Specializing in Military, History
          and Canadiana
A room without books is like a
body without a soul - Cicero 

Email: books@riverwashbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Fryer, Mary Beacock & Ten Cate, Adrian G. (Ed. ) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Fryer, Mary Beacock & Ten Cate, Adrian G. (Ed. ) Brockville A Pictorial History
Brockville Ontario Besancourt Publishers 1986 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
236 pp. Photos. Endpaper maps. Light wear to boards. Brown faux-leather boards, gilt lettering. Signed by the editor. A new version of the pictorial history of this St. Lawrence River town, located at the head ot the 1000 Islands area. A great look at the history and people of the city. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Editor HIS1132 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Fryer, Mary Beacock & Ten Cate, Adrian G. (Ed. ) Brockville A Pictorial History
Brockville Ontario Besancourt Publishers 1986 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
236 pp. Photos. Endpaper maps. Light wear to boards. Short gift note on inside front cover. Brown faux-leather boards, gilt lettering. A new version of the 1972 pictorial history of this St. Lawrence River town, located at the head ot the 1000 Islands area. A great look at the history and people of the city. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall HIS2009 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Fryer, Mary Beacock Escape: The Adventures of a Loyalist Family
Toronto, ON, Canada J. M. Dent 1976 0460914103 / 9780460914109 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Signed by Author
152 pp. Page ends slightly browned. Young adult fiction. The story of a Loyalist families' escape to Canada after the American revolution, told from the perspective of the 12 year old son.; Signed by Author CHIL0006 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Fryer, Mary Beacock & Dracott, Christopher John Graves Simcoe 1752-1806: a Biography
Toronto Dundurn Press 1998 1550023098 / 9781550023091 Softcover As New 
289 pp. Photos. Index. Light edgewear. Appears unread. Publisher's press release laid in. A fascinating look at the life and accomplishments of the first Lieutenant-Governor of Upper Canada. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall BIO1480 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Fryer, Mary Beacock John Walden Meyers, Loyalist Spy
Toronto Dundurn Press 1983 0919670725 / 9780919670723 Softcover Very Good 
264 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. The experiences of Captain John Walden Meyers during the American Revolution. Walden was a farmer in Albany New York, and did not want to get involved in the American Revolution. He was drawn into it, and became a thorn in the side of the rebels. After the conflict, he settled in British North America, and founded the town of Belleville, Ontario. Previously published under the title 'Loyalist Spy". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall BIO1593 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Fryer, Mary Beacock & Lamb, J. William & Turner, Larry The Meaning of These Stones: The Life and Times of Wall Street United Church, Brockville, Ontario
Brockville Ontario Wall Street United Church 1997 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
359 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket has edgewear. Inscribed and dated by 2 of the authors (Lamb and Fryer) on the page opposite the title page. A comprehensive history of the 100 years of the Wall St. United Church in Brockville, Ontario. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author HIS1499 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Fryer, Mary Beacock & Lamb, J. William & Turner, Larry The Meaning of These Stones: The Life and Times of Wall Street United Church, Brockville, Ontario
Brockville Ontario Wall Street United Church 1997 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
359 pp. Index. Photos. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket has edgewear, small tear. A comprehensive history of the 100 years of the Wall St. United Church in Brockville, Ontario. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS1983 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Fryer, Mary Beacock & Ten Cate, Adrian G. (Ed. ) on Ainsworthbooks.com
Fryer, Mary Beacock & Ten Cate, Adrian G. (Ed. ) on Barbarossabooks.com
Fryer, Mary Beacock & Ten Cate, Adrian G. (Ed. ) on Barharborbookshop.com
Fryer, Mary Beacock & Ten Cate, Adrian G. (Ed. ) on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Fryer, Mary Beacock & Ten Cate, Adrian G. (Ed. ) on Capricornbooks.ca
Fryer, Mary Beacock & Ten Cate, Adrian G. (Ed. ) on Cmgbooksandart.com
Fryer, Mary Beacock & Ten Cate, Adrian G. (Ed. ) on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Fryer, Mary Beacock & Ten Cate, Adrian G. (Ed. ) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Fryer, Mary Beacock & Ten Cate, Adrian G. (Ed. ) on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Fryer, Mary Beacock & Ten Cate, Adrian G. (Ed. ) on Elpinarillobooks.com
Fryer, Mary Beacock & Ten Cate, Adrian G. (Ed. ) on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Fryer, Mary Beacock & Ten Cate, Adrian G. (Ed. ) on Kbookscanada.com
Fryer, Mary Beacock & Ten Cate, Adrian G. (Ed. ) on Lairdbooks.com
Fryer, Mary Beacock & Ten Cate, Adrian G. (Ed. ) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Fryer, Mary Beacock & Ten Cate, Adrian G. (Ed. ) on Rarenonfiction.com
Fryer, Mary Beacock & Ten Cate, Adrian G. (Ed. ) on Russellbooks.com
Fryer, Mary Beacock & Ten Cate, Adrian G. (Ed. ) on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Fryer, Mary Beacock & Ten Cate, Adrian G. (Ed. ) on Tenbestbooks.com
Fryer, Mary Beacock & Ten Cate, Adrian G. (Ed. ) on Thebooksend.com
Fryer, Mary Beacock & Ten Cate, Adrian G. (Ed. ) on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@riverwashbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie