Specializing in Military, History
          and Canadiana
A room without books is like a
body without a soul - Cicero 

Email: books@riverwashbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Finnigan, Joan (Ed. ) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Finnigan, Joan (Ed. ) Canadian Colonial Cooking
Toronto NC Press 1976 091960062X / 9780919600621 Card Covers Very Good- 
48 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Wire coil binding. A selection of recipes drawn from Ontario's pioneer villages and historical sites. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall COOK0636 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Finnigan, Joan Dancing At the Crossroads
Kingston, Ontario, Canada Quarry Press 1995 1550821377 / 9781550821376 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
191 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Small dent in top edge of book. Soft cover with french flaps. A group of linked stories set in the mythical region of Lost Nation, somewhere in the mists of the upper Ottawa Valley. FIC0987 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Finnigan, Joan Down the Unmarked Roads
Burnstown ON General Store Publishing House 1997 1896182739 / 9781896182735 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author
186 pp. Light edgewear. Signed by the author on the title page. 10 accounts from the unique characters that live in that wonderful place called the Ottawa Valley. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author CAN1467 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Finnigan, Joan Finnigan's Guide to the Ottawa Valley
Kingston, Ontario Quarry Press 1988 091962782X / 9780919627826 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
226 pp. Index. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Part travel guide, part oral history, this fascinating book describes 8 day long trips through the region. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall TRAV0309 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Finnigan, Joan I Come from the Valley
Toronto, On, Canada N C Press 1976 0-919600-56-5 / 9780919600560 Softcover Very Good- 
160 pp. Photos by Erik Christensen. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A great collection of writings and photos about the Ottawa Valley. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall CAN1700 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Finnigan, Joan Kingston Celebrate This City
Toronto Mcclelland & Stewart 1976 0771031602 / 9780771031601 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Johnston, Frank C. 
127 pp. Photos, watercolours. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn, some tears, small portions missing at corners. A great look at this historic and picturesque city, capturing its character and spirit. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall CAN0778 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Finnigan, Joan Legacies, Legends & Lies
Toronto Deneau Publishers 1985 0888791208 / 9780888791207 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
162 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Another great collection of tales from the Ottawa Valley. Wonderful oral histories and folk humour from Valley residents. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall CAN1020 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Finnigan, Joan Legacies, Legends & Lies
Toronto Deneau Publishers 1985 0888791208 / 9780888791207 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
162 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Signed by the author on the title page. Another great collection of tales from the Ottawa Valley. Wonderful oral histories and folk humour from Valley residents. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Signed by Author CAN1060 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Finnigan, Joan (Ed. ) Lisgar Collegiate Institute 1843 - 1993
Ottawa Lisgar Alumni Association 1993 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
313 pp. Photos. Spine, corneres bumped. Jacket has edgewear, small tear at top edge. A nice look back at the history of this noted Ottawa high school. Includes a list of all of the teachers, the subjects they taught, and their dates of service (as best known). Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall HIS1908 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Finnigan, Joan Some of the Stories I Told You Were True
Toronto Deneau Publishers 1985 088879066X / 9780888790668 Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
289 pp. Photos, edgewear, corners rubbed. Light wear to covers. Rear cover has corner crease. Signed by the author on the title page. Colourful, first hand accounts of the Ottawa Valley by the men and women who experienced the events recounted. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Signed by Author CAN0972 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Finnigan, Joan Tell Me Another Story
Toronto McGraw-Hill Ryerson 1988 1550820346 / 9781550820348 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
316 pp. Photos. Light edgewear. A great collection of true stories from the Ottawa Valley. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall CAN1663 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Finnigan, Joan Tell Me Another Story
Toronto McGraw-Hill Ryerson 1988 1550820346 / 9781550820348 First Edition Softcover Good+ 
316 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Dampstain to rear cover. A great collection of true stories from the Ottawa Valley. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall CAN0982 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Finnigan, Joan The Watershed Collection
Kingston, Ontario Quarry Press 1988 0919627684 / 9780919627680 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
205 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A collection of 6 long poems by this noted oral historian. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall POET0309 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Finnigan, Joan Wintering Over
Kingston, Ontario Quarry Press 1992 1550820494 / 9781550820492 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
154 pp. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. Small crease to corner of upper front cover. Features the monologue of the title, which recounts the tale of Abigail Edey who survived alone in a log cabin on the Ottawa river during the winter of 1872. Also includes other dramatic offerings from this noted area poet, playwright and oral historian. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall LIT0263 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Finnigan, Joan (Ed. ) on Ayerego.com
Finnigan, Joan (Ed. ) on Bookmarcsonline.com
Finnigan, Joan (Ed. ) on Brownsbooks.ca
Finnigan, Joan (Ed. ) on Chelseabooks.ca
Finnigan, Joan (Ed. ) on Doullbooks.com
Finnigan, Joan (Ed. ) on Dustjacket.ca
Finnigan, Joan (Ed. ) on Gusbooks.com
Finnigan, Joan (Ed. ) on Kbookscanada.com
Finnigan, Joan (Ed. ) on Lairdbooks.com
Finnigan, Joan (Ed. ) on Mimicobooks.com
Finnigan, Joan (Ed. ) on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Finnigan, Joan (Ed. ) on Olmsteadbooks.com
Finnigan, Joan (Ed. ) on Rarenonfiction.com
Finnigan, Joan (Ed. ) on Russellbooks.com
Finnigan, Joan (Ed. ) on Schoonerbooks.com
Finnigan, Joan (Ed. ) on Shelflives.ca
Finnigan, Joan (Ed. ) on Springystreasures.com
Finnigan, Joan (Ed. ) on Thebookscene.com
Finnigan, Joan (Ed. ) on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Finnigan, Joan (Ed. ) on Thecastlebookroom.com
Finnigan, Joan (Ed. ) on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@riverwashbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie