|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Anon. Early Days in the Ottawa Country Ottawa National Capital Commission 1971 Reprint Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 30 pp. Photos. Edgewear. Provides a nice overview of the history of Ottawa, Hull (Gatineau) , and surrounding region. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS1806 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Anon. Macdonald College Semi-Centenary 1905-1955 Ste. Anne DE Bellevue, QC MacDonald College 1955 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Unpaginated (56 pp. ) . Photos. Spine, corners bumped and worn. Commemeorative book celebrating 50 years of the agrcultural educational school of McGill University. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0937 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Anon. Illustrated London News: Marching to War 1933-1939 London Bracken Books 1989 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 192 pp. Illus. Index. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear. Jacket has light dampstain at lower front. Pictures and comments drawn from the Illustrated London News, chronicling the events of the 30's as the world drew closer to another global conflict. A fascinating, and unique look at the times. Introducton by martin Gilbert. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall HIS1858 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Anon. Popular Mechanics Shop Notes Volume Thirty Five 1939 Chicago Popular Mechanics Press 1938 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 204 pp. 14 pp adverts. Illus. Index. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Lower edge of spine torn. Small tear to edge of two pages. A collection of workshop hints and practical ideas for the home owner, experimenter and shop worker. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HOB0344 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Anon. Rupert The Daily Express Annual England Beaverbrook Newspapers 1966 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 115 pp. Illus. Spine, corners bumped and worn. Prev owner's name filled in on the name plate. 3 of the magic paintings have a little bit coloured in, but are mostly clear. The activity pages have not been done, and are clean and unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall CHIL0239 Price:
70.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Anon. Mine Card GTA 5-27 London GPO N.D. Paper Very Good A plasticized 4 page pocket foldout card with diagrams. Has a diagram with a typical minefield layout, and brief descriptions of 6 mines, with installation and arming instructions. Undated, circa late 1950's, possibly 1959. Small stain to lower front edge. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall MIL1426 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Anon. Japanese for Busy People Revised Edition Tokyo Kodansha 1997 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 226 pp. Index. Endpaper map. Light edgewear. Text is clean and unmarked. An effective, easy to understand textbook for learning apanese. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall REF0842 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Anon. Encan Auction Octobre 1989 October Montreal Fraser Encan Auction 1990 Softcover Very Good 167 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Index of artists. Auction catalog for Fraser Auctioneers October 1989 art auction. Lists 650 lots. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall ARTS0462 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Anon. TM5-2000 Operators' Manual Maintenance Manual and Parts Catalog Water Purification Unit, Gasoline Engine-Driven, Portable, 15-Gpm, Wallace & Tiernan, Model 940, with Wisconsin Engine, Model AB Newark, N. J. Wallace & Tiernan Co. 1943 Softcover Very Good- Edgewear, corners rubbed. Cloth tape spine, punched for a two ring binder. War department manual TM5-2000. Diagrams, parts lists, and instructions. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall TECH0249 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Anon. Field Service Manual, 1914. Infantry Battalion (Expeditionary Force) London Harrison and Sons 1914 Card Covers Fair 56 pages. 19 pages adverts. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Covers worn. Spine strip missing. Prev owner's name on title page. Binding loose. Pages are clean and unmarked. Details the war establishment of an infantry battalion. Sections cover war establishment and transport; field kits; pack transport and spare animals; cart and wagon equipment; cart and wagon loads; data on which the transport of a battalion is calculated (ammunition, tools, rations, forage, signalling equipment, spares) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall MIL1406 Price:
80.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Anon. Principles of Industrial Water Treatment Boonton, New Jersey Drew Chemical Corporation 1985 Eighth Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 310 pp. Index. Illus. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket price clipped, edgewear, small tears. Prev owner's name on front endpaper. An authoritative guide dealing with the problems, choidces and solutions for industrial water treatment. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall TECH0254 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Anon. Canadian Army Manual of Training: Safety 1960 CAMT 2-69 Ottawa Canadian Army 1961 Softcover Very Good 123 pp. Diagrams. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Includes Amendment 1/61. Contains safety regulations to be used in training on small arms, ranges, rocket launchers, grenades, mines and booby trapsmortats, recoilles rifles and demolitions. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1433 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Anon. Iridos 1964 Fort William, Ontario, Canada McKellar General Hospital 1964 Decorative Cloth Very Good- Unpaginated. Photos. Spine, corners bumped and rubbed. Small tear to spine. Light discolouration to both covers. The 1964 yearbook of the McKellar General Hospital School of Nursing in Fort William. Endpaper grad class photo. Front endpaper photo has names of the class members written in. Prev owner's name embossed on front cover. Previous owner was the Director of Nursing for the school. 60th anniversary of the school - includes a list of all the graduates from 1907 onwards. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall REF0878 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Anon. Iridos 1965 Fort William, Ontario, Canada McKellar General Hospital 1965 Decorative Cloth Very Good Unpaginated. Photos. Spine, corners bumped and rubbed. The 1965 yearbook of the McKellar General Hospital School of Nursing in Fort William. Endpaper grad class photo. Prev owner's name embossed on front cover. Previous owner was the Director of Nursing for the school. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall REF0879 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Anon. Iridos 1963 Fort William, Ontario, Canada McKellar General Hospital 1963 Decorative Cloth Very Good Unpaginated. Photos. Spine, corners bumped and rubbed. The 1963 yearbook of the McKellar General Hospital School of Nursing in Fort William. Endpaper grad class Previous owner was the Director of Nursing for the school. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall REF0880 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Anon. Stitches in Time Kingston, Ontario Artisan's Guild of St. George's Cathedral 1992 Softcover Very Good 32 pp. Photos. Light edgewear. Corners rubbed. Documents, with photos, the embroideries created by the Artisan's Guild of St. George's Cathedral, Kingston Ontario for the church. Includes the list of members from 1973 to 1993. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall REL0654 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Anon. Identification Guide (Chemical, Biological, and Radiological Equipment) Warsaw Pact Countries (U) Second Edition, Pamphlet No. 30-60-4 New York United States Army, Europe 1968 Second Edition Softcover Good+ 376 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners worn. Notes on title page, inside rear cover. Presents essential technical, tactical, and recognition information on chemical, biological, and radiological equipment in use by Warsaw Pact armies in the early 1960's. Supercedes the 1964 edition. ; Oblong 12mo 7" - 7½" tall MIL1832 Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Anon. Knox - St. Paul's United Church Cornwall Ontario Cornwall, On, Canada Self Published 1984 Softcover Very Good Unpaginated. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Plastic comb binding. A photo directory of the church congregation, published on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the building. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall CAN1569 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Anon. Vielles Chansons Pour Les Petits Enfants Geneve Vouga & Co. N.D. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 24 pp. Illus. Spine, corners bumped. Light edgewear. French text / en francais. Words and music for 12 children's songs. Undated, circa 1920's (? ). Illustrations by Calvet-Rogniat. 12 colour illustrations, others in black and white. Bookseller's ticket (Librairie L. Ingold, Chateau d'Oex) on inside front cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall ZZ0182 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Anon. Drummers Call Issue 41 1991 England The Corps of Drums Society 1991 Magazine Very Good 23 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Stapled binding. The newsletter of the Corps of Drums Society. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall MIL1504 Price:
8.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Anon. Annual Reports of the Fruit Growers' Association and Entomological Society of Ontario 1891 Toronto Legislative Assembly 1892 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Spine, corners bumped. Front endpaper has a small tear. Prev owner's name in pencil on first title page. Black pebbled boards, gilt lettering and arms, embossed design. Contains the twenty-second annual report of the Entomological Society of Ontario (101 pp. , index) and the twenty-third annual report (160 pp. , index) of the Fruit Growers' Association of Ontario. Both reports dated 1891, and printed in 1892.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0900 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Anon. Early Days in the Ottawa Country Ottawa National Capital Commission 1967 First Edition Paper Very Good 30 pp. Photos. Light edgewear. Provides a nice overview of the history of Ottawa, Hull (Gatineau) , and surrounding region. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall HIS2533 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Anon. Indians of Ontario (An Historical Review) Ottawa, ON, Canada Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1967 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 40 pp. Illus. Yellow card covers. Some underlining in text. Some letters in title on cover inked in. A nice overview of the various First Nations of the area, and the impact of European exploration, colonization, missionary work, and modern era events. 2 copies available ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall HIS0398 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Anon. Copper Underground: Its Resistance to Soil Corrosion Radlett, Herts. , England Copper Development Association 1954 Later Printing Card Covers Very Good- 50 pp. Edgewear, corners worn. Stapled binding. Light staining to covers. Prev owner's name ontitle page. Subtitled: with particular reference to the use of copper pipes for underground gas and water services. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall TECH0294 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Anon. Wedgewood London Victoria & Albert Museum 1972 Later Printing Softcover Very Good- Unpaginated. 40 photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Covers sunned. Small Picture Book No. 45. A nice little monograph on Josiah Wedgewood, with representative photos of his pieces. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall REF0953 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Anon. Combat Craft Part 3 (Patroling and Tracking ; Ambush & Counter-Ambush) Ottawa, ON, Canada Canadian Armed Forces 1965 Reprint Softcover Very Good Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on front cover. Part of a series of reprint handbooks put out for the Canadian infantry, designed to cover all aspects of combat. This volume consists of two parts. Section A (104 pp. Illus) covers patrolling (types, duties, planning, conduct) and tracking (visual, tracking dogs). Section B (78 pp, illus) covers ambushes (planning, preparation, execution) and counter-ambush drills (foot, vehicle, and local watercraft). A reprint of an Australian Army pamphlet. ; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall MIL2058 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Anon. 6 Master-Designed Recreation Rooms New Westminster, BC Canadian Forest Products Ltd. 1961 Softcover Very Good- 78+ pages. Illustrated. Edgewear, corners worn. Plastic comb binding. Published by the Pacific Veneer and Plywood Division of Canadian Forest Products. The book serves a a promotional vehicle for their flooring and panelling products. A book of ideas, and an instruction manual, the book features 6 prototype rec rooms (1960's era) : the Contemporary Room, the Western Room, the Polynesian Room, the Tavern, the Salon, and the Marine Room. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall ARCH0221 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Anon. The Busy Cook's Cookbook Pleasantville, New York Reader's Digest 1993 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 144 pp. Photos. Index. Spine, corners bumped. Quick and easy cookery for the harried, with recipies that can give you great meals in under 45 minutes. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall COOK0660 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Anon. Cirriculum of the Law School Toronto Law Society of Upper Canada 1917 Card Covers Good+ 32 pp. Stapled binding. Upper edge of spine abraded. Describes the course of study for the practice of law in Ontario in 1917, admission requirements, period of service, call to the bar requirements, and lists the officers, of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the law school faculty, and scholarship winners since 1909.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall EPH0157 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Anon. United Nations Postage Stamps New York United Nations 1968 Softcover Very Good- 160 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. United natiions publication E.68. I.8catalogues all of the UN postal issues through 1967. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall HOB0446 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Anon. Robin Hood and His Merry Men London The Thames Publishing Co. N.D. Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 136 pp. Illus. Edgeewear, corners worn. Light wear to covers. Undated, circa 1950's. Black and white and colour illustrations. Illustrated by patrick nicolle. Prev owner's name on the half-title page. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall CHIL0363 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Anon. Encan Auction Avril/Mai 1990 April/May Montreal Fraser Encan Auction 1990 Softcover Very Good 143 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Index of artists. Auction catalog for Fraser Auctioneers April/May 1990 art auction. Lists 471 lots. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall ARTS0461 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Anon. Encan Auction Novembre 1990 November Montreal Fraser Encan Auction 1990 Softcover Very Good 134 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Index of artists. Auction catalog for Fraser Auctioneers November 1990 art auction. Lists 720 lots. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall ARTS0460 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Anon. A Soldier's Guide to the Cold Borden, Ontario Royal Canadian School of Infantry 1965 Card Covers Good+ 137 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Covers worn. Stapled binding. Prev owner's name on front cover. A guide to living and fighting on the Arctic, prepared for the Canadian Army. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall MIL1831 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Anon. Report of Court Proceedings in the Case of the Anti-Soviet Trotskyite Centre Moscow People's Commissariat of Justice of the USSR 1937 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 580 pp. Spine, corners bumped and worn. Portion of rear cover edge worn away. Verbatim report of the proceedings heard before the Military Collegium of the Supreme Court of the USSR, Moscow, January 23-30, 1937 the accused: Y. L. Pyatakov, K. B. Radek, G. Y. Sokolnikov, L. P. Serebryakov, N. I. Muralov, Y. A. Livshitz, Y. N. Drobnis, M. S. Boguslavsky, I. A. Knayazev, S. A. Rataichak, B. O. Norkin, A. A. Shestov, M. S. Stroilov, Y. D. Torok, I. Y. Hrasche, G. E. Puskin, V. V. Arnold were accused of treason against the country, espionage, acts of diversion, wrecking activities and the preparation of terrorist acts. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS2391 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Anon. The Waterloo Medal Roll London London Stamp Exchange 1981 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 404 single-sided pages. Spine, corners bumped. Medal roll for the battle, organized by regiment, grouped by the troop or company level. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall FCWM0022 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Anon. French Phrase Book TM 30-602 Washington War Department 1943 Card Covers Good+ 127 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Covers worn. An introductory language guide, printed for military personnel in 1943.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall MIL1992 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Anon. Ancient Landmarks Los Angeles The Theosophy Company Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 265 pp. Index. Spine, corners bumped. A collection of articles reprinted from Theosophy magazine, based on material from 2 books by H. P. Blavatsky. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall REL0757 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Anon. Conversations on Theosophy Los Angeles The Theosophy Company Card Covers Very Good- Undated, circa 1930's, 1940's? Stapled binding. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Ottawa Lodge stamp on front cover. A nice introductory pamphlet. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall REL0763 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Anon. Reopening of Redpath Hall and Inaugural Organ Recital Montreal McGill University 1982 Card Covers Very Good- Edgewear, corners rubbed. Some light creases to covers. Program from the reopening on September 23, 1982. Sept. 22 issue of The McGill Reporter laid in - this issue features Redpath Hall and its French classic organ. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall EPH0161 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Anon. This is the Arctic Ottawa Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources 1964 Card Covers Very Good- 58 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Spine sunned. Prev owner's name on front cover. Stapled binding. A vintage monograph providing an overview of Canada's Arctic, intended for those 'southerners' going up there to work or travel. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall CAN1723 Price:
12.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|