes familiales des Croteau; Notule Genealogique - 29 - Au sujet du lieu d'origine de Michel Bodreau l'ancetre des Boudreau acadiens; Notule Genealogique - 30 - Quelques actes de naissances tires des archives de Bretagne; Notule Genealogique - 31 - Jean Boulet; Rubrique du P. R. D. H. -Le palmares de la longevite au Quebec ancien ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0647 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
734 Anon. Memoires De La Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise Volume 46, No 3 Automne 1995
Montreal, Quebec, Canada Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise 1995 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
82 pp. Light edgewear. French text / en francais. Articles: L'ancetre Claude Graton, sieur de Villefort, et sa famille; Bertrand Courtois er sa descendence; Notule genealogique 32 - Achile Gagnon; Notule genealogique 33 - Joseph Gagnon; La famille Lepage en France; Les relations de RObert Henry en Nouvelle-France de 1666 a 1676; Rubrique du P. R. D. H. = Aux origines de la familles Henry dit Henripin; Un enfant naturel a quel prix; Les changement de nom au Quebec. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0648 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
735 Anon. Memoires De La Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise Volume 47, No 1 Hiver 1996
Montreal, Quebec, Canada Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise 1996 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
82 pp. Light edgewear. French text / en francais. Articles: Au fils du temps et des evenements; Notule genealogique - 34 - Marie-Philomene Maheux; Sont-ils tous parents Giguere? ; Les de Boucherville et Saint-louis; Mutule genealogique 35 - Mathurin Parent; - Une enigme patronymique; Nouvel instrument de recherche en genealogie; Des Furlong qui sont des Ferland; Grace O'Malley - Reine-marine ou femme pirate; Un mariage ambigu: celui de Jacques Duchenaux et de Marie Moreans, en 1761; Famille Saint-Germain. ; Notule genealogique - 36 - Le couple Jean Gagnon - Nathalie Girard; Rubrique du P. R. D. H. -Aux origines de la familles Lalonge dit Gascon, Durand et Charbonneau. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0649 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
736 Anon. Memoires De La Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise Volume 51, Numero 4 Cahier 226 - Hiver 2000
Montreal, Quebec, Canada Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise 2000 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
80 pp. Light edgewear. French text / en francais. Articles: Rubrique du P. R. D. H. - Hypothese, flair et erreur en genealogie: theorie et practique; L'attaque du 21 aout 1704 sur Deerfield: un evenement qui n'a jamais en lieu; Agafija ou Agatha?; Marriage of noble Ventian to the granddaughter of Quebec emigrant; "Alone, Dorcel" pour Alos, Seo de Urgel; Medard Boucher, ancetre d'une lignee de Tremblay; Notule genealogique - 63 - Pierre Defailletet Marie-Josephte Paquet; Le peuplement de la Gaspesie; Les origines de Jean de Lespinay; Notule genealogique - 64 - Jean-Guillaume Daraby at Marie-Francoise Deslauriers; Alliances familiales et classes sociales dans les debuts de la Nouvelle-France: etude de cas; Notule genealogique - 65 - L'eglise abbatiale Saint-Laumer a Blois; Marie-Louise Guernon ou Grenon? ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0659 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
737 Anon. Memoires De La Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise Volume 52, Numero 3 Cahier 229 - Automne 2001
Montreal, Quebec, Canada Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise 2001 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
80 pp. Light edgewear. French text / en francais. Articles: Les Marseillais en Nouvelle-France; Le descendance montaignaise du Canadien Louis Gariepy; Pierre et Armand Limoges dit Joliceur: decouvertes imortantes sue ses origines et sur sa famille en France; L'origine des Claing de la region de Saint-Hyacinthe; Les Rapin dit Skayanis dit Landroche: une famille aux origines incertaines; Marie HUbert, fille de roi en Nouvelle-France; Quelques eglises parisiennes disparues ou presque ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0660 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
738 Anon. Sotheby's Toronto Sale 66: Canadian Paintings, Drawings, Watercolours, Prints and Books of the 19th and 20th Centuries
Toronto Sotheby Parke Bernet (Canada) 1982 Softcover Very Good 
148 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Index of artists. Auction catalog for the Sotheby's Toronto November 1982 Canadian art auction. Lists 431 lots. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall ARTS0471 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
739 Anon. Report on Recodifying Criminal Law / Pour Une Nouvelle Codification Du Droit Penal Revised and Enlarged Edition of Report 30
Ottawa Law Reform Commission of Canada 1987 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
213 pp. English text, 233 pp. French text. Report number 31 of the commission. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0666 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
740 Anon. Demolinguistic Trends and the Evolution of Canadian Institutions Tendances Demolinguistiques Et Evolution Des Institutions Canadiennes
Montreal Association for Canadian Studies 1989 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
203 pp. English text, 211 pp. French text. Papers presented at a colloquim held in Hull on Feb. 10, 1989. Communications presentees lors d'un colloque tenu a Hull le 10 fevrier, 1989.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall CAN1102 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
741 Anon. Entrepeneurial Flame: The History and Culture of the Gerdau Group
Sao Paulo, Brazil Premio Editorial 2001 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
271 pp. Photos. French flaps. Light edgewear. Published to commemorate the 100 year history of this Brazilian company. Heavy book. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall HIS1423 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
742 Anon. Eglises Et Sanctuaires Du Quebec / Churches and Shrines in Quebec
Quebec, QC Gouvernement Du Quebec 1971 Card Covers Very Good with no dust jacket 
52 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. French and English text. Bilingual. A nice little guide to some interesting religious places in Quebec. ; Oblong Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall EPH0123 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
743 Anon. German Armoured Formations in Action
London The War Office 1941 Card Covers Very Good- 
30 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Small tear to front aling spine edge. Stapled binding. A Caadian reprint of the British original. An early war tactical appreciation of the German Panzer forces. Charts. Fold-out maps. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall MIL1403 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
744 Anon. A Shaker Hymnal
Woodstock, New York The Overlook Press 1996 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
273 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A facsimile reprint of the 1908 hymnal of the Canterbury Shakers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REL0589 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
745 Anon. Uranium and Nuclear Energy: 1982
London Butterworths 1983 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
331 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear. Proceedings of the seventh International Symposium held by the Uranium Institute in London, 1 - 3 September, 1982.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall TECH0190 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
746 Anon. The Scottish Clans and Their Tartans
London Cassell 1985 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Unpaginated. Illus. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear. A nice, compact book of 96 Scottish cland and their tartans. Includes a history of each clan, the clan badge and war cry, and a full list of septs. ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall REF0719 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
747 Anon. Debrance / Unplugged Janvier 1998 / January 1998 L'Album Photo / the Photo Album
Lemoyne, Quebec Lookommunication 1998 Second Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
219 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Contains 200 of the best photos of the 1998 ice storm's effects in southwestern Quebec, as submitted to "UNPLUGGED The Photo Contest" french and English text. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall CAN1106 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
748 Anon. Modern Dreams: The Rise and Fall and Rise of Pop
New York The Institute for Contemporary Art 1988 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
191 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Companion book to the "Pop Project", a series of exhibitions at the Clocktower Gallery in New York, presented from October 1987 to Jume 1988; 8vo 8" - 9" tall ARTS0317 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
749 Anon. English-Korean Science & Engineering Dictionary
Seoul, Korea Self Published Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
1229 pp. Spine bumped. Covers plastic protected. English terms with their Korean translations/definitions. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall REF0686 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
750 Anon. University of Alberta Edmonton Alumni Directory 1996
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada University of Alberta 1996 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
826 pp. Spine bumped. Alumni listings by name, class year, location, and career. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall REF0688 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
751 Anon. The New Canadian Hymnal: A Collection of Hymns for Sunday Schools, Young People's Societies, Prayer & Praise Meetings, Family Circles
Toronto William Briggs 1934 Tenth Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
190 pp. Edgewear, corners bumped and worn . Prev owner's name on front endpaper. Words to 462 hymns, responsive readings, and exercises. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall REL0601 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
752 Anon. Celebration of Christmas: A Treasury of Stories, Music, Crafts and Recipes
Pleasantville, New York Readers Digest 2002 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New, in the original box. CD is in the original shrinkwrap. Includes the 22 track CD, 48 page songbook, and 128 page book, with Christmas projects, holiday cooking, and heartwarming stories, poems, and songs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall EPH0116 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
753 Anon. Fachausdrücke Im Häuserbau Deutsch - Englische - Französisch
Ottawa Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 1999 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
114 pp. Illus. Unread. German text / auf deutsch. 2 copies available. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall ARCH0149 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
754 Anon. Die Canadische Holzrahmenbauweise
Ottawa Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 1999 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
226 pp. Illus. Unread. German text / auf deutsch. 2 copies available. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall ARCH0150 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
755 Anon. Vocabulaire International Des Termes D'Urbanisme Et D'Architecture / Internationales Wörterbuch Für Städtebau Und Architektur / International Vocabulary of Town Planning and Architecture
Paris Société De Diffusion Des Techniques De Bâtiment Et Des Travaux Publics 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
350 pp. Spine bumped. A multilingual dictionary, with French, German and english words. Excellent resource for the practitioner, or translator. Heavy book. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall ARCH0151 
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
756 Anon. Fachwörterbuch Bauwesen / German Dictionary of Construction Deutsch-Englisch / Englisch-Deutsch
Berlin Langenscheidt Fachverlag 1997 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
348 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Spine, upper portion of jacket sunned. A great reference for those in the trade, or for translators. Heavy book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0705 
Price: 120.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
757 Anon. Parks Canada Heritage Presentation and Public Education: Research Publications Catalog 1998
Ottawa Parks Canada 1998 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
224 pp. Edgewear. Spine sunned. A valuable research source gude to Parks Canada reports and publications. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS1515 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
758 Anon. Kleines Wörterbuch Der Chemie Und Chemischen Technik Deutsch-Englisch
Berlin VEB Verlag Technik 1980 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
96 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Mit etwa 6000 fachbegriffen. A great reference for translators. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0707 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
759 Anon. Lexikon Der Vornamen Herkunft, Bedeutung Und Gebrauch
Mannheim, Germany Bibliographisches Institut AG 1968 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
235 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. German text / auf Deutsch. Als 3000 vornamen, mit 75 abbildungen. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0708 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
760 Anon. The New Hillman Minx Workshop Manual
Coventry, England Hillman Motor Car Co. 1956 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Diagrams. Spine ends bumped and rubbed. Includes fold-out chart for the heater. A complete shop manual for the repair and mantenance of the Minx. Publication No. W. S. M. 114 : KG299; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HOB0316 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
761 Anon. Metallkunst Aus Der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik
Tubingen, Germany Ernst Wasmuth Verlag 1989 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
202 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket has edgewear. German text / Deutsch text. Profiles of artists, and their work in metal. Profile von künstlern, und ihre arbeit in metall. Heavy book. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall ARTS0305 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
762 Anon. The History of Protestantism in France, from the End of the Reign of Charles IX to the Revocation of the Edict of Nantes
London The Religious Tract Society N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
192 pp. Corners bumped and worn. Book slanted, spine bumped. Endpapers have been removed. Hinges weak. Undated. Covers the history of French Protestantism from 1574 to 1685. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall REL0652 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
763 Anon. Military Component Canadian Delegation International Commission of Control and Supervision Vietnam January - June 1973
Saigon, Vietnam MCCD 1973 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
103 pp. Photos. Spine, corners bumped. A pictorial look at the soldiers and their activities of the first contingent of MCCD Vietnam in 1973. Planning for the mission began in November 1972 under the codename Operation Gallant. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall FCWM0164 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
764 Anon. Sotheby's Contemporary Art, New York October 1992
New York Sotheby's 1992 Softcover Very Good- 
Unpaginated. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Rear cover scored. Index of artists. Auction catalog for the Sotheby's October 6, 1992 art auction in New York. Lists 206 lots. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall ARTS0495 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
765 Anon. His Majesty the King 1910-1935 Twenty Five Years of a Glorious Reign Told in Pictures
London Associated Newspapers 1935 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Unpaginated. Spine, corners bumped. Rear endpaper foxed. Red cloth boards, gile lettering on spine. Introduction by H. W. WIlson. A nice pictorial look at the reign of King George V. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall ROY0068 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
766 Anon. Aluminum Panorama
Montreal Aluminum Limited 1953 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
126 pp. Photos. Illustrated endpapers. Spine, corners bumped. Edgewear. A promotional book put out by the Aluminum Limited company providing a look at the company's activities and the production of the metal. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall TECH0200 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
767 Anon. Defence 86 / Défense 86
Ottawa Department of National Defence 1987 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
124 pp. English text, 130 pp. French text. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. French and English text. Provides an overview of the Canadian Armed Forces of the day, including a list of units and facilities. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1103 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
768 Anon. Chanel
Nanterre, France Chanel 2009 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
143 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Black boards, silver lettering. Embossed watch on front. All edges silver. French text, texte francais. A catalogue of Chanel timepieces, specifically the J12 line. Includes photos and descriptions of their other classic designs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall ARTS0309 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
769 Anon. Canada in the Great War (6 Volume Set, Patricia Edition)
Toronto United Publishers of Canada 1917 Limited/Numbered Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Red/brown leather binding, gilt lettering, gilt decoration on spine, gilt lines edging the front boards. Top edge gilt. Spine, corners bumped. Patricia edition. A numbered edition, limited to 1000 sets. This set is number 764. Photos, maps, fold-out maps. A wonderful set covering the military history of Canada from 1604 to the close of the First World War, consisting of the following: Volume 1 - Military History of Canada 1608-1914 (380 pp) ; Volume 2 - Days of Preparation (374 pp) ; Volume 3 - Guarding the Channel Ports (403 pp) ; Volume 4 - The Turn of the Tide (405 pp) ; Volume 5 - The Triumph of the Allies (410 pp) ; Volume 6 - Special Services, Heroic Deeds, Etc. (393 pp). Very heavy set. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1123 
Price: 350.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
770 Anon. Nigell Mansell World Champion The Full Story
London Simon & Schuster 1992 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
304 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Page edges tanned. The full account of Nigel Mansell's pursuit of the world championship in Formula 1 in 1992.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall SPOR0540 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
771 Anon. Information Respecting the Eastern Townships of Lower Canada, in Which the British American Land Company Intend to Commence Operations for the Sale and Settlement of Lands in the Ensuing Spring.
Sherbrooke, Quebec Self Published 1962 Reprint Card Covers Very Good- 
15 + 6 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Library name stamped in two places. Fold-out map. Fold-out chart. A facsimile reprint of the 1833 original by w. J. Ruffy. Promotional pamphlet for the British American Land Company promoting land sales in Quebec's Eastern Townships. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS1552 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
772 Anon. Stanstead Historical Society 50th Anniversary Journal Volume 8
Stanstead, Quebec Stanstead Historical Society 1979 Card Covers Very Good 
96 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Gilt lettering on front cover, slightly faded. Articles on local historical topics of interest - people and places. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS1553 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
773 Anon. Wörterbuch Der Deutsch-Englischen Fachausdrücke Des Rechungswesens Und Des Geschäftsverkehrs Dictionary of German-English Accounting and Business Terms
Stuttgart, Germany Schaffer-Verlag 1981 Second Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
255 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name stamped on title page. Compiled by Arthur Anderson & Co. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall BUS0447 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
774 Anon. Solar Home Building
Toronto Coles 1980 Softcover Very Good- 
170 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Describes various solar home projects, and construction techniques. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall ARCH0236 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
775 Anon. St. Joseph's Parish History 1856 - 1956
Ottawa St. Joseph's Parish 1956 Card Covers Very Good- 
64 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Light wear to covers. A nice history of this parish church in the Sandy Hill neighbourhood of Ottawa, published to commemorate its 100th anniversary. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS1568 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
776 Anon. The Empire Life Insurance Company 50th Anniversary
Toronto Empire Life Insurance Company 1973 Hardcover Very Good 
67 pp. Photos. Spine, corners bumped. Maroon cloth boards, gilt logo on front board. Gilt lettering on spine. Published to commemorate the 50th anniversary of this Canadian company. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall BUS0503 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
777 Anon. Confirmation or the Laying on of Hands Volume 1 Historical and Doctrinal
London Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
342 pp. Spine, corners bumped and rubbed. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine. Provides Anglican clergy with the historical and doctrinal background for their work. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REL0614 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
778 Anon. Combat Craft Part 4 The Fantastics
Ottawa, ON, Canada Canadian Armed Forces 1969 Reprint Softcover Very Good- 
71 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on front cover. Part of a series of reprint handbooks put out for the Canadian infantry, designed to cover all aspects of combat. Provides information on typical insurgent, revolutionary, and guerilla forces in enough detail for their organization, characteristics, weapons and tactics can be portrayed realistically in training. A reprint of an Australian Army pamphlet. ; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall MIL2059 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
779 Anon. Canadian Military Journal / Revue Militaire Canadienne Vol. 3, No. 1 Spring / Printemps 2002
Ottawa Department of National Defence 2002 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
82 pp. English, 82 pp. French and English language text. Edgewear, corners rubbed. The professional journal of the Canadian Forces. Articles on NATO, policy, leadership, ) command and control, and history. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall MIL1146 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
780 Anon. The Governor General's Awards in Visual and Media Arts 2004 / Les Prix Du Gouverneur Général En Arts Visuels Et En Arts Médiatiques 2004
Ottawa Canada Council for the Arts 2004 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
87 pp. Illus. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. Presents each of the seven 2004 laureats, with an essay on their work. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall ARTS0318 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
781 Anon. Sotheby's Old Master Paintings Amsterdam November 1997
Amsterdam, Netherlands Sotheby's 1997 Softcover Very Good- 
80 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on title page. Index of artists. Auction catalog for the Sotheby's November 11, 1997 art auction in Amsterdam. Lists 128 lots. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall ARTS0487 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
782 Anon. Who's Who in the Writer's Union of Canada: A Directory of Members, Twentieth Anniversary Issue
Toronto The Writer's Union of Canada 1993 Fourth Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
382 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Errata sheet laid in. Biographical profiles of members as of 1993. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall LIT0360 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
783 Anon. 3 Miles to 1 Inch Road Atlas of Great Britain
Edinburgh Johnston & Bacon 1972 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
380 pp. Spine ends rubbed and worn. Small tears at upper spine end. Prev owner's name stamped on front endpapers. Endpapers illustrated with roadsigns. A nice, vintage road atlas fron the 1970's. Includes town street plans, plan of London, and an index and table of distances. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall TRAV0298 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
784 Anon. Hrady, Zámky a Tvrze V Chechách, Na Morave a Ve Slezsku: Praha a Okoli
Praha Nakladatelstvi Svoboda 1988 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
221 pp. Photos, maps, illus. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket has edgewear. Czech language text. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall HIS1657 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
785 Anon. The Toppenish Murals
Toppenish, Washington, Usa Toppenish Mural Society Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
66 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Undated, circa 1993. A well illustrated guide to 29 murals in Toppenish, Washington. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall EPH0125 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
786 Anon. Signal Training Vol. II Part I: Electricity and Magnetism
Ottawa The King's Printer 1941 Reprint Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
533 pp. Edgewear, corners bumped. Hinges weak. Prev owner's name on front endpaper. A 1941 reprint of the 1935 British Army manual, printed for the Canadian military. Part of a training course for signallers. This volume is a handbook of electricity and magnetism, to lead up to technical application to communications in the field. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall TECH0210 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
787 Anon. Service Manual for Viper, Venom, MSS, Clubman, Scrambler Models and Thruxton Supplement
Birmingham, England Veloce Limited 1969 Card Covers Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
124 pp. Photos, diagrams. The factory guide to the servicing and repair of the Velocette Viper, Venom, MSS, Clubman and Scrambler models. Publication number F484/10R . Clean and unmarked, appears unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall TECH0214 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
788 Anon. Geological Highway Map Southern Ontario
Toronto Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources 1979 Paper Very Good 
Prev owner's note on rear. Light edgewear. Large fould-out map of Southern Ontario showing the general geology in telation to the highways, rivers, lakes and communities. GEO0150 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
789 Anon. The Gatefold Collection Classic Cars
Rochester, Kent, England Grange Books 2005 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A magnificent book with large 4-page full colour fold-outs of 36 classic cars. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall SPOR0476 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
790 Anon. Sotheby's Contemporary Art Part I, New York November 1993
New York Sotheby's 1993 Softcover Very Good- 
Unpaginated. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Index of artists. Auction catalog for the Sotheby's November 10, 1993 art auction in New York. Lists 67 lots. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall ARTS0499 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
791 Anon. Teacher's Guide Junior Red Cross Fofth Edition
Ottawa Canadian Red Cross Society 1933 Card Covers Good+ 
24 pp. Edgewear. Dampstain to upper corner of all pages. A guide to toachers who wish to organize Junior Red Cross in their classrooms. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall EPH0162 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
792 Anon. A Guide to the Collections (Part I, Part II) Ancient and Oriental Art, European Art
New York Metropolitan Museum of Art 1936 Second Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
86 pp. , 156 pp. Index. Illus. Floorplan. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A 2 volume set describing the collections at New York's Metropolitan Museum of Art. Second edition, print run of 5000 copies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall ARTS0345 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
793 Anon. The Book of Breed Standards
Toronto The Canadian Kennel Club 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
220 pp. Drawings. Spine, corners bumped. Canadian breed standards, corrected to July 1, 1962 ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HOB0337 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
794 Anon. The Canadian Army Journal 11.3 Fall 2008 Le Journal De L'Armee Du Canada 11.3 Automne 2008
Kingston, Ontario Department of National Defence 2008 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
152 pp. English text. 168 pp. French text. Light edgewear. Appears unread. Featured articles: Forging Land Forces for the Army of Tomorrow; Unethical Leadership and Its Relation to Post traumatic Stress Disorder; Practical Sustainment Concepts for the Non-Linear Battlespace; A Short History of Target Acquisition Artillery; A SOcio-Economic Profile of Afghanistan; Soviet Third World Intervention Policy - The Invasion of Afghanistan; Courage and Reward in the War of 1812; Note to File - "Fighting Through Friction" A Foreign Officer's Experience of the Army Operations Course ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1224 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
795 Anon. Everything That You Always Wanted to Know about Games but Were Afraid to Ask: The Complete Avalon Hill Catalog of Games
Baltimore, Maryland Avalon Hill Game Company 1979 Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
24 pp. Illus. Light edgewear. Small tear on rear cover. The complete Avalon Hill line-up for Fall/Christmas 1979. Includes price list and order form. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall HOB0350 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
796 Anon. Report on a Study of Non-Military Defense
Santa Monica, California, United States The RAND Corporation 1958 Card Covers Very Good- 
48 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Stapled binding. Staple in front cover. A Cold War era study examining the impacts of a nuclear strike on the US, with measures that could increase the number of survivors. Report R-322-RC ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1774 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
797 Anon. A Soldier's Guide to the North
Ottawa The Queen's Printer 1960 Card Covers Good+ 
122 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Covers worn. Stapled binding. Prev owner's name on front cover. A guide to living and fighting on the Arctic, prepared for the Canadian Army. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall MIL1830 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
798 Anon. Minister's Monitoring Committee on Change in the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces: Interim Report - 1999
Ottawa Department of National Defence 1999 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
139 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Details the progress of institutional change in the Canadian Forces over a number of decisions by the Minister that commenced in 1997. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL2144 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
799 Anon. General Catalogue Machinery and General Supplies for Steam Railroads, Electric Railroads, Contractors, Etc.
Ottawa The General Supply Company of Canada N.D. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
1112 pp. Illus. Index. Undated, circa 1910-1914. Update for 4 pages of the catalog laid in, dated 1915. Spine, corners bumped and worn. Light wear to boards. Orange cloth boards, black lettering. Numbered edition, this one numbered 1626. A fascinating catalogue of equipment, parts and supplies for all manner of industrial establishements - steam railroads, electric railroads, contractors, bridge builders, stone quarries, machine shops, factories, mines, blacksmiths, saw mills, paper mills, flour mills, knitting mills, elevators, coaling plants, electric light plants, water plants, etc. Heavy book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall TECH0234 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
800 Anon. Sotheby's Post War and Contemporary Art, London June 1991
London Sotheby's 1991 Softcover Very Good- 
113 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Index of artists. Auction catalog for the Sotheby's June 27, 1991 art auction in London. Lists 65 lots. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall ARTS0492 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7   8  9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@riverwashbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie