Specializing in Military, History
          and Canadiana
A room without books is like a
body without a soul - Cicero 

Email: books@riverwashbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Anon. St. Lawrence College Saint-Laurent Alumni Directory 1967 - 1995
Kingston, Ontario St. Lawrence College 1996 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
266 pp. Spine bumped. Alumni listings alphabetically, by campus/class year, and geographical. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0828 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Anon. Early Days in the Ottawa Country
Ottawa National Capital Commission 1971 Reprint Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
30 pp. Photos. Edgewear. Provides a nice overview of the history of Ottawa, Hull (Gatineau) , and surrounding region. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS1806 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Anon. Beehive Steps to Knitting Revised Edition
Toronto Patons & Baldwins Limited N.D. Card Covers Very Good with no dust jacket 
48 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Illus. A nice, vintage introductory manual on knitting. Undated, circa 1950's? ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HOB0341 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Anon. The AutomatiCook Book Selected Recipes for Time and Temperature Cooking
Ottawa Beach Foundry Limited N.D. Card Covers Very Good- with no dust jacket 
60 pp. Undated. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Wear to covers. Prev owner's name on front cover, inside rear cover. A cookbook of recipes intended for use with the Robertshaw AutomatiCook oven heat controller. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall COOK0600 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Anon. The Canadian Handbook and Tourist's Guide Giving a Description of Canadian Lake and River Scenery and Places of Historical Interest with the Best Spots for Fishing and Shooting
Toronto Coles Publishing Company 1971 Facsimile Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
196 pp. Adverts. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A facsimile reprint of the 1867 original published by M. Longmore & Co. , Montreal. Part of the Coles Canadiana Collection. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS1824 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Anon. Macdonald College Semi-Centenary 1905-1955
Ste. Anne DE Bellevue, QC MacDonald College 1955 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Unpaginated (56 pp. ) . Photos. Spine, corners bumped and worn. Commemeorative book celebrating 50 years of the agrcultural educational school of McGill University. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0937 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Anon. Illustrated London News: Marching to War 1933-1939
London Bracken Books 1989 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
192 pp. Illus. Index. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear. Jacket has light dampstain at lower front. Pictures and comments drawn from the Illustrated London News, chronicling the events of the 30's as the world drew closer to another global conflict. A fascinating, and unique look at the times. Introducton by martin Gilbert. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall HIS1858 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Anon. Popular Mechanics Shop Notes Volume Thirty Five 1939
Chicago Popular Mechanics Press 1938 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
204 pp. 14 pp adverts. Illus. Index. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Lower edge of spine torn. Small tear to edge of two pages. A collection of workshop hints and practical ideas for the home owner, experimenter and shop worker. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HOB0344 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Anon. Rupert The Daily Express Annual
England Beaverbrook Newspapers 1966 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
115 pp. Illus. Spine, corners bumped and worn. Prev owner's name filled in on the name plate. 3 of the magic paintings have a little bit coloured in, but are mostly clear. The activity pages have not been done, and are clean and unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall CHIL0239 
Price: 70.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Anon. Mine Card GTA 5-27
London GPO N.D. Paper Very Good 
A plasticized 4 page pocket foldout card with diagrams. Has a diagram with a typical minefield layout, and brief descriptions of 6 mines, with installation and arming instructions. Undated, circa late 1950's, possibly 1959. Small stain to lower front edge. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall MIL1426 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Anon. Japanese for Busy People Revised Edition
Tokyo Kodansha 1997 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
226 pp. Index. Endpaper map. Light edgewear. Text is clean and unmarked. An effective, easy to understand textbook for learning apanese. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall REF0842 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Anon. CF-100 Mk. 4 C. A. I. R. Handbook Appendix 'C' to R. C. A. F. Spec. C. A. I.R.-1
Ottawa Royal Canadian Air Force 1958 Binder Very Good- with no dust jacket 
9 ring plastic binder. Shows some wear. Contains the CAIR program, revised Jan 1957 as well as an update - Specification for Inspection and Reconditioning of Canuck 4 Aircraft RR 2-5 Issue 2 revised July 1958 ; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall AER0215 
Price: 120.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Anon. Encan Auction Octobre 1989 October
Montreal Fraser Encan Auction 1990 Softcover Very Good 
167 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Index of artists. Auction catalog for Fraser Auctioneers October 1989 art auction. Lists 650 lots. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall ARTS0462 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Anon. War Services of Canadian Knights of Columbus 1939 - 1947 A History of the Work of the Knights of Columbus Canadian Army Huts
Montreal Knights of Columbus 1948 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
260 pp. Photos. Spine, corners bumped and rubbed. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. Faded gilt lettering on spine. Front endpaper has fold. Describes the work of this Catholic fraternal lay organization in supporting the Canadian war effort during the Second World War. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1381 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Anon. TM5-2000 Operators' Manual Maintenance Manual and Parts Catalog Water Purification Unit, Gasoline Engine-Driven, Portable, 15-Gpm, Wallace & Tiernan, Model 940, with Wisconsin Engine, Model AB
Newark, N. J. Wallace & Tiernan Co. 1943 Softcover Very Good- 
Edgewear, corners rubbed. Cloth tape spine, punched for a two ring binder. War department manual TM5-2000. Diagrams, parts lists, and instructions. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall TECH0249 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Anon. Proceedings 5th Annual Air Force Historical Conference 36th CAHS Annual Convention
Borden, Ontario Office of Air Force Heritage & History 1999 Softcover Very Good 
228 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. An excellent collection of papers touching on many aspects of Canadian aviation history. Fascinating reading for any interested in this area. Article list available on request. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall AER0218 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Anon. Panorama De La Bataille / Van De Slag / of the Battle / Der Schlacht / Della Bataglia / De La Batalla Waterloo
Waterloo, France Editions Genva N.D. Softcover Very Good 
Undated. 48 pp. Illus. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. Multilingual. A nice souvenir booklet describing the 12 panels of the Waterloo Panorama. ; Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall EPH0147 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Anon. Field Service Manual, 1914. Infantry Battalion (Expeditionary Force)
London Harrison and Sons 1914 Card Covers Fair 
56 pages. 19 pages adverts. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Covers worn. Spine strip missing. Prev owner's name on title page. Binding loose. Pages are clean and unmarked. Details the war establishment of an infantry battalion. Sections cover war establishment and transport; field kits; pack transport and spare animals; cart and wagon equipment; cart and wagon loads; data on which the transport of a battalion is calculated (ammunition, tools, rations, forage, signalling equipment, spares) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall MIL1406 
Price: 80.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Anon. Fundamentals for Brown Owls and Tawney Owls
Toronto Girl Guides of Canada 1958 Card Covers Very Good 
130 pp. Index. Edgewear, corners ribbed. Stapled binding. Punched for a 3-ring binder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall CHIL0348 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Anon. Whither Rural Medicine? Proceedings of the Fourth International Congress of Rural Medicine
Tokyo Japanese Association of Rural Medicine 1970 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
317 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket edges worn. Small tears. Papers from a conference on rural medicine held in Usuda, Japan, Sept. 30 - Oct. 4, 1969 ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall MED0494 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Anon. Principles of Industrial Water Treatment
Boonton, New Jersey Drew Chemical Corporation 1985 Eighth Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
310 pp. Index. Illus. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket price clipped, edgewear, small tears. Prev owner's name on front endpaper. An authoritative guide dealing with the problems, choidces and solutions for industrial water treatment. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall TECH0254 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Anon. Canadian Army Manual of Training: Safety 1960 CAMT 2-69
Ottawa Canadian Army 1961 Softcover Very Good 
123 pp. Diagrams. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Includes Amendment 1/61. Contains safety regulations to be used in training on small arms, ranges, rocket launchers, grenades, mines and booby trapsmortats, recoilles rifles and demolitions. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1433 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Anon. Artillery Training Volume VI Observation Pamphlet No. 3 Field Astronomy for Artillery Units 1952
London The War Office 1952 Softcover Very Good 
61 pp. Diagrams, tables. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Stapled binding. Punched for a 3 hole binder. War Office Code No. 8665. Pages are clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1434 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Anon. Canadian Army Manual of Training: Arrow Diagramming CAMT 104-6 1964
Ottawa Canadian Forces Headquarters 1964 Softcover Very Good 
46 pp. Diagrams. Fold-out charts. Edgewear. Describes arrow diagramming techniques for managing projects. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1438 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Anon. International Economic Conference in Moscow April 3-12, 1952
Moscow Committee for the Promotion of International Trade 1952 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
327 pp. Spine, corners bumped and worn. Prev owner's name on ffep. Proceedings of the conference. Includes a list of attendees. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0915 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Anon. Iridos 1964
Fort William, Ontario, Canada McKellar General Hospital 1964 Decorative Cloth Very Good- 
Unpaginated. Photos. Spine, corners bumped and rubbed. Small tear to spine. Light discolouration to both covers. The 1964 yearbook of the McKellar General Hospital School of Nursing in Fort William. Endpaper grad class photo. Front endpaper photo has names of the class members written in. Prev owner's name embossed on front cover. Previous owner was the Director of Nursing for the school. 60th anniversary of the school - includes a list of all the graduates from 1907 onwards. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall REF0878 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Anon. Iridos 1965
Fort William, Ontario, Canada McKellar General Hospital 1965 Decorative Cloth Very Good 
Unpaginated. Photos. Spine, corners bumped and rubbed. The 1965 yearbook of the McKellar General Hospital School of Nursing in Fort William. Endpaper grad class photo. Prev owner's name embossed on front cover. Previous owner was the Director of Nursing for the school. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall REF0879 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Anon. Iridos 1963
Fort William, Ontario, Canada McKellar General Hospital 1963 Decorative Cloth Very Good 
Unpaginated. Photos. Spine, corners bumped and rubbed. The 1963 yearbook of the McKellar General Hospital School of Nursing in Fort William. Endpaper grad class Previous owner was the Director of Nursing for the school. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall REF0880 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Anon. Stitches in Time
Kingston, Ontario Artisan's Guild of St. George's Cathedral 1992 Softcover Very Good 
32 pp. Photos. Light edgewear. Corners rubbed. Documents, with photos, the embroideries created by the Artisan's Guild of St. George's Cathedral, Kingston Ontario for the church. Includes the list of members from 1973 to 1993. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall REL0654 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Anon. Sotheby's Impressionist, Modern and Contemporary Art, New York February 1993
New York Sotheby's 1993 Softcover Very Good- 
Unpaginated. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Index of artists. Auction catalog for the Sotheby's February 23 and 25, 1993 art auction in New York. Lists 405 lots. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall ARTS0481 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Anon. Identification Guide (Chemical, Biological, and Radiological Equipment) Warsaw Pact Countries (U) Second Edition, Pamphlet No. 30-60-4
New York United States Army, Europe 1968 Second Edition Softcover Good+ 
376 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners worn. Notes on title page, inside rear cover. Presents essential technical, tactical, and recognition information on chemical, biological, and radiological equipment in use by Warsaw Pact armies in the early 1960's. Supercedes the 1964 edition. ; Oblong 12mo 7" - 7½" tall MIL1832 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Anon. Founded Upon a Rock Historic Buildings in Halifax and Vicinity
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada The Heritage Trust of Nova Scotia 1968 Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good- 
119 pp. Photos. Index of houses and architects. Edgewear, corners bumped and worn. Small dent to rear cover. A nice look at some of the unique heritage buildings of Halifax, Nova Scotia. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall ARCH0209 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Anon. Knox - St. Paul's United Church Cornwall Ontario
Cornwall, On, Canada Self Published 1984 Softcover Very Good 
Unpaginated. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Plastic comb binding. A photo directory of the church congregation, published on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the building. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall CAN1569 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Anon. Vielles Chansons Pour Les Petits Enfants
Geneve Vouga & Co. N.D. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
24 pp. Illus. Spine, corners bumped. Light edgewear. French text / en francais. Words and music for 12 children's songs. Undated, circa 1920's (? ). Illustrations by Calvet-Rogniat. 12 colour illustrations, others in black and white. Bookseller's ticket (Librairie L. Ingold, Chateau d'Oex) on inside front cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall ZZ0182 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Anon. Army & Navy Modelworld October 1986
Epsom, Surrey, England A. E. Morgan Publications 1986 Magazine Very Good- 
48 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A few small spots on front cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall MIL1496 
Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Anon. Drummers Call Issue 41 1991
England The Corps of Drums Society 1991 Magazine Very Good 
23 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Stapled binding. The newsletter of the Corps of Drums Society. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall MIL1504 
Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Anon. Annual Reports of the Fruit Growers' Association and Entomological Society of Ontario 1891
Toronto Legislative Assembly 1892 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Spine, corners bumped. Front endpaper has a small tear. Prev owner's name in pencil on first title page. Black pebbled boards, gilt lettering and arms, embossed design. Contains the twenty-second annual report of the Entomological Society of Ontario (101 pp. , index) and the twenty-third annual report (160 pp. , index) of the Fruit Growers' Association of Ontario. Both reports dated 1891, and printed in 1892.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0900 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Anon. St. Paul's Church (Anglican Church of Canada) Halifax, N. S.
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada St. Paul's Church N.D. Card Covers Very Good- 
12 pp. Edgewear, lower cornes of pages creased. Undated, circa mid to late 1960's. A nice guide to the features and history of this venerable Halifax church. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS2158 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Anon. Early Days in the Ottawa Country
Ottawa National Capital Commission 1967 First Edition Paper Very Good 
30 pp. Photos. Light edgewear. Provides a nice overview of the history of Ottawa, Hull (Gatineau) , and surrounding region. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall HIS2533 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Anon. Remedia Hoechst Arzte-Taschenbuch 1953 Ausgabe IV
Frankfurt, Germany Farbwerke Hoechst AG. 1953 Flexible leather Very Good- 
346 pages. Green leather binding. Spine ends bumped and worn. German text. 346 Seiten. Grüne lederne Schwergängigkeit. Dorn beendet gestoßen und getragen. Auf Deutsch. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall MED0502 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Anon. Indians of Ontario (An Historical Review)
Ottawa, ON, Canada Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1967 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 
40 pp. Illus. Yellow card covers. Some underlining in text. Some letters in title on cover inked in. A nice overview of the various First Nations of the area, and the impact of European exploration, colonization, missionary work, and modern era events. 2 copies available ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall HIS0398 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Anon. Sotheby's Old Master Paintings London October 1997
London Sotheby's 1997 Softcover Very Good- 
121 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on title page. Index of artists. Auction catalog for the Sotheby's October 30, 1997 art auction in London. Lists 278 lots. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall ARTS0484 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Anon. XXVII International Eucharistic Congress June 20-24 1926 Chicago Ill.
Chicago, Illinois, U. S. A. The XXVII International Eucharistic Congress 1926 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
62 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners bumped and worn. Portions of spine strip missing. Hinges weak. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall REL0739 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Anon. Sotheby's Contemporary Art, Part II New York 1990
New York Sotheby's 1990 Softcover Very Good- 
Unpaginated. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Index of artists. Auction catalog for the Sotheby's November 7, 1990 art auction in New York. Lists 387 lots. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall ARTS0474 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Anon. Digital Pictures and Video CD of the 24th Annual Reunion At CFB Kingston
Kingston, Ontario The Association of the Royal Canadian Electrical & Mechanical Engineers 2002 Non-Book Very Good 
A CD-ROM of the 24th annual RCEME Association reunion at McNaughton B arracks, CFB Kingston in June 2002. Contains video and digital pictures. ; CD MIL1599 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Anon. Wire Rope and Fittings Round and Flattened Strand Wire Ropes Tru-Lay (Preformed) or Non-Preformed Catalog WR-48
Hamilton, Ontario The B. Greening Wire Co. 1948 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
159 pages. Index. Photos. Includes an introductory section describing the fundamentals of wire rope, physical properties of round and flattened strand wire ropes, special wire ropes, wire rope recommendations and engineering data. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall TECH0260 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Anon. Water Resources Paper No. 85 Surface Water Supply of Canada St. Lawrence and Southern Hudson Bay Drainage Ontario and Quebec Climatic Years 1937-38 and 1938-39 Resources Hydrauliques Bulletin No. 85 Eaux Surface Du Canada Bassins Du St-Laurent Et De La Baie D'Hudson Sud L'Ontario Et Le Quebec Aqnnees Climatologiques 1937-38 Et 1938-39
Ottawa Department of Mines and Resources, Canada 1944 Softcover Very Good- 
469 pages. Index. Tables. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Spine sunned. Tear to lower front spine end. French and English text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall GEO0117 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Anon. Handbook of Culvert and Drainage Practice For the Solution of Surface and Subsurface Drainage Problems
Middletown, Ohio Armco Drainage and Metal Products 1948 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
474 pages. Index. Photos, diagrams, charts. 36 pages of supplements. Spine, corners bumped and rubbed. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall TECH0266 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Anon. Conflict Resolution, Grades 6-8
Rowley, Massachussetts World Teachers Press 2004 Softcover Very Good 
80 pages. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Appears unread. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall EDU0109 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Anon. Conflict Resolution, Grades 3-5
Rowley, Massachussetts World Teachers Press 2004 Softcover Very Good 
80 pages. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Appears unread. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall EDU0110 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Anon. Class Struggle Journal of Communist Thought Spring, 1977 #7
Chicago October League (Marxist-Leninist) 1977 Softcover Very Good- 
126 pages. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Wear to covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0818 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Anon. Class Struggle Journal of Communist Thought Spring, 1978 #9
Chicago October League (Marxist-Leninist) 1978 Softcover Very Good- 
135 pages. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Wear to covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0819 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Anon. Class Struggle Journal of Communist Thought Summer, 1979 #12
Chicago October League (Marxist-Leninist) 1979 Softcover Very Good- 
112 pages. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Wear to covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POL0820 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Anon. Copper Underground: Its Resistance to Soil Corrosion
Radlett, Herts. , England Copper Development Association 1954 Later Printing Card Covers Very Good- 
50 pp. Edgewear, corners worn. Stapled binding. Light staining to covers. Prev owner's name ontitle page. Subtitled: with particular reference to the use of copper pipes for underground gas and water services. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall TECH0294 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Anon. By-Laws, Rules and Regulations Cornwall General Hospital
Cornwall, Ontario Press of the Freeholder 1898 Paper Good 
21 pp. Edgewear. Front cover has become detatched. Change slips pasted in. Includes a photocopy of rules of admission, course of instruction, and application form for the hospital's training school (undated). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall CAN1749 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Anon. Wedgewood
London Victoria & Albert Museum 1972 Later Printing Softcover Very Good- 
Unpaginated. 40 photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Covers sunned. Small Picture Book No. 45. A nice little monograph on Josiah Wedgewood, with representative photos of his pieces. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall REF0953 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Anon. Modern Spanish Black Work Anchor Embroidery Book No. 755
Glasgow Coats Sewing Group 1968 Magazine Very Good 
26 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Designs inspired by traditional Spanish blackwork. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HOB0402 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Anon. Combat Craft Part 3 (Patroling and Tracking ; Ambush & Counter-Ambush)
Ottawa, ON, Canada Canadian Armed Forces 1965 Reprint Softcover Very Good 
Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on front cover. Part of a series of reprint handbooks put out for the Canadian infantry, designed to cover all aspects of combat. This volume consists of two parts. Section A (104 pp. Illus) covers patrolling (types, duties, planning, conduct) and tracking (visual, tracking dogs). Section B (78 pp, illus) covers ambushes (planning, preparation, execution) and counter-ambush drills (foot, vehicle, and local watercraft). A reprint of an Australian Army pamphlet. ; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall MIL2058 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Anon. Pattern Library for Punch Card Knitters No. 2 Coleccion De Disenos Para Las Tejedoras
Japan The Silver Knitting Institute 1977 Hardcover Very Good- 
275 pp. Spine, corners bumped and worn. Illustrated. A collection of patterns. Japanese text in the rear section. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall HOB0416 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Anon. Towards CN / Direction CN From a Portage Railway to a National System / Du Chemin De Fer De Portage Au Reseau National
Ottawa Public Archives Canada 1972 Softcover Very Good- 
116 pp. (58 pages French, 58 pages English) . Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Spine sunned. Light wear to covers. French and English text. Book accompanying the Public AArchives of Canada exhibit commemorating the 50th anniversary of the incorporation of the Canadian National Railway Company. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS2141 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Anon. Treasure Chest of Dances Old and New
New York Treasure Chest Publications 1937 Softcover Very Good- 
40 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Stapled binding. Music for 36 dances. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MUS0137 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Anon. Daily Mirror Book for Boys 1972
London Daily Mirror Books 1971 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
95 pp. Illus. Spine, corners bumped. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall CHIL0343 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Anon. 6 Master-Designed Recreation Rooms
New Westminster, BC Canadian Forest Products Ltd. 1961 Softcover Very Good- 
78+ pages. Illustrated. Edgewear, corners worn. Plastic comb binding. Published by the Pacific Veneer and Plywood Division of Canadian Forest Products. The book serves a a promotional vehicle for their flooring and panelling products. A book of ideas, and an instruction manual, the book features 6 prototype rec rooms (1960's era) : the Contemporary Room, the Western Room, the Polynesian Room, the Tavern, the Salon, and the Marine Room. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall ARCH0221 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Anon. The Busy Cook's Cookbook
Pleasantville, New York Reader's Digest 1993 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
144 pp. Photos. Index. Spine, corners bumped. Quick and easy cookery for the harried, with recipies that can give you great meals in under 45 minutes. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall COOK0660 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Anon. Cirriculum of the Law School
Toronto Law Society of Upper Canada 1917 Card Covers Good+ 
32 pp. Stapled binding. Upper edge of spine abraded. Describes the course of study for the practice of law in Ontario in 1917, admission requirements, period of service, call to the bar requirements, and lists the officers, of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the law school faculty, and scholarship winners since 1909.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall EPH0157 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Anon. United Nations Postage Stamps
New York United Nations 1968 Softcover Very Good- 
160 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. United natiions publication E.68. I.8catalogues all of the UN postal issues through 1967. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall HOB0446 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Anon. Robin Hood and His Merry Men
London The Thames Publishing Co. N.D. Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
136 pp. Illus. Edgeewear, corners worn. Light wear to covers. Undated, circa 1950's. Black and white and colour illustrations. Illustrated by patrick nicolle. Prev owner's name on the half-title page. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall CHIL0363 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Anon. Russian A Guide to the Spoken Language TM 30-344
Washington War Department 1956 Card Covers Very Good 
74 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A reprint of this introductory language guide, first printed in 1943.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall REF1126 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Anon. Sotheby's Contemporary Art, Part I New York April 1991
New York Sotheby's 1991 Softcover Very Good- 
Unpaginated. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Index of artists. Auction catalog for the Sotheby's April 30, 1991 art auction in New York. Lists 68 lots. List of sale results laid in. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall ARTS0493 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Anon. Sotheby's Post War and Contemporary Art, London 1992
London Sotheby's 1992 Softcover Very Good- 
Unpaginated. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Index of artists. Auction catalog for the Sotheby's December 3, 1992 art auction in London. Lists 97 lots. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall ARTS0475 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Anon. Sotheby's Contemporary Art, Part II New York May 1994
New York Sotheby's 1994 Softcover Very Good- 
Unpaginated. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Index of artists. Auction catalog for the Sotheby's May 5, 1994 art auction in New York. Lists 368 lots. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall ARTS0480 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Anon. U. S. Militaria Volume 20-3B Auction 157
Kansas City, Missouri Manion's International Auction House 1994 Softcover Very Good- 
380 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Catalog of Manion's US militaria auction, that closed April 7, 1994. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall MIL1765 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Anon. Japanese and Other Countries Militaria Volume 20-3C Auction 157
Kansas City, Missouri Manion's International Auction House 1994 Softcover Very Good- 
176 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Catalog of Manion's Japanese, European, British militaria auction, that closed April 7, 1994. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall MIL1766 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Anon. Encan Auction Avril/Mai 1990 April/May
Montreal Fraser Encan Auction 1990 Softcover Very Good 
143 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Index of artists. Auction catalog for Fraser Auctioneers April/May 1990 art auction. Lists 471 lots. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall ARTS0461 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Anon. Encan Auction Novembre 1990 November
Montreal Fraser Encan Auction 1990 Softcover Very Good 
134 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Index of artists. Auction catalog for Fraser Auctioneers November 1990 art auction. Lists 720 lots. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall ARTS0460 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Anon. A Soldier's Guide to the Cold
Borden, Ontario Royal Canadian School of Infantry 1965 Card Covers Good+ 
137 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Covers worn. Stapled binding. Prev owner's name on front cover. A guide to living and fighting on the Arctic, prepared for the Canadian Army. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall MIL1831 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Anon. Soviet War Documents Addresses, Notes, Orders of the Day, Statements
Washington Embassy of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics 1943 Softcover Very Good- 
200 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Various documents from the Soviet Union, covering the period from June 1941 to November 1943. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS2390 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Anon. Report of Court Proceedings in the Case of the Anti-Soviet Trotskyite Centre
Moscow People's Commissariat of Justice of the USSR 1937 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
580 pp. Spine, corners bumped and worn. Portion of rear cover edge worn away. Verbatim report of the proceedings heard before the Military Collegium of the Supreme Court of the USSR, Moscow, January 23-30, 1937 the accused: Y. L. Pyatakov, K. B. Radek, G. Y. Sokolnikov, L. P. Serebryakov, N. I. Muralov, Y. A. Livshitz, Y. N. Drobnis, M. S. Boguslavsky, I. A. Knayazev, S. A. Rataichak, B. O. Norkin, A. A. Shestov, M. S. Stroilov, Y. D. Torok, I. Y. Hrasche, G. E. Puskin, V. V. Arnold were accused of treason against the country, espionage, acts of diversion, wrecking activities and the preparation of terrorist acts. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS2391 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Anon. Jews and the Jewish People Tom III, No 1 (7) Collected Material from the Soviet Press (1.1.1962 - 31.3.1962)
London Contemporary Jewish Library 1963 Softcover Very Good- 
276 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Cloth tape spine. Russian (Cyrillic) text. Copies and transcripts of Russian articles on the Jews. A good reference source of contemporary material for those studying the era. Heavy book. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall REF1106 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Anon. Jews and the Jewish People Tom III, No 2 (8) Collected Material from the Soviet Press (1.4.1962 - 30.6.1962)
London Contemporary Jewish Library 1963 Softcover Very Good- 
226 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Cloth tape spine. Russian (Cyrillic) text. Copies and transcripts of Russian articles on the Jews. A good reference source of contemporary material for those studying the era. Heavy book. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall REF1107 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Anon. Jews and the Jewish People Tom III, No 3 (9) Collected Material from the Soviet Press (1.7.1962 - 30.9.1962)
London Contemporary Jewish Library 1963 Softcover Very Good- 
252 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Cloth tape spine. Russian (Cyrillic) text. Copies and transcripts of Russian articles on the Jews. A good reference source of contemporary material for those studying the era. Heavy book. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall REF1108 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Anon. Jews and the Jewish People Tom III, No 4 (10) Collected Material from the Soviet Press (1.10.1962 - 31.12.1962)
London Contemporary Jewish Library 1963 Softcover Very Good- 
221 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Cloth tape spine. Russian (Cyrillic) text. Copies and transcripts of Russian articles on the Jews. A good reference source of contemporary material for those studying the era. Heavy book. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall REF1109 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Anon. Jews and the Jewish People Tom IV, No 4 (14) Collected Material from the Soviet Press (1.10.1963 - 31.12.1963)
London Contemporary Jewish Library 1964 Softcover Very Good- 
269 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Cloth tape spine. Russian (Cyrillic) text. Copies and transcripts of Russian articles on the Jews. A good reference source of contemporary material for those studying the era. Heavy book. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall REF1110 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Anon. Jews and the Jewish People Tom V, No 1 (15) Collected Material from the Soviet Press (1.1.1964 - 31.3.1964)
London Contemporary Jewish Library 1964 Softcover Very Good- 
273 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Cloth tape spine. Russian (Cyrillic) text. Copies and transcripts of Russian articles on the Jews. A good reference source of contemporary material for those studying the era. Heavy book. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall REF1111 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Anon. Jews and the Jewish People Tom V, No 2 (16) Collected Material from the Soviet Press (1.4.1964 - 30.6.1964)
London Contemporary Jewish Library 1964 Softcover Very Good- 
271 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Cloth tape spine. Russian (Cyrillic) text. Copies and transcripts of Russian articles on the Jews. A good reference source of contemporary material for those studying the era. Heavy book. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall REF1112 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Anon. Jews and the Jewish People Tom V, No 3 (17) Collected Material from the Soviet Press (1.7.1964 - 30.9.1964)
London Contemporary Jewish Library 1965 Softcover Very Good- 
260 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Cloth tape spine. Russian (Cyrillic) text. Copies and transcripts of Russian articles on the Jews. A good reference source of contemporary material for those studying the era. Heavy book. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall REF1113 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Anon. Jews and the Jewish People Tom V, No 4 (18) Collected Material from the Soviet Press (1.10.1964 - 31.12.1964)
London Contemporary Jewish Library 1965 Softcover Very Good- 
277 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Cloth tape spine. Russian (Cyrillic) text. Copies and transcripts of Russian articles on the Jews. A good reference source of contemporary material for those studying the era. Heavy book. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall REF1114 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Anon. Jews and the Jewish People Tom VI, No 1 (19) Collected Material from the Soviet Press (1.1.1965 - 31.3.1965)
London Contemporary Jewish Library 1966 Softcover Very Good- 
234 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Cloth tape spine. Russian (Cyrillic) text. Copies and transcripts of Russian articles on the Jews. A good reference source of contemporary material for those studying the era. Heavy book. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall REF1115 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Anon. Jews and the Jewish People Tom VI, No 2 (20) Collected Material from the Soviet Press (1.4.1965 - 30.6.1965)
London Contemporary Jewish Library 1966 Softcover Very Good- 
235 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Cloth tape spine. Russian (Cyrillic) text. Copies and transcripts of Russian articles on the Jews. A good reference source of contemporary material for those studying the era. Heavy book. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall REF1116 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Anon. Jews and the Jewish People Tom VI, No 3 (21) Collected Material from the Soviet Press (1.7.1965 - 30.9.1965)
London Contemporary Jewish Library 1966 Softcover Very Good- 
249 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Cloth tape spine. Russian (Cyrillic) text. Copies and transcripts of Russian articles on the Jews. A good reference source of contemporary material for those studying the era. Heavy book. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall REF1117 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Anon. Jews and the Jewish People Tom VI, No 4 (22) Collected Material from the Soviet Press (1.10.1965 - 31.12.1965)
London Contemporary Jewish Library 1966 Softcover Very Good- 
225 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Cloth tape spine. Russian (Cyrillic) text. Copies and transcripts of Russian articles on the Jews. A good reference source of contemporary material for those studying the era. Heavy book. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall REF1118 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Anon. Jews and the Jewish People Tom VII, No 1 (23) Collected Material from the Soviet Press (1.1.1966 - 31.3.1966)
London Contemporary Jewish Library 1967 Softcover Very Good- 
182 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Cloth tape spine. Russian (Cyrillic) text. Copies and transcripts of Russian articles on the Jews. A good reference source of contemporary material for those studying the era. Heavy book. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall REF1119 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Anon. The Waterloo Medal Roll
London London Stamp Exchange 1981 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
404 single-sided pages. Spine, corners bumped. Medal roll for the battle, organized by regiment, grouped by the troop or company level. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall FCWM0022 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Anon. Queen Victoria The Story of Her Life and Reign 1819-1901
London W. & R. Chambers, Ltd. 1901 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
144 pp. Illus. Frontis. Spine ends, corners bumped and worn. Book slanted. Red cloth boards, decorative front board. A memorial book, published on her death. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall ROY0074 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Anon. French Phrase Book TM 30-602
Washington War Department 1943 Card Covers Good+ 
127 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Covers worn. An introductory language guide, printed for military personnel in 1943.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall MIL1992 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Anon. Ancient Landmarks
Los Angeles The Theosophy Company Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
265 pp. Index. Spine, corners bumped. A collection of articles reprinted from Theosophy magazine, based on material from 2 books by H. P. Blavatsky. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall REL0757 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Anon. Conversations on Theosophy
Los Angeles The Theosophy Company Card Covers Very Good- 
Undated, circa 1930's, 1940's? Stapled binding. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Ottawa Lodge stamp on front cover. A nice introductory pamphlet. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall REL0763 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Anon. Reopening of Redpath Hall and Inaugural Organ Recital
Montreal McGill University 1982 Card Covers Very Good- 
Edgewear, corners rubbed. Some light creases to covers. Program from the reopening on September 23, 1982. Sept. 22 issue of The McGill Reporter laid in - this issue features Redpath Hall and its French classic organ. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall EPH0161 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Anon. This is the Arctic
Ottawa Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources 1964 Card Covers Very Good- 
58 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Spine sunned. Prev owner's name on front cover. Stapled binding. A vintage monograph providing an overview of Canada's Arctic, intended for those 'southerners' going up there to work or travel. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall CAN1723 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Anon. The Royal Canadian Air Force 5BX Plan for Physical Fitness
Ottawa, ON, Canada Queen's Printer 1960 Third Edition Card Covers Very Good- 
32 pp. Illus. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. Stapled binding. RCAF Pamphlet 30/1. Tone up your body and reach a good level of fitness in 11 minutes a day. SPOR0649 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@riverwashbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie