Specializing in Military, History
          and Canadiana
A room without books is like a
body without a soul - Cicero 

Email: books@riverwashbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Thomas, Allen C. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Thomas, Allen C. An Elementary History of the United States
Boston D. C. Heath 1900 Cloth Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author
343 pp + advertisements. Spine and top edge browned, rest of book is clean and solid. Endpapers have a color map of the world showing the US and its posessions 1900. Other side of ffep has inscription in pencil "Mary Snowden Braithwaite from the author XI.21.1900", otherwise exceptionally clean and unmarked.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; Signed by Author EDU0005 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Thomas, Melville C. Artificial Insemination Eastern Ontario 1935-1981
Belleville, ON Mika 1981 First Edition Cloth Near Fine with no dust jacket 
147 pp. Photos. Fold-out charts. No jacket as issued. Reddish-orange cloth boards, gilt lettering and decoration. A history of the trials and realities of the practice of artificial insemination of livestock in Eastern Ontario.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall HIS0494 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Raymond, Thomas C. & Greyser, Stephen A. & Schwalbe, Douglas Cases in Arts Administration Revised Edition
Cambridge, Massachusetts Arts Administration Research Institute 1975 0915440008 / 9780915440009 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
390 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A collection of cases specific to the administration of nonprofit arts organizations, covering all aspects of administration from setting goals to facilities planning and management. Heavy book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall REF0527 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Gill, Thomas C. (Ed. ) Essays on Strategy
Washington National Defense University Press 1984 Softcover Very Good- 
158 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Essays from the 1983 Joint Chiefs of Staff Essay Competition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1888 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Gill, Thomas C. (Ed. ) Essays on Strategy
Washington National Defense University Press 1985 Softcover Very Good- 
103 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Essays from the 1984 Joint Chiefs of Staff Essay Competition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1889 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Gill, Thomas C. (Ed. ) Essays on Strategy III
Washington National Defense University Press 1986 Softcover Very Good- 
133 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Selections from the 1985 Joint Chiefs of Staff Essay Competition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1912 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Gill, Thomas C. (Ed. ) Essays on Strategy IV
Washington National Defense University Press 1987 Softcover Very Good- 
249 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A collection of essays on issues facing strategists. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1890 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Gill, Thomas C. (Ed. ) Essays on Strategy V
Washington National Defense University Press 1988 Softcover Very Good- 
234 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A collection of essays on issues facing strategists. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1891 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Gill, Thomas C. (Ed. ) Essays on Strategy VI
Washington National Defense University Press 1989 Softcover Very Good- 
203 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A collection of essays on issues facing strategists. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1887 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Gill, Thomas C. (Ed. ) Essays on Strategy VII
Washington National Defense University Press 1990 Softcover Very Good- 
231 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A collection of essays on issues facing strategists. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1911 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Gill, Thomas C. (Ed. ) Essays on Strategy VIII
Washington National Defense University Press 1991 Softcover Very Good- 
159 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A collection of essays on issues facing strategists. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1910 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Thomas, C. History of the Counties Argenteuil, Quebec Prescott, Ontario
Belleville, Ontario, Canada Mika Publishing 1981 Facsimile Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
694 pp. Grey cloth boards, silver lettering. Light edgewear. Spine bumped. Spine and corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on ffep. A high quality facsimile reprint of the 1896 original by John Lovell & Son, Montreal. A fascinating comparative study of an Ontario county and a Quebec county. Heavy book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS1094 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Dent, Thomas C.; Dent, Tom Southern Journey: A Return to the Civil Rights Movement
New York William Morrow & Co 1997 0688140998 / 9780688140991 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
400 pp. Photos. Jacket has small tear at rear, repaired with tape. A journey through the contemporary South, revisiting the places where people made their stands for equality.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall HIS0490 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Mann, Thomas C. & Greene, Janet Sudden and Awful American Epitaphs and the Finger of God
Brattleboro, Vermont The Stephen Greene Press 1968 0828900817 / 9780828900812 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
99 pp. Illus. Index. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. A collection of colonial, pioneer, and frontier American tombstone inscriptions. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall HIS1989 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Roberts, Thomas C. The Chinese People's Militia and the Doctrine of People's War
Washington National Defense University Press 1983 Softcover Very Good 
146 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. National Security Affairs Monograph Series 83-4. An examination of the organization, command structure, and tactics of the then obscure arm ot the Chines Military in the 1980's. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall MIL1881 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Baxter, Thomas C. The Digital Forest
Thunder Bay, ON, Canada Superior Lore Books 1986 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
300 pp. Index. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on ffep. A look at the problems and solutions of sustaining life on the planet while maintaining our lifestyles and economy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SCI0025 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Thomas, Allen C. on Antiquarius.com
Thomas, Allen C. on Arcabooks.com
Thomas, Allen C. on Archaeologyplus.co.uk
Thomas, Allen C. on Bookenzuk.com
Thomas, Allen C. on Doullbooks.com
Thomas, Allen C. on Nomadestore.com
Thomas, Allen C. on Psychobabel.eu
Thomas, Allen C. on Schoonerbooks.com
Thomas, Allen C. on Senecavalleybooks.com
Thomas, Allen C. on Thebooktree.co.uk
Thomas, Allen C. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@riverwashbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie